|
|
|
|
1 |
DOROTHEA MOORE A PLUCKY SCHOOL GIRL JAMES NISBET & CO 1000 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition c.1910, with clean pages and firm binding. However front fly-leaf missing. Moderate shelf-wear to the cover and some faint stains and marks to boards. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Dorothea Moore A Rebel of the Third Nisbet & Co. Ltd. 1925 Hardcover Fair Hardcover First edition, with quite foxed pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Dorothea Moore Greta of the Guides - a Story of Wendover School Partridge 1922 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with generally clean pages but slightly slack binding due to cracked front hinge. No dustjacket. Moderate wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
6.83 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Dorothea Moore Her Schoolgirl Majesty Partridge Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Presentation plate to the hardcover. Price:
5.98 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
DOROTHEA MOORE PAMELA'S HERO: A TALE OF THE GORDON RIOTS BLACKIE 1908 Hardcover Fair/Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and generally firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Slight weakness at the front of the binding with cracked hinge. Some foxing present. Cover is well worn and rubbed. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Dorothea Moore Perdita Prisoner of War Cassell & Co. Ltd 1932 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover New edition, grey cloth with blue decorative printing. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Prize label, some tanning to endpapers and spine. clean pages and firm binding. Price:
3.49 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Dorothea Moore; Illustrator-Will Houghton Rosemary The Rebel S. W. Partridge And Co., Ltd. Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Loose frontispiece. Moderate wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
6.11 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Dorothea Moore Seraphine-Di Goes To School "The Girl's Own Paper" Office Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Very rare text in fairly good condition. Boards are sound, although slightly edgeworn with faded spine. Bookplate on ffep, name on half title and occasional light foxing, otherwise inside pages are in good condition. Price:
9.68 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Dorothea Moore Smuggler's Way Cassell and Company Ltd. 1928 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover blue cover boards with black titles and illustration to cover. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. fading and rubbing to spine. slightly shelf cocked. foxing throughout, otherwise clean with firm binding. Price:
7.46 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Dorothea.161832 Moore SMUGGLER'S WAY. Cassell 1928 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Early Reprint, First Popular Edition in decorative blue cloth. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Bookplate on front endpapers, no other annotations. Moderate wear to the covers, some heavier wear, fraying and sunning to the spine. Price:
6.11 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
DOROTHEA MOORE TERRY THE GIRL-GUIDE NISBET 1000 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Third Impression (possibly from Firs t Edition). Undated, presumed c.1916 (date given by bookplate inside front covers). Bound in attractive turqouise cloth purple iris design, gilt title plate on spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Printed on high quality paper showing light tanning to endpapers and a few faint fox marks to text. Largely clean and all pages clearly legible. Illustrated with plates. Price:
6.31 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Dorothea Moore; Illustrator-C. E. Brock THE HEAD GIRL'S SISTER Nisbet & Co. Ltd 1925 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Rare First edition, sound reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Text rrinted on high quality paper with an unclipped fore-edge. Bookplate on front endpapers. Slight tanning to endpapers, text pages are generally clean and clear. Price:
11.11 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Dorothea Moore The New Girl; a School Story Nisbet Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Scarce School Story c.1920 in decorative blue cloth hardcovers, gilt titles at spine. Moderate shelfwear, some scratching to cover illustration. Firmly bound and printed on high quality paper. Light scattered fox marks throughout, but many pages remain unmarked and all are clearly legible. Featuring colour frontispiece and b/w plates. Price:
7.94 GBP
|
|
|
|