SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Fisher G D Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Fisher G D Adventures In The Hut Country
W And R Chambers 1939 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, illustrated by E.V. Shaw. Fair reading copy only as covers are heavily water-damaged and worn. However main text remains clear. Some pages folded over at corners, a few marks, not affecting legibility of text. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Edward Fisher Amazon Key. An island frolic
1961 Unknown Binding Good Good Unknown Binding 
First edition, with clean, clear text and pages. Tape marks appear on front and back pastedown due to plastic cover taped over dustjacket to inside of the book. Some very light tanning to fore edge of pages only. Dust jacket in good condition with few marks or damage. Binding strong and firm. 191 pages. 
Price: 1.91 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Bertha Mary Fisher An Unpopular Schoolgirl
S W Partridge & Co Ltd 1924 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition in blue cloth with vignette. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Front flyleaf missing, clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Blanche Fisher Wright Betty Blue and other Mother Goose Rhymes (The Bye-Lo Series)
Rand McNally & Company 1914 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
62 pages. Good copy with mostly clean pages and firm binding. tears to front endpapers. Mild finger marking to endpapers. Small tear and chip to bottom edge of text block throughout. Occasional small tear to top edge of pages. There are some heavy finger marks on occasion but most pages and plates remain clean and in good condition. Black and white and coloured plates. Well bound in red boards with colour illustration to front. Rubbing to edges and small bumps and wear to corners. Light rub marking to boards. Sunning to spine. 
Price: 12.70 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Graham Fisher; Heather Fisher Charles and Diana: Their Married Life
Robert Hale Ltd 1984 070901743X / 9780709017431 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
192 pages. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Ex-library with usual stamps. Front endpaper removed. Scuffing to front paste-down. Well bound in blue cloth. Scarce dust jacket in removable plastic cover. Unclipped. 
Price: 5.98 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 FISHER COLLECTORS PROGRESS
JOSEPH 1957 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
First edition hardback, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Douglas- Fisher Death at Pyford Hall
Hodder & Stoughton 1952 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
256 pages. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to front endpaper. Light marking to endpapers and text block. Well bound in neat red cloth with black lettering to spine. Dust jacket is price clipped. Light rub marking. Edges are rubbed. Small tears to spine ends and corners. 
Price: 10.71 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Graham Fisher Elizabeth Queen and Mother
W. H. Allen 1964 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading condition. 
Price: 2.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 H.A.L. Fisher Frederick William Maitland: Downing Professor of the Laws of England - a Biographical Sketch
Cambridge 1910-01-01 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Bumped corners and general shelf wear to cover. Some light foxing to fore edge. Clean text. Former owners name to front endpaper. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 David Ogg; Herbert Albert Laurens Fisher Herbert Fisher, 1865-1940. A short biography. With a portrait
edward Arnold & Co 1947 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
205 pages. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. pencil inscription to front endpaper. Light spotting to endpapers and text block edge. Well bound in green cloth. Small bumps to corners and edge. Light rub wear to edges. No jacket. 
Price: 2.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 John Fisher Let Us Alone
William Heinemann 1955 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
No DJ. First edition. Cover has some wear/has a small bump mark on the top. Pages very lightly tanned. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 R Woolley; F. H Fisher Navigation
Blackie & Son Ltd 1936 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
167 pages. Internally text block is very good with clean pages and firm binding. Former owners' names to front endpaper. Light foxing and finger marking to endpapers. Green cloth cover with yellow lettering to spine. Boards are a little rubbed and marked. Corners have small bumps. 
Price: 19.85 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Ruth B. Fisher On The Borders Of Pigmy Land
Marshall Brothers 1910 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
Third edition, green cloth with pictorial inset and dark green titling. Ex-library with some stamps. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Some shelf soiling, smudging and tanning to endpapers. Clean pages and firm binding. Black and white photographic plates. 
Price: 8.89 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Margery Fisher Open the Door
Brockhampton Press 1966 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
384 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Former owner's name to front endpaper. Second impression. We;ll bound in red cloth. Mild rubbing to edges. Jacket has been laminated. sunning to spine. Mild wear to corners. Unclipped. 
Price: 8.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Norman Fisher Rise at Dawn
Triton Publishing Co Ltd 1971-06-10 0363000291 / 9780363000299 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
First edition, with a missing ffep, otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Moderate wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 4.61 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Dorothy Canfield, Fisher Seasoned timber
Harcourt, Brace 1939 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with heavily worn green cloth hardcovers, however main text is clean and binding remains intact. Wear and fading to hardcovers. A few faint fox marks along fore-edge, but on the whole a clear, sound reading copy. 
Price: 11.91 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 John Fisher Storms
Adlard Coles, in association with Harrap 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 Cyrus & Floethe, Richard (Illus) Fisher The Avion My Uncle Flew
UK: Peter Lunn 1946 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
253 pages. First edition. Good reading copy with clean tight pages. Pages are tanned. Pages 89-102 are dog-eared. Hinge cracked inside back cover, text block remains secure, back board is a little wobbly. Water stain to top of rear endpapers and top edge of text block. Mild foxing and water staining to edges of paste-downs. Initial to front endpaper. Well bound in black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Boards are damp stained. Small bumps to corners. Mild rub wear. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Mrs H. a. L Fisher The Citizen
Chambers 1937 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
20 John Fisher The Wonder That Would Be
Hodder and Stoughton 1950 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
First edition, with unclipped dust jacket. A bit of wear at corners, head and tail of spine, slight chipping of jacket there. Former owners name to front endpaper, light tanning to endpapers. Internally nice, clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 18.89 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Fisher G D on Abookstop.com
Fisher G D on Allamericantextbooks.com
Fisher G D on Alliedbookcompany.com
Fisher G D on Alphabookworks.com
Fisher G D on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Fisher G D on Booksliquidation.com
Fisher G D on Booksontheblvd.com
Fisher G D on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Fisher G D on Comoshops.com
Fisher G D on Crawfordsnautical.com
Fisher G D on Dauntlessbooks.com
Fisher G D on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Fisher G D on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Fisher G D on Eveleighbooks.com
Fisher G D on Goodwillbooks.com
Fisher G D on Just-us-books.com
Fisher G D on Mccauleybooks.com
Fisher G D on Musicbythescore.co.uk
Fisher G D on Nationwidetext.com
Fisher G D on Nomadestore.com
Fisher G D on Odonoghuebooks.com
Fisher G D on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Fisher G D on Oncereadbooks.com
Fisher G D on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Fisher G D on Phatpocket.com
Fisher G D on Psychobabel.eu
Fisher G D on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Fisher G D on Richardsonsbooks.com
Fisher G D on Rockymountaintextbook.com
Fisher G D on Sackofbooks.com
Fisher G D on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Fisher G D on Superiortextsales.com
Fisher G D on Sweetbeagle.com
Fisher G D on Teslbooks.com
Fisher G D on Thebearbookcompany.com
Fisher G D on Thomasrarebooks.com
Fisher G D on Trillionbooks.com
Fisher G D on Vintage-books.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie