|
|
|
|
1 |
Major W.P. Drury Bearers of the Burden Lawrence and Bullen 1899 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. signs of rubbing and markings. generally looks worn. various inscriptions to endpaper and flyleaf. some heavy tanning, otherwise clean with good binding. some damages but good overall. Price:
5.16 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
W P Drury The Passing of the Flagship Chapman and Hall 1906 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 270 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Third edition. Heavy foxing to endpapers and text block. Page edges lightly foxed. Well bound in neat red cloth with black lettering and illustration. Small bumps to corners. Light rubbing to edges. Mild rubbing to boards. Price:
4.61 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Major W. P. Drury; Illustrator-Arthur Rackham (8 illustrations) The Peradventures of Private Pagett Chapman and Hall 1906 Second Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 243 pages. 1906, second edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Black and white plates. Foxing to endpapers and text block. Page edges also foxed. Plates at page 107 and 146 are loose and edge worn. Mild cracked inside covers. Well bound in pictorial red cloth with black lettering and illustration. Small bumps to corners and light rubbing to boards. Edges are rubbed. Fading to bottom of spine. Price:
5.29 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
W. P. Drury The Shadow on the Quarter-Deck Rich & Cowan 1933 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Pages are generally clean with slight foxing, pastedown and flyleaf has former owners inscription.Blue cloth cover has sunning to the spine with watermarks around the edges, but in good condition.278 pages. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Lieut.-Col. W. P. Drury The Tadpole of an Archangel Rich & Cowan LTD 1933 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 274 pages. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to endpapers, text block and lightly to page edges. Light tanning to endpapers. well bound in blue cloth with white lettering to spine. Spine and edges are sunned. Boards are rub worn and lightly marked. Marking to spine. Closed splits to spine edges. Small bumps to corners and edges. Edges are rubbed. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
DRURY W.P. THE TADPOLE OF AN ARCHANGEL THE PETRIFIED EYE And Other Naval Stories Chapman and Hall 1904 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 270 pages. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Former owner's name to front endpaper. Foxing to endpapers, text block and page edges. Well bound in orange cloth with black lettering and illustration. Small bumps to corners and edges. Rubbing to edges. Boards are lightly rub worn. Spine darkened and has small water drop marks to it. Mild bubbling from water staining to spine edge at back. Price:
4.61 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|