SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

George Manville Fenn Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 George Manville Fenn A Crimson Crime
Chatto & Windus 1899 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Very rare 1899 presumed first edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Good looking hardcover with gilt silver embellishment. Internally good. 
Price: 32.23 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 George Manville Fenn Diamond Dyke or the Lone Farm on the Veldt
Chambers 1895 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, sound reading copy. Bound in blue cloth which has faded along extrems and heavily at spine. Endpapers are tanned with a bookplate at front. A few fox marks to text pages, but they remain clearly legible. Illustrated with b/w frontispiece and plates by W. Boucher. 
Price: 6.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 George Manville Fenn Eli's Children: The Chronicles of an Unhappy Family
Methuen 1890 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
third edition, dark blue textured cloth with gold tooling. Sprung binding. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Tanning to endpapers and text block but clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 24.77 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 George Manville Fenn Gil the Gunner; or, the Youngest Officer in the East, etc. A tale
SPCK 1892 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition in red pictorial boards with vignette of soldier on horseback. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Some splitting at spine. Light tanning and foxing to endpapers and text block but clean pages and firm binding. Lovely colour lithographs. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 George Manville Fenn In the Mahdi's Grasp
Dean & Son Ltd 1940 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition with clean pages and firm binding. Mild damage to the cover, but generally in decent condition. Slight bumps to the corners and wear to the spine. Damage to first blank page, no text obscured. 248 pages. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 George Manville Fenn; Illustrator-William Rainey Steve Young, or The Voyage of the 'Hvalross' to the Icy Seas
S W Partridge Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition with generally good clean pages and firm binding. Unfortunately this is only a fair copy due to some damage to the cover. Both sides of the cover appear to have some water damage at the bottom corner. 
Price: 6.11 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 George Manville Fenn The Black Tor: a tale of the reign of James I., etc
Chambers 1897 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Late 19th Century Volume, sound reading copy in decorative grey cloth with gilt and colour designs on front and spine. Worn heavily at corners and spine ends. Fabric generally discoloured. Internally pages are largely unmarked. Text clear and easily legible. Bookplate on front endpapers. Eight illustrations including frontispiece with tissue-guard. A few faint marks here and there. Cracking to hinges causing binding to be a little slack. 
Price: 5.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 George Manville Fenn The Black Tor: a tale of the reign of James I., etc
Chambers 1896 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1896 edition with generally clean pages and firm binding. Cover is quite well worn, and the front hinge is cracked. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 George Manville Fenn The Black Tor: a tale of the reign of James I., etc
Chambers 1897 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1897 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Internally excellent. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Tanning to the endpapers, and one prize label on the inside cover. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 George. Manville Fenn THE GOLDEN MAGNET.
Blackie & son 1934 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
319 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Undated, inscription to front endpaper is dated 1934. Foxing to endpapers and text block. Well bound in neat and clean red cloth with black lettering. Dust jacket has mild rubbing to edges. Small tears to corners. 
Price: 4.61 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 George Manville Fenn The Rajah of Dah
Chambers Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Cover is very worn and almost completely faded. Reading copy only. Inside is good. 
Price: 4.45 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 George Manville Fenn THE SEASIDE STORY BOOK
Ernest Nister 1907 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Children's Annual with colour pictorial board covers and green cloth spine cover. Worn along all extrems, pencillings to endpapers and bookplate at front. However text pages remain unmarked. Illustrated with colour frontispiece and b/w drawings. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 George Manville Fenn The weathercock. Being the adventures of a boy with a bias
Griffith Farran Browne & Co Ltd. Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition with generally clean pages but slightly slack binding. Good reading condition. 
Price: 8.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 George Manville & GROOME, W.H.C. [Illustrator] FENN VINCE THE REBEL Or The Sanctuary In The Bog.
W. & R. Chambers Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with generally clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. There is a little foxing near the beginning, and there is moderate wear to the hardcover. 
Price: 11.91 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


George Manville Fenn on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
George Manville Fenn on Booksandbirds.com
George Manville Fenn on Booksonlinebrighton.com
George Manville Fenn on Boox.ca
George Manville Fenn on Borisbooks.co.uk
George Manville Fenn on Brimstonesbooks.com
George Manville Fenn on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
George Manville Fenn on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
George Manville Fenn on Daveshootsbookseller.com
George Manville Fenn on Doreenstephensbooks.com
George Manville Fenn on Dunawaybooks.com
George Manville Fenn on Hoffmansbookshop.com
George Manville Fenn on Jrfinebooks.com
George Manville Fenn on Kwjoyceltdbooks.com
George Manville Fenn on Leonardshoup.com
George Manville Fenn on Llandeilobookshop.com
George Manville Fenn on Mccauleybooks.com
George Manville Fenn on Olmsteadbooks.com
George Manville Fenn on Sandyaco.com
George Manville Fenn on Serendipitybooks.com.au
George Manville Fenn on Star-dot-star.net
George Manville Fenn on Thebooksend.com
George Manville Fenn on Thebooktree.co.uk
George Manville Fenn on Thompsonrarebooks.com
George Manville Fenn on Trivillagebooks.com
George Manville Fenn on Wheenobooks.com
George Manville Fenn on Woodensoldierbooks.com
George Manville Fenn on Yare-books.co.uk
George Manville Fenn on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie