|
|
|
|
1 |
I O EVANS FLAGS WARNE 1975 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Good edition, with a small inscription to the ffep. Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Price:
2.56 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
I. O. Evans Gadget City. A Story of Ancient Alexandria Frederick Warne and Co. Ltd. 1944 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 256 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Light spotting to endpapers and text block edge. Well bound in blue cloth with blue lettering. Spine is foxed. Light rub wear and marking to edges. Corners bumped. No jacket. Boards are a little faded and slightly marked. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
I.O. Evans Gadget City; A Story of Ancient Alexandria Frederwick Warne 1944 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 1944. possible first. red boards with black titles and decoration to boards and spine. some light wearing can be seen to board edges, corners and spine. some white patches of fading can also be seen to the left edge of the front board, near to the spine. internally, pages are lightly tanned with some darker spots of tanning to page edges. the jacket is slightly worn to edges. spine of jacket is sunned. firm binding is firm throughout. Price:
34.16 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Jules Verne, Ed. I O Evans The Chancellor Arco Publications 1965 0209616369 / 9780209616363 First Edition, Fitzroy Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 192 pages. First thus edition. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Page edges are lightly tanned. Well bound in neat and clean black cloth cover with gilt lettering to spine.Dust jacket is in excellent condition. There is some mild rub marking and tanning to back.Slight tanning to spine. Very mild rubbing to corners. Price:
7.94 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Jules Verne; Editor-I.O.Evans The Cryptogram - Part 2 of The Giant Raft Arco Publications 1967 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Brown cloth hardback, green dustjacket with black and white illustration has minor shelf-wear to the edges and corners.Pages are a little tanned round the edges, but are very clean and firmly bound.152 pages. Price:
6.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
I. O Evans The story of our world Hutchinson 1957 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 224 pages. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Former owner's name to front endpaper. Foxing to text block. Dust jacket has a small piece missing to top corner at front and small tears to corners. General light tanning and rub wear. Rubbing to spine edges. Small finger marks and a very small water stain to back and spine. Price:
3.49 GBP
|
|
|
|