|
|
|
|
1 |
Fisher G D Adventures In The Hut Country W And R Chambers 1939 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, illustrated by E.V. Shaw. Fair reading copy only as covers are heavily water-damaged and worn. However main text remains clear. Some pages folded over at corners, a few marks, not affecting legibility of text. Price:
3.49 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Edward Fisher Amazon Key. An island frolic 1961 Unknown Binding Good Good Unknown Binding First edition, with clean, clear text and pages. Tape marks appear on front and back pastedown due to plastic cover taped over dustjacket to inside of the book. Some very light tanning to fore edge of pages only. Dust jacket in good condition with few marks or damage. Binding strong and firm. 191 pages. Price:
1.91 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Bertha Mary Fisher An Unpopular Schoolgirl S W Partridge & Co Ltd 1924 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition in blue cloth with vignette. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Front flyleaf missing, clean pages and firm binding. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Blanche Fisher Wright Betty Blue and other Mother Goose Rhymes (The Bye-Lo Series) Rand McNally & Company 1914 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 62 pages. Good copy with mostly clean pages and firm binding. tears to front endpapers. Mild finger marking to endpapers. Small tear and chip to bottom edge of text block throughout. Occasional small tear to top edge of pages. There are some heavy finger marks on occasion but most pages and plates remain clean and in good condition. Black and white and coloured plates. Well bound in red boards with colour illustration to front. Rubbing to edges and small bumps and wear to corners. Light rub marking to boards. Sunning to spine. Price:
12.70 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Graham Fisher; Heather Fisher Charles and Diana: Their Married Life Robert Hale Ltd 1984 070901743X / 9780709017431 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 192 pages. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Ex-library with usual stamps. Front endpaper removed. Scuffing to front paste-down. Well bound in blue cloth. Scarce dust jacket in removable plastic cover. Unclipped. Price:
5.98 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
FISHER COLLECTORS PROGRESS JOSEPH 1957 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover First edition hardback, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Douglas- Fisher Death at Pyford Hall Hodder & Stoughton 1952 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 256 pages. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to front endpaper. Light marking to endpapers and text block. Well bound in neat red cloth with black lettering to spine. Dust jacket is price clipped. Light rub marking. Edges are rubbed. Small tears to spine ends and corners. Price:
10.71 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Graham Fisher Elizabeth Queen and Mother W. H. Allen 1964 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading condition. Price:
2.56 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
John Fisher Let Us Alone William Heinemann 1955 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover No DJ. First edition. Cover has some wear/has a small bump mark on the top. Pages very lightly tanned. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
R Woolley; F. H Fisher Navigation Blackie & Son Ltd 1936 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 167 pages. Internally text block is very good with clean pages and firm binding. Former owners' names to front endpaper. Light foxing and finger marking to endpapers. Green cloth cover with yellow lettering to spine. Boards are a little rubbed and marked. Corners have small bumps. Price:
19.85 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Ruth B. Fisher On The Borders Of Pigmy Land Marshall Brothers 1910 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Third edition, green cloth with pictorial inset and dark green titling. Ex-library with some stamps. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Some shelf soiling, smudging and tanning to endpapers. Clean pages and firm binding. Black and white photographic plates. Price:
8.89 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Margery Fisher Open the Door Brockhampton Press 1966 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 384 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Former owner's name to front endpaper. Second impression. We;ll bound in red cloth. Mild rubbing to edges. Jacket has been laminated. sunning to spine. Mild wear to corners. Unclipped. Price:
8.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Norman Fisher Rise at Dawn Triton Publishing Co Ltd 1971-06-10 0363000291 / 9780363000299 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover First edition, with a missing ffep, otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Moderate wear to the dustjacket. Price:
4.61 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Dorothy Canfield, Fisher Seasoned timber Harcourt, Brace 1939 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with heavily worn green cloth hardcovers, however main text is clean and binding remains intact. Wear and fading to hardcovers. A few faint fox marks along fore-edge, but on the whole a clear, sound reading copy. Price:
11.91 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
John Fisher Storms Adlard Coles, in association with Harrap 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Cyrus & Floethe, Richard (Illus) Fisher The Avion My Uncle Flew UK: Peter Lunn 1946 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 253 pages. First edition. Good reading copy with clean tight pages. Pages are tanned. Pages 89-102 are dog-eared. Hinge cracked inside back cover, text block remains secure, back board is a little wobbly. Water stain to top of rear endpapers and top edge of text block. Mild foxing and water staining to edges of paste-downs. Initial to front endpaper. Well bound in black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Boards are damp stained. Small bumps to corners. Mild rub wear. Price:
7.94 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Mrs H. a. L Fisher The Citizen Chambers 1937 Hardcover Good Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
John Fisher The Wonder That Would Be Hodder and Stoughton 1950 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover First edition, with unclipped dust jacket. A bit of wear at corners, head and tail of spine, slight chipping of jacket there. Former owners name to front endpaper, light tanning to endpapers. Internally nice, clean pages and firm binding. Price:
18.89 GBP
|
|
|
|