|
|
|
|
1 |
Evelyn Everett - Green A Difficult Daughter The Pilgrim Press Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition, with quite tanned and foxed pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Evelyn Everett Green A Disputed Heritage ... With illustrations by Savile Lumley Pilgrim Press 1911 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Pictorial blue boards and dyed text block. Considerable shelf wear, rubbing, fraying of cloth at edges. Tanning to spine and endpapers. Inscription on front free endpaper. Some plates loose but still inside. Pages clean and bright. Good candidate for rebinding. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Evelyn Everett-Green A Stepmother's Strategy Hutchinson & Co 1895 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Scarce 1895 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
39.69 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
EVELYN EVERETT-GREEN ALWYN RAVENDALE R.T.S. 1000 Hardcover Fair Hardcover Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the decorative cover. Good reading copy. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Evelyn Everett-Green ARNOLD INGLEHURST John F. Shaw & Co. Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Red hardcover is a little worn, but still looks good with gilt embellished title. The pages are quite tanned. Price:
21.43 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Evelyn Everett Green Dulcie's Love Story Thomas Nelson , London 1893 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Slightly bumped edges. Tanned endpapers. Some light foxing throughout. Fore edge foxed. Price:
3.49 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Evelyn Everett-Green Dulcie's Love Story T. Nelson & Sons 1891 Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover reading copy only. very damaged binding with boards hanging loose from spine. very shelf worn and marked. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Evelyn Everett-Green; H. Louisa Bedford Enid's Ugly Duckling The Religious Tract Society 1926 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 181 pages. Undated, prize label inside front cover is dated 1928. Good copy in scarce jacket. With clean pages and firm binding. Foxing and tanning to endpapers. Text block foxed. Light foxing to occasional page edges. Well bound in neat grey cloth with black lettering and coloured plate. Small water stain to bottom corner at front. Jacket is unclipped. Piece missing to bottom of spine and to top corner at back. Small tears to corners. Top of spine is torn and there is a tear across back. Light rub marking. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Evelyn Everett-Green Greyfriars: A Story for Girls The Religious Tract Society 2nd Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated 2nd edition c.1915 in decorative red cloth binding, with colour illustrative panel at centre. Mild shelfwear, some sunning at spine. Printed on high quality paper. Text pages are clear and bright, fox marks affecting fore-edges only. Endpapers show a few pencillings, a bookplate at front and stain at back. Overall an attractive and clean reading copy. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Evelyn Everett-Green Her Husband's Home, or The Dureys of Linley Castle John F Shaw and Co , London Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover New Edition c.1900. Decorative Red Cloth with gilt titles and floral design. Dented at corners and faded at spine cover. Floral endpapers. Book plate at front fly-paper. Gilt-edge pages. Firm binding. Text pages darkened with age but otherwise clean and easily legible. Price:
5.40 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Evelyn Everett-green Marjorie And Muriel John F Shaw 1900 Hardcover Fair Hardcover Undated edition, with a cracked inner hinge and pencil marks to the pastedown. Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the decorative cover. Good reading copy. Price:
6.83 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Evelyn Everett-Green Marjory and Muriel John F. Shaw 1940 Reprint Good No Dustjacket Reprint New Edition", in brown cloth with black decor, covers are worn and faded along edges. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf. Slight tanning to endpages. Text generally clean and clearly legible, a few faint marks/stains here and there. Overall an acceptable reading copy. Price:
6.35 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Evelyn Everett-Green Miss Meyrick's Niece The Epworth Press 1929 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 175 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Reprint edition, March 1929. Prize label to front endpaper. Light foxing and some finger marking to endpapers and title page. Coloured frontispiece, edges are a little marked. Cracked hinge at page 48. Pages remain tight and secure. Light foxing to text block. Occasional small marks to text page edges. Well bound in blue/grey cloth with black and grey decoration and black lettering. Mild rubbing to boards. Small marks to back. Corners are bumped. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Evelyn Everett Green Monica Ward, Lock & Co Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Brown cloth hardback with red pattern and titles.Colour illustrated dustjacket of a woman and man riding horses, has minor shelf-wear to edges and spine.Front cover has a small rip of colour, but not an actual hole.Outer pages are a little foxed, otheriwse pages are clean and firmly bound.255 pages plus the wonder books catalogue in the back. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|