|
|
|
|
1 |
Jean K. Robertson; Illustrator-Albert Field A Book Of Lettering A and C Black Ltd 1927 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 48 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Tanning and light foxing to endpapers. Small rust marks to a couple of pages where staples have rusted. Well bound in cream quarter bind boards with orange cloth spine. Edges are darkened with rub marking and there is very light foxing and rub wear to rest of boards. Marking to spine. Edges are rubbed and corners bumped and rubbed. Price:
6.03 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Margaret Cecile Field A Strange Term Warne 1927 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover Unclipped dust jacket with some chipping and wear, tearing at joint. tanning to endpapers, some foxing to text block but clean pages and firm binding. Price:
7.46 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Rachel. Field ALL THIS, AND HEAVEN TOO. Collins 1945 Twelfth Impression Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Twelfth impression hardback with a browned spine.Otherwise pages aee clean and firmly bound. Price:
8.10 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Peter Field Gambler's Gold - First Edition Quality Press 1949 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 182 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Scarce edition. First British edition. Inscription to front endpaper. Tanning and light foxing to endpapers. Page edges occasionally lightly foxed and marked. Well bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Sunning to spine and extremities. Mild marking to cloth. Slight bumping to corners. Small splits to top of spine. Price:
8.89 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Peter Field Maverick's Return Ward Lock 1947 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover Reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. The inside is in good condition. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Caroline Leslie Field Nannie's Happy Childhood Houghton, Mifflin and Company 1899 Very Good No Dustjacket Beautiful colour illustration of a little girl on white cloth hardback with light green titles.Cover has plastic coating, flyleaf has former owners inscription dated 1901.Includes a black and white illustrated frontispiece by Walter L. Greene, and another at the end of the book.Endpapers are minorly foxed, otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound.155 pages. Price:
3.97 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Louise Field Cooper Summer Stranger. A novel Sampson Low, Marston & Co Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Internally very good. Price:
7.46 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
FIELD THE GREAT COSSACK JENKINS 1000 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First printing, red cloth. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Former owners name to front endpaper. clean pages and firm binding. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Eugene Field The Poems Of Eugene Field T. Werner Laurie 1922-01-01 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition in green cloth with gilt fillet and titling, gilt flowers. Sunning to spine, fraying and chipping at head and tail. Some spots of discolouration to cloth. Front endpapers missing, title page taped in to binding. Former owners name to front endpaper. clean pages and firm binding. Price:
7.46 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Peter Field The Road to Laramie Ward, Lock & Co 1947 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover First edition hardback, with moderate wear to the dustjacket with large tears and light foxing. Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. 159 pages. Price:
6.35 GBP
|
|
|
|