|
|
|
1 |
Henry Frith Aboard the ' Atalanta ' The story of a truant (Blackie's two shilling series of reward books) Blackie & Son Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 192 pages. No jacket. Undated; prize label to front paste-down is dated 1900. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Hinge is cracked at front endpapers and in a couple of places throughout text block, pages remain secure. Tanning and foxing to endpapers. Black and white plates. text block foxed, pages unaffected. page edges are lightly tanned. Well bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering and coloured illustration. Fading to spine, light rub wear to boards. Edges are rub worn. Small bumps to corners. Water staining to back. Price:
10.26 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Henry Frith How to Read Character in Features, Forms, & Faces Ward, Lock & Co Ltd 1000-01-01 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Dark blue cloth, slightly darkened with age. Rubbing to corners and edges. The pages are very slightly foxed. tanning to endpapers clean pages and firm binding. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Henry Frith; Illustrator-Frank Feller. JACK O'LANTHORN Blackie & Son Ltd Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
3.49 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Henry Frith The Flying Horse. The story of the locomotive and the railway ... With numerous illustrations Griffith Farran Browne & Co. Limited 1893 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 290 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. No date; prize label to front paste-down is dated 1912. Tanning to endpapers. Tanning and foxing to text block, page edges slightly affected. Cracked hinge at page 16, pages remain tight and secure. Foxing to rear endpapers. Endpapers and text page edges are occasionally finger marked. Hinge cracked in a couple of other places throughout text block. Well bound in neat decorative brown cloth with red decoration and bright gilt lettering. Rubbing to edges and small bumps to corners. Mild rub marking and wear to boards. Rear board is more heavily affected. Spine has darkened. Price:
11.11 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Henry Frith The Opal Mountain ... New edition, illustrated in colour by T. C. Dugdale Henry Frowde and Hodder and Stoughton 1911 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 330 pages. Scarce edition. Fair reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Coloured plates. Prize label to front paste-down. Foxing to page edges. Water staining to front endpapers and paste-down. Well bound in pictorial green cloth. Coloured plate to front and gilt title panel. Split along back edge of spine with back strip almost loose at this edge. Corners bumped. Sunning and mild rubbing to edges. Marking to back. Sunning to spine. Price:
12.81 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Henry Frith The Search For The Talisman A tale of adventure in Labrador Blackie & Son 1898 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 288 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Endpapers and page edges are foxed. Tanning to endpapers and text block. One black and white plate is loose. Well bound in pictorial grey cloth with white and red illustration and lettering. Gilt lettering to spine. Edges are rubbed and corners a little worn. Illustrations are rub worn. Sunning and light white marking to spine. Chip to bottom corner at back. Mild red mark to back. No jacket. Price:
11.11 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Henry Frith The Triumphs of Steam Griffith Farran Browne & Co. Limited Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Late 19the Century Reference Book, undated presumed the New Edition of 1898. Bound in maroon cloth with colourful cover design. Moderate shelfwear. Endpapers are tanned and foxed. Text pages are darkened but otherwise clean and clearly legible. Numerous illustrations. Price:
6.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
translated by Henry Frith Madame (Josephine Blanche) Colomb Uncle Chesterton's Heir (Deux Meres) London: George Routledge and Sons, 1879 1879 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Scarce ex-library first translated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Gilt embellished hardcover is a little worn and faded, but generally in good condition. Some light water damage around the title and contents pages. Inside the book is generally although a couple of foxing marks. Price:
10.48 GBP
|
|
|
|