SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Henry Frith Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Henry Frith Aboard the ' Atalanta ' The story of a truant (Blackie's two shilling series of reward books)
Blackie & Son Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
192 pages. No jacket. Undated; prize label to front paste-down is dated 1900. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Hinge is cracked at front endpapers and in a couple of places throughout text block, pages remain secure. Tanning and foxing to endpapers. Black and white plates. text block foxed, pages unaffected. page edges are lightly tanned. Well bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering and coloured illustration. Fading to spine, light rub wear to boards. Edges are rub worn. Small bumps to corners. Water staining to back. 
Price: 10.26 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Henry Frith How to Read Character in Features, Forms, & Faces
Ward, Lock & Co Ltd 1000-01-01 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Dark blue cloth, slightly darkened with age. Rubbing to corners and edges. The pages are very slightly foxed. tanning to endpapers clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Henry Frith; Illustrator-Frank Feller. JACK O'LANTHORN
Blackie & Son Ltd Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Philippe Daryl; translated by Henry Frith Public Life in England ... Translated by Henry Frith and revised by the author
George Routledge 1884 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Smart Late 19th Volume in handsome navy cloth binding with gilt titles at spine and black cover decoration. Light denting at corners and spine ends. Firm binding. Fox marks affect endpapers and fore-edges, but main text largely unmarked. Unclipped pages - some as yet unopened. 
Price: 14.45 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Henry Frith The Flying Horse. The story of the locomotive and the railway ... With numerous illustrations
Griffith Farran Browne & Co. Limited 1893 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
290 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. No date; prize label to front paste-down is dated 1912. Tanning to endpapers. Tanning and foxing to text block, page edges slightly affected. Cracked hinge at page 16, pages remain tight and secure. Foxing to rear endpapers. Endpapers and text page edges are occasionally finger marked. Hinge cracked in a couple of other places throughout text block. Well bound in neat decorative brown cloth with red decoration and bright gilt lettering. Rubbing to edges and small bumps to corners. Mild rub marking and wear to boards. Rear board is more heavily affected. Spine has darkened. 
Price: 11.11 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Henry Frith The Opal Mountain ... New edition, illustrated in colour by T. C. Dugdale
Henry Frowde and Hodder and Stoughton 1911 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
330 pages. Scarce edition. Fair reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Coloured plates. Prize label to front paste-down. Foxing to page edges. Water staining to front endpapers and paste-down. Well bound in pictorial green cloth. Coloured plate to front and gilt title panel. Split along back edge of spine with back strip almost loose at this edge. Corners bumped. Sunning and mild rubbing to edges. Marking to back. Sunning to spine. 
Price: 12.81 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Henry Frith The Search For The Talisman A tale of adventure in Labrador
Blackie & Son 1898 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
288 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Endpapers and page edges are foxed. Tanning to endpapers and text block. One black and white plate is loose. Well bound in pictorial grey cloth with white and red illustration and lettering. Gilt lettering to spine. Edges are rubbed and corners a little worn. Illustrations are rub worn. Sunning and light white marking to spine. Chip to bottom corner at back. Mild red mark to back. No jacket. 
Price: 11.11 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Henry Frith The Search for the Talisman, etc
Blackie & Son 1898 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1898 edition with generally clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 3.42 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Henry Frith The Triumphs of Steam
Griffith Farran Browne & Co. Limited Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Late 19the Century Reference Book, undated presumed the New Edition of 1898. Bound in maroon cloth with colourful cover design. Moderate shelfwear. Endpapers are tanned and foxed. Text pages are darkened but otherwise clean and clearly legible. Numerous illustrations. 
Price: 6.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 translated by Henry Frith Madame (Josephine Blanche) Colomb Uncle Chesterton's Heir (Deux Meres)
London: George Routledge and Sons, 1879 1879 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Scarce ex-library first translated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Gilt embellished hardcover is a little worn and faded, but generally in good condition. Some light water damage around the title and contents pages. Inside the book is generally although a couple of foxing marks. 
Price: 10.48 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Henry Frith on Antiquarianbooks.biz
Henry Frith on Antiquarius.com
Henry Frith on Ayerego.com
Henry Frith on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Henry Frith on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Henry Frith on Booksliquidation.com
Henry Frith on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Henry Frith on Brimstonesbooks.com
Henry Frith on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Henry Frith on Downtownbooksellers.com
Henry Frith on Dromanabooks.com.au
Henry Frith on Everyotherbook.com
Henry Frith on Gibsonbooks.com
Henry Frith on Goodwillbooks.com
Henry Frith on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Henry Frith on Grendelbooks.com
Henry Frith on Hammondsbooks.net
Henry Frith on Havercroftbooks.com
Henry Frith on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Henry Frith on Johnemmettbooks.com
Henry Frith on Lectioz.com
Henry Frith on Manorfarmbooks.com
Henry Frith on Marblehillbooks.com
Henry Frith on Psychobabel.eu
Henry Frith on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Henry Frith on Rainydaybooks.ca
Henry Frith on Resourcebooks.net
Henry Frith on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Henry Frith on Royaloakbookshop.net
Henry Frith on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Henry Frith on Sandyaco.com
Henry Frith on Sleepysidebooks.com
Henry Frith on Star-dot-star.net
Henry Frith on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Henry Frith on Used-and-rare-books.com
Henry Frith on Wfsandercombe.com
Henry Frith on Wheenobooks.com
Henry Frith on Williamsbooks.ca
Henry Frith on Woodcrestbooks.com
Henry Frith on Woodensoldierbooks.com
Henry Frith on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie