SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Ethel Talbot Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ethel Talbot At School with Morag, etc
Warne 1928 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
No date. Mostly clean pages, with occasional marks. Firm binding. Some rubbing and wear to the cloth cover with small bumps to corners. 320 pages. 
Price: 10.08 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Ethel Talbot Betty and the Brownies
Fredrick Warne 1934 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 8.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Ethel Talbot Bringing back the Frasers ... and other stories
Nelson Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
Rare undated hardback with a colour illustrated dustjacket which has brownedwith age/dirt and has some shelf-wear to the edges.Front flyleaf has a prize plate dated 1938.Otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound.Also includes a colour illustrated frontispiece and some black and white illustrations.126 pages. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Ethel Talbot Brownie Island
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd 1935 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1935 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading condition. 
Price: 2.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Ethel Talbot Brownie Island
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd 1935 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 ethel Talbot; Illustrator-W. Bryce Hamilton Carol's Second Term
Nelson 1930 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
304 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Undated; prize label to front paste-down is dated 1934. Light tanning to endpapers. Well bound in neat pictorial blue cloth. Tanning to spine. Mild rubbing to edges. Faint water stain to back. Thin strip of red marking to rear spine edge. No jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Ethel Talbot Jane Steps Out
Ward, Lock & Co 1948 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1st edition. 200 pages. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. various markings and tan spots to boards. sunning to spine. prize sticker to front fly. light tanning to pages, otherwise a clean copy with firm binding. 
Price: 6.19 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Ethel Talbot Jean's Two Schools
Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated Reprint edition c.1954 - date given on bookplate. Bound in light orange/brown cloth with black titles. Mild shelfwear. Clean, bright text pages. Some light fox marks on outer fore-edge only. Bookplate on front endpapers. 
Price: 5.16 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Ethel Talbot META, CENTRE-FORWARD
Collins Clear Type Press Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Decorative hardback with light foxing to the outer pages and a cracked front inner-hinge.Otherwise pages are generally clean and firmly bound.94 pages. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Ethel Talbot Nancy New Girl
Warne Very Good Good 
Clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Ethel Talbot Neighbours at School
Thomas Nelson 1900 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Talbot Ethel Peggy's Last Term
Thomas Nelson & Sons Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with a prize plate, some stickers and light stamps to the first two endpapers. Otherwise clean pages with foxing to the fore edge and firm binding. Slight wear to the decorative cover. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Ethel Talbot Rangers and Strangers, and other stories
Thomas Nelson 1955 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
Undated hardback wtih a nice, slightly worn colour illustrated dustjacket.The front flyleaf has a former owners inscription dated 1955.Pages are clean and firmly bound with black and white illustrations.95 pages. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Ethel Talbot Scout Island
Thomas Nelson 1924 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
124 pages. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Cracked hinge. Undated, prize label to front endpaper is dated 1924. Tanning to endpapers. Coloured plates. Foxing to text block. Well bound in patterned green cloth. Small bumps to corners and mild rubbing to boards and edges. Light marking. 
Price: 3.42 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Ethel Talbot Scout Island
Thomas Nelson & Sons 1924 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Ethel Talbot Scout Island
Thomas Nelson 1924 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Front cover in good condition. No dust jacket. Front pages heavily tanned, middle pages slightly tanned. binding fully intact. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Ethel Talbot Sea Rangers All
Warne 1935 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1935 edition with generally slightly foxed pages. The cover is heavily worn. 
Price: 4.28 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 Ethel Talbot Sea Rangers' Holiday
Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1937 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Orange cloth. Slightly cocked binding. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Some fraying at corners and joints. Inscription on front free endpaper, mild tanning to endpapers and page edges. Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Ethel Talbot Sea Rangers' Holiday
Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1937 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
First edition, with easily readable pages and firm binding. Bound in red cloth with black titles, showing some fading at spine and small bumps to corners. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf. Frontispiece illustration. Text pages are yellowed but remain otherwise clean. 
Price: 4.29 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Ethel Talbot That Wild Australian School-Girl, etc
Robert South Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. The inside is in good condition. 
Price: 15.32 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Ethel Talbot on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Ethel Talbot on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Ethel Talbot on Astleybookfarm.com
Ethel Talbot on Bookcrazy.us
Ethel Talbot on Bookembooks.com
Ethel Talbot on Booksinbulgaria.com
Ethel Talbot on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Ethel Talbot on Brimstonesbooks.com
Ethel Talbot on C-books.co.uk
Ethel Talbot on Capricornbooks.ca
Ethel Talbot on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Ethel Talbot on Chapter1.co.za
Ethel Talbot on Claytonbooks.com
Ethel Talbot on Clhawley.co.uk
Ethel Talbot on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Ethel Talbot on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Ethel Talbot on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Ethel Talbot on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Ethel Talbot on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Ethel Talbot on Goldringbooks.com
Ethel Talbot on Gothicabooks.com
Ethel Talbot on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Ethel Talbot on Karenmillward.com
Ethel Talbot on Lairdbooks.com
Ethel Talbot on Leurabooks.com.au
Ethel Talbot on Manyhills.com
Ethel Talbot on Molliesloft.com
Ethel Talbot on Montrosehouse.com.au
Ethel Talbot on Naughtonsbooks.com
Ethel Talbot on Oldkidsbooks.com
Ethel Talbot on Pandy-books.com
Ethel Talbot on Peakirkbooks.com
Ethel Talbot on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Ethel Talbot on Russellbooks.com
Ethel Talbot on Star-dot-star.net
Ethel Talbot on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Ethel Talbot on Thebooktree.co.uk
Ethel Talbot on Thecountrycook.com.au
Ethel Talbot on Theglasskey.co.uk
Ethel Talbot on Therobbinn.co.uk
Ethel Talbot on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Ethel Talbot on Vintagebooks.com.au
Ethel Talbot on Wheenobooks.com
Ethel Talbot on Yare-books.co.uk
Ethel Talbot on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie