|
|
|
|
1 |
Ethel Talbot At School with Morag, etc Warne 1928 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover No date. Mostly clean pages, with occasional marks. Firm binding. Some rubbing and wear to the cloth cover with small bumps to corners. 320 pages. Price:
10.08 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Ethel Talbot Betty and the Brownies Fredrick Warne 1934 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
8.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Ethel Talbot Bringing back the Frasers ... and other stories Nelson Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover Rare undated hardback with a colour illustrated dustjacket which has brownedwith age/dirt and has some shelf-wear to the edges.Front flyleaf has a prize plate dated 1938.Otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound.Also includes a colour illustrated frontispiece and some black and white illustrations.126 pages. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Ethel Talbot Brownie Island Frederick Warne & Co Ltd 1935 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1935 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading condition. Price:
2.56 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Ethel Talbot Brownie Island Frederick Warne & Co Ltd 1935 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
7.94 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
ethel Talbot; Illustrator-W. Bryce Hamilton Carol's Second Term Nelson 1930 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 304 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Undated; prize label to front paste-down is dated 1934. Light tanning to endpapers. Well bound in neat pictorial blue cloth. Tanning to spine. Mild rubbing to edges. Faint water stain to back. Thin strip of red marking to rear spine edge. No jacket. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Ethel Talbot Jane Steps Out Ward, Lock & Co 1948 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1st edition. 200 pages. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. various markings and tan spots to boards. sunning to spine. prize sticker to front fly. light tanning to pages, otherwise a clean copy with firm binding. Price:
6.19 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Ethel Talbot Jean's Two Schools Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated Reprint edition c.1954 - date given on bookplate. Bound in light orange/brown cloth with black titles. Mild shelfwear. Clean, bright text pages. Some light fox marks on outer fore-edge only. Bookplate on front endpapers. Price:
5.16 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Ethel Talbot META, CENTRE-FORWARD Collins Clear Type Press Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Decorative hardback with light foxing to the outer pages and a cracked front inner-hinge.Otherwise pages are generally clean and firmly bound.94 pages. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Ethel Talbot Neighbours at School Thomas Nelson 1900 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
7.94 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Talbot Ethel Peggy's Last Term Thomas Nelson & Sons Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition, with a prize plate, some stickers and light stamps to the first two endpapers. Otherwise clean pages with foxing to the fore edge and firm binding. Slight wear to the decorative cover. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Ethel Talbot Rangers and Strangers, and other stories Thomas Nelson 1955 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover Undated hardback wtih a nice, slightly worn colour illustrated dustjacket.The front flyleaf has a former owners inscription dated 1955.Pages are clean and firmly bound with black and white illustrations.95 pages. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Ethel Talbot Scout Island Thomas Nelson 1924 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 124 pages. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Cracked hinge. Undated, prize label to front endpaper is dated 1924. Tanning to endpapers. Coloured plates. Foxing to text block. Well bound in patterned green cloth. Small bumps to corners and mild rubbing to boards and edges. Light marking. Price:
3.42 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Ethel Talbot Scout Island Thomas Nelson & Sons 1924 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Ethel Talbot Scout Island Thomas Nelson 1924 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Front cover in good condition. No dust jacket. Front pages heavily tanned, middle pages slightly tanned. binding fully intact. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Ethel Talbot Sea Rangers All Warne 1935 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 1935 edition with generally slightly foxed pages. The cover is heavily worn. Price:
4.28 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Ethel Talbot Sea Rangers' Holiday Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1937 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Orange cloth. Slightly cocked binding. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Some fraying at corners and joints. Inscription on front free endpaper, mild tanning to endpapers and page edges. Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Ethel Talbot Sea Rangers' Holiday Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1937 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover First edition, with easily readable pages and firm binding. Bound in red cloth with black titles, showing some fading at spine and small bumps to corners. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf. Frontispiece illustration. Text pages are yellowed but remain otherwise clean. Price:
4.29 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|