SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Edward / Wright, W A Fitzgerald Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 edward / Wright, W A fitzgerald More Letters of Edward Fitzgerald
Macmillan London 1902 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Scarce Undated Edition c. 1880 in navy cloth with gilt and black titles and decoration. Moderately worn along edges of boards and faded heavily at spine cover. Front hinge cracked. Bookplate on front endpapers. Text pages generally clean and clearly legible, some slightly yellowed or showing some faint marks. 
Price: 5.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Translated by Edward Fitzgerald Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
Collins 1976 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
224 pages. 1976 reprint. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Creasing and tape mark to front endpaper. Gilt text block. Well bound in neat blue cloth with gilt lettering. Slight marking to back. Blue slipcase has a little rub wear to edges and back. Bottom corner is scuffed. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Omar (transl. by Edward Fitzgerald, ed. by George F. Maines) Khayyam; Illustrator-Robert Stewart Sherriffs RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM RENDERED INTO ENGLISH VERSE BY EDWARD FITZGERALD...
Collins 1972 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Stunning Illustrated Edition of the text. Bound in deep blue cloth with gilt embossed titles. Covers have been kept near prisitine in plastic protective wrappers. Housed in original slip-case, which is slightly faded. Text printed on high quality paper with gilt edges. Vibrant colour plates alongside text. 
Price: 6.03 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 F. Scott Fitzgerald; Illustrator-Jacket Design Edward Pagram Tender is the Night
The Grey Walls Press, London 1953 First Thus Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
418 pages. First thus. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Pencil inscription to front endpaper, tanned strip to endpapers. Light foxing to endpaper edges, pages very occasionally affected. Well bound in neat brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Bottom corner bumped. Jacket has small splits to spine ends and small chips to corners. Tanning to spine and inside jacket. Mild rub wear to edges. Unclipped. 
Price: 21.35 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Admiral Theodor and H J Brennecke, translated from the German by Edward Fitzgerald. Krancke; Illustrator-Illustrated with mono plates The Battleship Scheer
William Kimber 1956 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading condition. 
Price: 7.68 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Fitzgerald Edward The Ruba'iyat of Omar Khayyam
Methuen & Co. 1900 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Hardback with light foxing and some pencil annotation throughout.There is also a prize plate to the ffep.Otherwise text remains legible and firmly bound. 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 FITZGERALD Edward; Illustrator-SHERRIFFS Robert Stewart THE RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM
collins 1954 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Revised edition in blue leather. Sunning to spine has bleached leather there. Scuffing to top and lower edge, split at tail of spine. Internally good, minimal tanning, clean pages and firm binding. Colour plates by Robert Sherrifs. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Edward [tr.]; Robinson, Charles [illus.]; Housman, Laurence [intro.] Fitzgerald The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Collins edition
Collins 1928 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Highly Decorative Edition, printed on high quality paper, ornate yellow page decorations throughout, illustrated with colour plates. Pages are clean and clear, with only a few light scattered fox marks. Firm binding. Unfortunately covers are less well kept, showing heavy fading along all edges, especially spine. Also rubbing/fraying to corners and spine ends. Front board decorated with gold embossed titles and cover illustration. Silk ribbon still intact. 
Price: 11.11 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Edward / Wright, W A Fitzgerald on Argosybooks.ca
Edward / Wright, W A Fitzgerald on Bluestockingbooks.net
Edward / Wright, W A Fitzgerald on Bohemianbookworm.com
Edward / Wright, W A Fitzgerald on Booksr4u.net
Edward / Wright, W A Fitzgerald on Brimstonesbooks.com
Edward / Wright, W A Fitzgerald on Coasbooks.com
Edward / Wright, W A Fitzgerald on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Edward / Wright, W A Fitzgerald on Confettibooks.com
Edward / Wright, W A Fitzgerald on Dakotaliterature.com
Edward / Wright, W A Fitzgerald on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Edward / Wright, W A Fitzgerald on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Edward / Wright, W A Fitzgerald on Doullbooks.com
Edward / Wright, W A Fitzgerald on Dunawaybooks.com
Edward / Wright, W A Fitzgerald on Dustjacket.ca
Edward / Wright, W A Fitzgerald on Easychairbooks.com
Edward / Wright, W A Fitzgerald on Edconroybooks.com
Edward / Wright, W A Fitzgerald on Flyingelfbooks.com
Edward / Wright, W A Fitzgerald on Fyrebyrdbookshop.com
Edward / Wright, W A Fitzgerald on Genesbooks.com
Edward / Wright, W A Fitzgerald on Gibbsbooks.com
Edward / Wright, W A Fitzgerald on Hurleybooks.com
Edward / Wright, W A Fitzgerald on Jerobook.com
Edward / Wright, W A Fitzgerald on Magusbooksseattle.com
Edward / Wright, W A Fitzgerald on Manorfarmbooks.com
Edward / Wright, W A Fitzgerald on Monfortsegarrabooks.com
Edward / Wright, W A Fitzgerald on Mybookiejoint.com
Edward / Wright, W A Fitzgerald on Odonoghuebooks.com
Edward / Wright, W A Fitzgerald on Peerlessbookstore.com
Edward / Wright, W A Fitzgerald on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Edward / Wright, W A Fitzgerald on Poormansbooks.com
Edward / Wright, W A Fitzgerald on Rioverdeco.com
Edward / Wright, W A Fitzgerald on Sackofbooks.com
Edward / Wright, W A Fitzgerald on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Edward / Wright, W A Fitzgerald on Sanctumbooks.com
Edward / Wright, W A Fitzgerald on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Edward / Wright, W A Fitzgerald on Shopcharlestonlibraryfriends.org
Edward / Wright, W A Fitzgerald on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Edward / Wright, W A Fitzgerald on Tatteredjacket.com
Edward / Wright, W A Fitzgerald on Thomasrarebooks.com
Edward / Wright, W A Fitzgerald on Unearthlybooks.com
Edward / Wright, W A Fitzgerald on Used-and-rare-books.com
Edward / Wright, W A Fitzgerald on Washburn-books.com
Edward / Wright, W A Fitzgerald on Woodensoldierbooks.com
Edward / Wright, W A Fitzgerald on Yare-books.co.uk
Edward / Wright, W A Fitzgerald on Youronlinebookstore.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie