SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

DOROTHEA MOORE Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 DOROTHEA MOORE A PLUCKY SCHOOL GIRL
JAMES NISBET & CO 1000 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition c.1910, with clean pages and firm binding. However front fly-leaf missing. Moderate shelf-wear to the cover and some faint stains and marks to boards. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Dorothea Moore A Rebel of the Third
Nisbet & Co. Ltd. 1925 Hardcover Fair Hardcover 
First edition, with quite foxed pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Dorothea Moore Adventurers Two. A story of the Vendean rising, etc
The Sheldon Press Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Cracked hinges. Moderate wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Dorothea Moore Greta of the Guides - a Story of Wendover School
Partridge 1922 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with generally clean pages but slightly slack binding due to cracked front hinge. No dustjacket. Moderate wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 6.83 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Dorothea Moore Her Schoolgirl Majesty
Partridge Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Presentation plate to the hardcover. 
Price: 5.98 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 DOROTHEA MOORE PAMELA'S HERO: A TALE OF THE GORDON RIOTS
BLACKIE 1908 Hardcover Fair/Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and generally firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Slight weakness at the front of the binding with cracked hinge. Some foxing present. Cover is well worn and rubbed. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Dorothea Moore Perdita Prisoner of War
Cassell & Co. Ltd 1932 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
New edition, grey cloth with blue decorative printing. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Prize label, some tanning to endpapers and spine. clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Dorothea Moore; Illustrator-Will Houghton Rosemary The Rebel
S. W. Partridge And Co., Ltd. Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Loose frontispiece. Moderate wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 6.11 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Dorothea Moore Seraphine-Di Goes To School
"The Girl's Own Paper" Office Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Very rare text in fairly good condition. Boards are sound, although slightly edgeworn with faded spine. Bookplate on ffep, name on half title and occasional light foxing, otherwise inside pages are in good condition. 
Price: 9.68 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Dorothea Moore Smuggler's Way
Cassell and Company Ltd. 1928 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
blue cover boards with black titles and illustration to cover. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. fading and rubbing to spine. slightly shelf cocked. foxing throughout, otherwise clean with firm binding. 
Price: 7.46 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Dorothea.161832 Moore SMUGGLER'S WAY.
Cassell 1928 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Early Reprint, First Popular Edition in decorative blue cloth. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Bookplate on front endpapers, no other annotations. Moderate wear to the covers, some heavier wear, fraying and sunning to the spine. 
Price: 6.11 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 DOROTHEA MOORE TERRY THE GIRL-GUIDE
NISBET 1000 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Third Impression (possibly from Firs t Edition). Undated, presumed c.1916 (date given by bookplate inside front covers). Bound in attractive turqouise cloth purple iris design, gilt title plate on spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Printed on high quality paper showing light tanning to endpapers and a few faint fox marks to text. Largely clean and all pages clearly legible. Illustrated with plates. 
Price: 6.31 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Dorothea Moore; Illustrator-C. E. Brock THE HEAD GIRL'S SISTER
Nisbet & Co. Ltd 1925 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Rare First edition, sound reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Text rrinted on high quality paper with an unclipped fore-edge. Bookplate on front endpapers. Slight tanning to endpapers, text pages are generally clean and clear. 
Price: 11.11 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Dorothea Moore The New Girl; a School Story
Nisbet Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Scarce School Story c.1920 in decorative blue cloth hardcovers, gilt titles at spine. Moderate shelfwear, some scratching to cover illustration. Firmly bound and printed on high quality paper. Light scattered fox marks throughout, but many pages remain unmarked and all are clearly legible. Featuring colour frontispiece and b/w plates. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


DOROTHEA MOORE on Bailgatebooks.com
DOROTHEA MOORE on Beckhambooks.com
DOROTHEA MOORE on Booksoutofprint.com.au
DOROTHEA MOORE on Borisbooks.co.uk
DOROTHEA MOORE on Brimstonesbooks.com
DOROTHEA MOORE on C-books.co.uk
DOROTHEA MOORE on Chapter1.co.za
DOROTHEA MOORE on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
DOROTHEA MOORE on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
DOROTHEA MOORE on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
DOROTHEA MOORE on Daveshootsbookseller.com
DOROTHEA MOORE on Davidevesbooks.com
DOROTHEA MOORE on Doreenstephensbooks.com
DOROTHEA MOORE on Doullbooks.com
DOROTHEA MOORE on Dustjacket.ca
DOROTHEA MOORE on Gillianjamesbooks.com
DOROTHEA MOORE on Goldsworthbooks.com
DOROTHEA MOORE on Hessaybooks.co.uk
DOROTHEA MOORE on Kbookscanada.com
DOROTHEA MOORE on Leonardshoup.com
DOROTHEA MOORE on Leurabooks.com.au
DOROTHEA MOORE on Manorfarmbooks.com
DOROTHEA MOORE on Manyhills.com
DOROTHEA MOORE on Pandy-books.com
DOROTHEA MOORE on Peakirkbooks.com
DOROTHEA MOORE on Ponybooksales.com
DOROTHEA MOORE on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
DOROTHEA MOORE on Rileybooks.co.uk
DOROTHEA MOORE on Russellbooks.com
DOROTHEA MOORE on Star-dot-star.net
DOROTHEA MOORE on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
DOROTHEA MOORE on Thebookscouts.ca
DOROTHEA MOORE on Thebooktree.co.uk
DOROTHEA MOORE on Thecountrycook.com.au
DOROTHEA MOORE on Theglasskey.co.uk
DOROTHEA MOORE on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
DOROTHEA MOORE on Wfsandercombe.com
DOROTHEA MOORE on Wormwoodbooks.co.uk
DOROTHEA MOORE on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie