SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

GEORGE SAINTSBURY Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 GEORGE SAINTSBURY CORRECTED IMPRESSIONS
HEINEMANN 1895 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Possible first edition, not stated, heavy green cloth with gilt titling and beveled boards. Sunning to spine, some bumping to head and tail. Mild edge wear, tanning to endpapers and text block, clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 6.51 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 George Saintsbury Essays on French Novelists
Percival London 1891 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Ex-library second edition with clean pages and firm binding. Rebound in red cloth. Good reading copy. Lightly tanned pages, and more so at the endpapers. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. 
Price: 3.18 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Rev. H. A. & A. J. Stuart-Wortley & George Saintsbury. Macpherson FUR, FEATHER AND FIN: THE GROUSE.
Longmans, Green 1895 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. tanning to spine. internally there is some bumping to the page edges and some tanning throughout, otherwise this is a good copy with firm binding. 
Price: 14.69 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Honore, Translated Ellen Marriage with Preface George Saintsbury De Balzac; Illustrator-W Boucher Lost Illusions (Illusions Perdues)
George Newnes (Home Library Book Co) 1930 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Internally good. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 George Saintsbury MARMONTEL'S MORAL TALES.
George Allen 1895 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Slight warp to cover, tanning to endpapers. 423 pages. 
Price: 3.18 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Prosper MÉRIMÉE; John Gilmer; H. Morley; George Edward Bateman Saintsbury; Emily Mary Waller Tales from Mérimée. With a preface by George Saintsbury
Eveleigh Nash & Grayson 1929 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
506 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Tanning and foxing to endpapers. Former owner's name to front endpaper.Partially cracked hinge inside front cover, pages remain tight and secure. Page edge slightly tanned. Couple of small tea drop marks. Well bound in neat blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Spine is sunned. Mild rubbing to boards and slight bumping to corners. 
Price: 4.61 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 John Donne; Edmund Kerchever Chambers; George Edward Bateman Saintsbury The poems of John Donne. Edited by E. K. Chambers. With an introduction by George Saintsbury
Lawrence & Bullen 1896 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Gold embellished hardback with clean pages and firm binding.Edges are a little tatty from formerly being uncut.252 pages. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


GEORGE SAINTSBURY on 50000books.com
GEORGE SAINTSBURY on Adinfinitumbooks.com
GEORGE SAINTSBURY on Astleybookfarm.com
GEORGE SAINTSBURY on Aucott.com
GEORGE SAINTSBURY on Beckhambooks.com
GEORGE SAINTSBURY on Bookmarcsonline.com
GEORGE SAINTSBURY on Booksandbobs.co.uk
GEORGE SAINTSBURY on Booksets.com
GEORGE SAINTSBURY on Bookshopbaltimore.com
GEORGE SAINTSBURY on Braintreeusedbooks.com
GEORGE SAINTSBURY on Brimstonesbooks.com
GEORGE SAINTSBURY on Buy.volume1books.com
GEORGE SAINTSBURY on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
GEORGE SAINTSBURY on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
GEORGE SAINTSBURY on Darkwoodbooks.com
GEORGE SAINTSBURY on Doullbooks.com
GEORGE SAINTSBURY on Dunawaybooks.com
GEORGE SAINTSBURY on Dustjacket.ca
GEORGE SAINTSBURY on Edconroybooks.com
GEORGE SAINTSBURY on Elpinarillobooks.com
GEORGE SAINTSBURY on Goddingsltd.co.uk
GEORGE SAINTSBURY on Goodearthbooks.com
GEORGE SAINTSBURY on Harpoonbooks.com
GEORGE SAINTSBURY on Hoffmansbookshop.com
GEORGE SAINTSBURY on Johnbalebooks.com
GEORGE SAINTSBURY on Leonsbookstore.com
GEORGE SAINTSBURY on Lincbook.com
GEORGE SAINTSBURY on Literaturopolis.net
GEORGE SAINTSBURY on Montrosehouse.com.au
GEORGE SAINTSBURY on Naughtonsbooks.com
GEORGE SAINTSBURY on Niceoldbooks.com
GEORGE SAINTSBURY on Nowandthenbooks.com
GEORGE SAINTSBURY on Odonoghuebooks.com
GEORGE SAINTSBURY on Riversedgebooks.com
GEORGE SAINTSBURY on Rowbyrowbookshop.com
GEORGE SAINTSBURY on Serendipitybooks.com.au
GEORGE SAINTSBURY on Star-dot-star.net
GEORGE SAINTSBURY on Texasbooklady.com
GEORGE SAINTSBURY on Textsearch.biz
GEORGE SAINTSBURY on Thomasrarebooks.com
GEORGE SAINTSBURY on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
GEORGE SAINTSBURY on Used-and-rare-books.com
GEORGE SAINTSBURY on Vagabondbookstore.com
GEORGE SAINTSBURY on Wheenobooks.com
GEORGE SAINTSBURY on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie