SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Michael Innes, John Buell, Gilbert Hackforth-Jones Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Michael Innes, John Buell, Gilbert Hackforth-Jones Appleby's Answer, The Shrewsdale Exit, An explosive Situation (3 stories in one)
Odhams Books 1974 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
3 story collection. Red cover boards with gold titles to spine. Some markings and shelf wear, otherwise good. Former owner's inscription on front endpaper. Small amounts of water markings on page and edges, otherwise very clean inside. Firm binding. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Gilbert Hackforth-Jones Chinese poison
Hodder & Stoughton 1969 0340107944 / 9780340107942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed
First edition signed hardback with colour illustrated dustjacket.Dustjacket has browned a little at the spine and back.Front flyleaf has an inscription and signature by the author.Pages are very clean and firmly bound.222 pages. 
Price: 14.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Gilbert Hackforth-Jones Crack of Doom
Hodder & Stoughton 1961 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Ex-library first edition hardback, with the usual stamps.The front flyleaf is missing, otherwise pages are generally clean and firmly bound.Good reading copy. 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Gilbert Hackforth-Jones Crack of doom
Hodder & Stoughton 1961 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 5.98 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Gilbert Hackforth-Jones Crack of doom
Hodder & Stoughton 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Signed
Signed first edition hardback with very clean pages and firm binding.Front flyleaf has authors signature.222 pages. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Gilbert HACKFORTH-JONES Danger below
Hodder & Stoughton 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition signed hardback with very clean pages and firm binding.Front flyleaf has an inscription and signature by the author dated 1963.191 pages. 
Price: 7.46 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Gilbert Hackforth Jones Dangerous Trade
Hodder & Stoughton 1955 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
190 pages. Internally very good with clean pages and firm binding. Light tanning to endpapers. Small marks to text block fore-edge. Dust jacket has mild edge-wear with small chip to bottom corner at back. There is some water staining to top corner front and back and along the edge of the spine. Light rub marking and wear. Sunning to spine. Price-clipped. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Gilbert Hackforth-Jones Dangerous Trade
Hodder & Stoughton 1952 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Signed
Signed first edition hardback with clean pages and firm binding.Front flyleaf has a full-page inscription, and signature at the bottom of the page by the author.190 pages. 
Price: 7.46 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Gilbert Hackforth-Jones Death of an admiral
Hodder & Stoughton 1956 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
250 pages. Clean pages and firm binding. Light foxing to endpapers and edges. Blue cloth cover has small bumps to corners, some light rubbing and marking and sunning to spine. 
Price: 6.03 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Gilbert Hackforth-Jones Fight to a finish - SIGNED
Hodder & Stoughton 1968 0340044691 / 9780340044698 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover Signed
First edition, with clean pages and firm, slightly sprung binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Signed dedication on the title page. 
Price: 11.43 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Gilbert HACKFORTH-JONES Fish out of water
Hodder 1954 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Signed first edition hardback with clean pages and firm binding.Front flyleaf has an inscription and signature byt he author, dated Nov '54.253 pages. 
Price: 7.46 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Gilbert HACKFORTH-JONES Fish out of water
Hodder 1954 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Moderate wear to the dustjacket with a few rips. Good reading copy. 
Price: 11.96 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Gilbert Hackforth-Jones. Green Sailors To Gibraltar.
Hodder & Stoughton 1957 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
light wearing to boards. pages clean with firm binding. 
Price: 6.83 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Gilbert Hackforth-Jones Green sailors, beware: The fourth green sailors adventure
Hodder & Stoughton 1954 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1954 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading condition. Scribbling on the hardcover. 
Price: 5.98 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Gilbert Hackforth-Jones Hurricane harbour: Preview of a victor
Hodder & Stoughton 1958 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
252 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. pencil markings to front endpaper. Well bound in neat blue cloth. Some edge wear and general rub wear to jacket. Unclipped. 
Price: 3.42 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Gilbert Hackforth-Jones Life on the "Ocean Wave": A chapter in the life of a naval officer: a novel
Hodder & Stoughton 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Signed
First edition signed hardback with very clean pages and firm binding.Front flyleaf has an inscription and signature by the author dated 1960.254 pages. 
Price: 7.46 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Gilbert Hackforth-Jones One-One-One
Hodder & Stoughton 1942 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Ex-library reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Inscription to the title page. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 Gilbert Hackforth Jones Rough Passage
1941 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean, clear pages and text. Some light discolouration throughout which does not interfere with readability. Cover board has faded and suffered some bumping to the head and tail of the spine as well as the cover board corners. Former owner's name appears on front pastedown. Despite wear, binding remains firm, a good copy. 134 pages. 
Price: 19.85 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Gilbert Hackforth-Jones Submarine Alone
Hodder & Stoughton 1943 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
141 pages. First edition. good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to front and rear endpaper. Light foxing to endpapers. Black and white plates. Jacket has large piece of front missing. Small chips and tears to rest of jacket. Rub marking to back. remains of tape and small marks to front. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Gilbert Hackforth Jones Submarine Flotilla
Hodder & Stoughton 1940 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
283 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Second impression. Light tanning, foxing and some finger marking to endpapers. Text page edges are a little tanned and occasionally finger marked. Blue cloth cover with blue lettering. Cover is marked and a little darkened with rubbing. Rubbing to edges, small bumps to corners and sunning to spine. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Michael Innes, John Buell, Gilbert Hackforth-Jones on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Michael Innes, John Buell, Gilbert Hackforth-Jones on Ahabbooks.com
Michael Innes, John Buell, Gilbert Hackforth-Jones on Ainsworthbooks.com
Michael Innes, John Buell, Gilbert Hackforth-Jones on Aucott.com
Michael Innes, John Buell, Gilbert Hackforth-Jones on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Michael Innes, John Buell, Gilbert Hackforth-Jones on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Michael Innes, John Buell, Gilbert Hackforth-Jones on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Michael Innes, John Buell, Gilbert Hackforth-Jones on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Michael Innes, John Buell, Gilbert Hackforth-Jones on Brownsbooks.ca
Michael Innes, John Buell, Gilbert Hackforth-Jones on Bubbasbookswap.com
Michael Innes, John Buell, Gilbert Hackforth-Jones on C-books.co.uk
Michael Innes, John Buell, Gilbert Hackforth-Jones on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Michael Innes, John Buell, Gilbert Hackforth-Jones on Chapter1.co.za
Michael Innes, John Buell, Gilbert Hackforth-Jones on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Michael Innes, John Buell, Gilbert Hackforth-Jones on Diversitybooks.com.au
Michael Innes, John Buell, Gilbert Hackforth-Jones on Doullbooks.com
Michael Innes, John Buell, Gilbert Hackforth-Jones on Dustjacket.ca
Michael Innes, John Buell, Gilbert Hackforth-Jones on Earthlightbooks.com
Michael Innes, John Buell, Gilbert Hackforth-Jones on Elpinarillobooks.com
Michael Innes, John Buell, Gilbert Hackforth-Jones on Gusbooks.com
Michael Innes, John Buell, Gilbert Hackforth-Jones on Jrfinebooks.com
Michael Innes, John Buell, Gilbert Hackforth-Jones on Karenmillward.com
Michael Innes, John Buell, Gilbert Hackforth-Jones on Kbookscanada.com
Michael Innes, John Buell, Gilbert Hackforth-Jones on Leurabooks.com.au
Michael Innes, John Buell, Gilbert Hackforth-Jones on Llandeilobookshop.com
Michael Innes, John Buell, Gilbert Hackforth-Jones on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Michael Innes, John Buell, Gilbert Hackforth-Jones on Mingbooks.co.uk
Michael Innes, John Buell, Gilbert Hackforth-Jones on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Michael Innes, John Buell, Gilbert Hackforth-Jones on Peakirkbooks.com
Michael Innes, John Buell, Gilbert Hackforth-Jones on Psychobabel.eu
Michael Innes, John Buell, Gilbert Hackforth-Jones on Rileybooks.co.uk
Michael Innes, John Buell, Gilbert Hackforth-Jones on Riverwashbooks.com
Michael Innes, John Buell, Gilbert Hackforth-Jones on Russellbooks.com
Michael Innes, John Buell, Gilbert Hackforth-Jones on Seaoceanbooks.com
Michael Innes, John Buell, Gilbert Hackforth-Jones on Thecountrycook.com.au
Michael Innes, John Buell, Gilbert Hackforth-Jones on Twicesoldtales.ca
Michael Innes, John Buell, Gilbert Hackforth-Jones on Websterbookstore.com
Michael Innes, John Buell, Gilbert Hackforth-Jones on Wfsandercombe.com
Michael Innes, John Buell, Gilbert Hackforth-Jones on Wheenobooks.com
Michael Innes, John Buell, Gilbert Hackforth-Jones on Yare-books.co.uk






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie