SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

William H. Prescott Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 William H. Prescott History of the Conquest of Mexico
Routledge 1874 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Rare History Book with "a preliminary view of the early Mexican Civilization", stunning engraved frontispiece and tissue-guard. Presumed 1874 edition as inscription at front fly states 1877, however includes Preface to First Edition only, dated 1848. Bound in terracotta cloth with smart gilt and black decor. Worn at corners and faded along top edge of boards. Front cover detached from main text block at hinge before Preface. All pages remain intact, clean and easily legible. 
Price: 14.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 William H Prescott; John Foster Kirk History of the Conquest of Mexico
Swan Sonnenschein 1889 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
713 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Cracked hinge at title page. Text block remains tight and secure. Small chip to edge of first endpaper. Mild marking to front endpapers. Text block tanned. Well bound in blue cloth with faded gilt lettering to spine. Top of back strip is chipped. Wear to corners. Mild marking to boards. Split to top edge of spine and chipping to bottom. Mild rubbing to edges. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 William H. Prescott History of the Conquest of Mexico. Volume 2 of 2
George Routledge Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
580 pages. Volume 2 of 2. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Undated. Tanning to endpapers and text block. Front endpaper has a tear to bottom at spine. Cracked hinge, text block remains tight and secure. Foxing to endpapers. Page edges are occasionally slightly foxed and finger marked. Well bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Light rub wear to boards. Small bumps and rubbing to corners. 
Price: 6.35 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 William H Prescott history of the conquest of peru
Swan Sonnenschein London 1905-01-01 Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover 

Price: 2.30 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


William H. Prescott on Act2books.com
William H. Prescott on Adinfinitumbooks.com
William H. Prescott on Alphabookworks.com
William H. Prescott on Angelfirebooks.com
William H. Prescott on Archaeologyplus.co.uk
William H. Prescott on Barharborbookshop.com
William H. Prescott on Birkittsbooks.com
William H. Prescott on Bohemianbookworm.com
William H. Prescott on Bookdog.com
William H. Prescott on Browseawhilecowra.com
William H. Prescott on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
William H. Prescott on Doreenstephensbooks.com
William H. Prescott on Dunawaybooks.com
William H. Prescott on Firstclassusedbooks.com
William H. Prescott on Havercroftbooks.com
William H. Prescott on Hennikerbookfarm.com
William H. Prescott on Hyperionbookstore.com
William H. Prescott on Kandjsplace.com
William H. Prescott on Kayleighbug.com
William H. Prescott on Literaturopolis.net
William H. Prescott on Magusbooksseattle.com
William H. Prescott on Manyhills.com
William H. Prescott on Membranachristianbooks.com
William H. Prescott on Montrosehouse.com.au
William H. Prescott on Net-treasure.co.uk
William H. Prescott on Oddvolumebooks.com
William H. Prescott on Odonoghuebooks.com
William H. Prescott on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
William H. Prescott on Paradisefoundbooks.com
William H. Prescott on Pegasusbooksonline.com
William H. Prescott on Prairiecreekbooks.com
William H. Prescott on Primrosehillbooks.com
William H. Prescott on Rememberbooksonline.com
William H. Prescott on Sales.acornbookshop.com
William H. Prescott on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
William H. Prescott on Shop.bookgarden2.com
William H. Prescott on Sunflowerbooksales.com
William H. Prescott on Tatteredjacket.com
William H. Prescott on Thebooksellerinc.com
William H. Prescott on Thebooktree.co.uk
William H. Prescott on Theoldoakbookshelf.com
William H. Prescott on Used-and-rare-books.com
William H. Prescott on Used.orcabooks.com
William H. Prescott on Vagabondbookstore.com
William H. Prescott on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie