SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Leonard, Editor Gribble Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Leonard, Editor Gribble 50 Famous Stories For Boys
Burke 1954 Eighth Impression Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
Eighth impression hardback, with tanned, but clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 4.61 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Leonard Gribble Famous judges and their trials: A century of justice
J. Long 1957 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
First edition, with minor foxing to the fore edge, otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Leonard Gribble Famous judges and their trials: A century of justice
J. Long 1957 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
192 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. First edition. Light foxing to endpapers. Former owner's name to front endpaper. Light spotting to endpapers, text block and page edges. Well bound in black cloth. No jacket. Light rub wear to edges. Small bumps to corners. Top of spine is bumped. 
Price: 3.42 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Editor-Leonard Gribble Famous Stories of High Adventure
Arthur Barker 1962 0213171392 / 9780213171391 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
256 pages. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Well bound in neat green cloth. Jacket is price clipped. Mild wear to edges with a few small tears. Light marking to back. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Leonard Gribble Great manhunters of the Yard
Long 1966 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
168 pages. First edition. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. Foxing to endpapers, text block and page edges. Large price written in red pen to front endpaper. Binding appears to have been repaired, still in original boards. Scuffing to paste-downs. Dust jacket has light edge wear with small tears and wear to corners and mild rubbing to edges. Light rub marking to back. Foxing to front fold over panel. Spine edges are rubbed. Small library sticker to spine. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Leonard R Gribble Heroes of the Merchant Navy
George G. Harrap 1944 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1944 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading condition. 
Price: 6.91 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Leonard R Gribble Heroes of the merchant navy,
G.G. Harrap 1944 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
204 pages. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Black and white plates, edges lightly tanned. Well bound in neat blue cloth with white lettering. 
Price: 7.59 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Leonard. GRIBBLE SHE DIED LAUGHING.
Herbert Jenkins, 1953 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 
rare first edition. ex library with stamps. small crack to front hinge. light tanning and foxing to pages. first page is coming loose from binding, rest remain firm. general worn and used appearance but still readable. 
Price: 10.71 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Leonard Gribble Sisters of Cain
J Long 1972 0091112605 / 9780091112608 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Great reading condition. Dustjacket has very little wear. Generally in very good condition. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Leonard Gribble Superintendent Slade Investigates
Herbert Jenkins 1956 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Very mild shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. Back blank page missing. 190 pages. 
Price: 4.45 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Leonard Gribble The Arsenal Stadium mystery: A replay
Jenkins 1950 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Revised second edition. Good reading copy. Pages are clean with little foxing and binding is firm. Cover is only mildly worn, although more so on the spine. Slight warp. Mild tanning to endpapers. 224 pages. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Leonard Gribble The frightened chameleon
Jenkins 1951 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
1951 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Leonard Gribble The Missing Speed Ace
Spring Books 1111 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
216 pages. Undated. Good to very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Coloured frontispiece. tanning to endpapers and slight tanning to page edges. Well bound in neat and clean red cloth with black lettering to spine. Dust jacket has chips to corners and small tears to edges. Rubbing to edges. Mild rub marking front and back. Small tear to front where author's name is. Top and bottom of spine are chipped. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Leonard Gribble The Secret Of The Red Mill
Burke Publishing Co 1948-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition in fair condition. Red boards are marked (scribbled on) and worn with rubbed corners and faded spine. Cracked hinge at front and back, otherwise binding is good and pages tight. Name on fep. Pages are a little marked but generally in good condition. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Leonard Gribble The true book about the Old Bailey (True books)
Muller 1959 Hardcover Good/Fair Good/Fair Hardcover 
1959 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Good reading condition. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 GRIBBLE LEONARD R They Kidnapped Stanley Matthews
Herbert Jenkins 1950 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Red hardcover has some mild edgewear, but is generally good. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. 222 pages. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Leonard, Editor Gribble on Argyleemporium.com.au
Leonard, Editor Gribble on Aucott.com
Leonard, Editor Gribble on Barharborbookshop.com
Leonard, Editor Gribble on Bookmarcsonline.com
Leonard, Editor Gribble on Booksets.com
Leonard, Editor Gribble on Booksleftbehind.com
Leonard, Editor Gribble on C-books.co.uk
Leonard, Editor Gribble on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Leonard, Editor Gribble on Chapter1.co.za
Leonard, Editor Gribble on Chroniclesofcrime.com
Leonard, Editor Gribble on Claytonbooks.com
Leonard, Editor Gribble on Cliffordelmerbooks.com
Leonard, Editor Gribble on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Leonard, Editor Gribble on Davidevesbooks.com
Leonard, Editor Gribble on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Leonard, Editor Gribble on Doullbooks.com
Leonard, Editor Gribble on Dunawaybooks.com
Leonard, Editor Gribble on Easychairbooks.com
Leonard, Editor Gribble on Elpinarillobooks.com
Leonard, Editor Gribble on Goldringbooks.com
Leonard, Editor Gribble on Goldsworthbooks.com
Leonard, Editor Gribble on Guthriebooks.com
Leonard, Editor Gribble on Johnbalebooks.com
Leonard, Editor Gribble on Johnemmettbooks.com
Leonard, Editor Gribble on Leurabooks.com.au
Leonard, Editor Gribble on Lionbooks.co.uk
Leonard, Editor Gribble on Manyhills.com
Leonard, Editor Gribble on Mingbooks.co.uk
Leonard, Editor Gribble on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Leonard, Editor Gribble on Oddballbooks.com
Leonard, Editor Gribble on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Leonard, Editor Gribble on Opendoorbooks.us
Leonard, Editor Gribble on Peakirkbooks.com
Leonard, Editor Gribble on Phatpocket.com
Leonard, Editor Gribble on Polesworthbookshop.com
Leonard, Editor Gribble on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Leonard, Editor Gribble on Riversedgebooks.com
Leonard, Editor Gribble on Seattlebookcenter.com
Leonard, Editor Gribble on Thebearbookcompany.com
Leonard, Editor Gribble on Thebookishpelican.com
Leonard, Editor Gribble on Thebooktree.co.uk
Leonard, Editor Gribble on Wheenobooks.com
Leonard, Editor Gribble on Yare-books.co.uk
Leonard, Editor Gribble on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Leonard, Editor Gribble on Zouchbooks.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie