SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

FREDERIC W FARRAR Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 FREDERIC W FARRAR ERIC - OR LITTLE BY LITTLE - A TALE OF ROSLYN SCHOOL
The National Sunday School Union 1910 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate wear to covers, tanning to fore-edge, and one loose plate. Inscription to front pastedown (dated 1924). 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 FREDERIC W FARRAR ERIC - OR LITTLE BY LITTLE - A TALE OF ROSLYN SCHOOL
Adam and Charles Black 1912 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
368 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to front endpaper. Light tanning, foxing and rub marking to endpapers. Coloured plates. Light foxing to text block, page edges occasionally very lightly affected. Occasional finger and other marking to text page edges. Cracked hinge at page 32, pages remain tight and secure. Well bound in pictorial blue cloth with white lettering. front board is a little bent. Corners are bumped and edges lightly rubbed. Small bleached spots to spine edge. Some other small marks. Slight sunning to spine. 
Price: 11.11 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Frederic, W. Farrar Eric Or Little by Little
W. Nicholson & Sons Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Scarce Early Edition of the novel, potentially first, c.1880. Bound in deep green cloth with gilt embossed titles. Water-damage to covers, moderate wear along all extrems. Pages are darkened towards edges,but remain clean and easily legible. 
Price: 17.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Frederic W. Farrar Eric Or, Little By Little
A. & C. Black 1905 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 4.61 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Frederic W. Farrar Eric, or Little By Little
Ward, Lock & Co. 1910 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. some tanning, heavier to flyleaf pages, otherwise clean with firm binding. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Frederic W. Farrar Eric, or Little by Little. A tale of Roslyn School
S. W. Partridge Hardcover Fair/Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition with quite tanned pages. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Good reading copy. 
Price: 6.35 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Frederic W. Farrar Eric, Or, Little By Little: A Tale Of Roslyn School
W. Nicholson & Sons, Limited 1898 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 10.32 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Frederic W. Farrar Eric, Or, Little By Little: A Tale Of Roslyn School
W. Nicholson & Sons, Limited 1898 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated, but early copy of this Victorian Children's book, appears c.1890. Sound reading copy, all pages are yellowed with age but remain clean and clearly legible. Light fox marks to endpapers, Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf. Bound in red cloth with blind-embossed decor and gilt titles. Worn along edges and fading at spine. 
Price: 8.73 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Frederic W Farrar Julian Home A Tale of College Life
Black 1905 Hardcover Fair to Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Nice edition, brown pictorial boards. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Inscription on front free endpaper. Slight lean to spine but binding is good. Clean pages. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Frederic W Farrar St. Winifred's
Collins Clear Type Press 1919 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated decorative hardback with a prize palte on front pastedown dated 1922.Endpapers are a little tanned/foxed, otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound.Includes colour illustrated plates by Harold C. Earnshaw.366 pages. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Frederic W. Farrar The Life of Christ
Cassell and Company Ltd. 1884 Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover 
brown boards with black borders and gold titles to spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. marked and rubbed appearance. very large cracking to front hinge, resulting in cover and spine hanging loosely. inscription to title page. some heavy foxing to pages, particularly to flyleaf pages. small crack to back hinge. despite damages, pages are still firmly in place and this copy is still usable. 
Price: 11.91 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Frederic W. Farrar The Life of Christ
Cassell and Company Ltd 1882 Leather Bound Very Good No Dustjacket Leather Bound 
Cover worn around edges, and spine. Inside pages in excellent condition. book plate in front 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


FREDERIC W FARRAR on Agorabooks.net
FREDERIC W FARRAR on Ahabbooks.com
FREDERIC W FARRAR on Aldersgatebooks.com
FREDERIC W FARRAR on Beckhambooks.com
FREDERIC W FARRAR on Bookarc.com.au
FREDERIC W FARRAR on Booksandinkbookshop.com
FREDERIC W FARRAR on Booksets.com
FREDERIC W FARRAR on Bornagainusedbooks.com
FREDERIC W FARRAR on Brimstonesbooks.com
FREDERIC W FARRAR on Champandmabel.com
FREDERIC W FARRAR on Chapter1.co.za
FREDERIC W FARRAR on Christianbooksaustralia.com
FREDERIC W FARRAR on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
FREDERIC W FARRAR on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
FREDERIC W FARRAR on Daveshootsbookseller.com
FREDERIC W FARRAR on Eastleach-book.co.uk
FREDERIC W FARRAR on Gothicabooks.com
FREDERIC W FARRAR on Hallofbooks.com
FREDERIC W FARRAR on Henrysbooks.com
FREDERIC W FARRAR on Hurleybooks.com
FREDERIC W FARRAR on Jonspeedbooks.com
FREDERIC W FARRAR on Llandeilobookshop.com
FREDERIC W FARRAR on Magusbooksseattle.com
FREDERIC W FARRAR on Mahlerbooks.com
FREDERIC W FARRAR on Marebooksellers.com
FREDERIC W FARRAR on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
FREDERIC W FARRAR on Montrosehouse.com.au
FREDERIC W FARRAR on Mottbooks.com
FREDERIC W FARRAR on Odonoghuebooks.com
FREDERIC W FARRAR on Oldsaratogabooks.com
FREDERIC W FARRAR on Olmsteadbooks.com
FREDERIC W FARRAR on Onceuponatimebooks.com
FREDERIC W FARRAR on Peakirkbooks.com
FREDERIC W FARRAR on Pendleburys.com
FREDERIC W FARRAR on Psychobabel.eu
FREDERIC W FARRAR on Recycledreading.biz
FREDERIC W FARRAR on Robinsrarebooks.com
FREDERIC W FARRAR on Russellbooks.com
FREDERIC W FARRAR on Sauconybookshop.com
FREDERIC W FARRAR on Schoonerbooks.com
FREDERIC W FARRAR on Star-dot-star.net
FREDERIC W FARRAR on Wheenobooks.com
FREDERIC W FARRAR on Wormhole.com.au
FREDERIC W FARRAR on Yare-books.co.uk
FREDERIC W FARRAR on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie