|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Dornford Yates As Other Men Are Ward, Lock & Co Ltd 1926 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading condition. Moderate wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
6.83 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Dornford Yates B-Berry and I Look Back Ward, Lock & Co. 1958 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. A little foxing to fore-edge. Dustjacket has approx 2" tear on front panel and a little edge-rubbing. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Dornford YATES Fire below Ward, Lock 1943 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 320 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. 9th impression. Foxing to endpapers. Blacked out former owner's name to front paste-down. Text block is foxed. Mild cracked hinge, pages remain tight and secure. Well bound in green cloth with black lettering to spine. Small bumps to corners and edges. Sunning to spine with mild water drop staining and rubbing. Edges are rubbed. Price:
11.91 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Dornford Yates Red in the Morning Ward, Lock 1946 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 1947 reprint. Dustjacket worn around edges. hardCover is slightly worn on face. Pages in very good condition. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Dornford Yates She Painted Her Face Ward, Lock & Co 1944 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 319 pages. Good reading copy with clean pages. Cracked hinge inside front cover, cover feels a little unstable. Second crack at page 206, page 208 is loose. Cloth cover has moderate shelf-wear and rubbing to it. Price:
3.49 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Dornford Yates Shoal Water Ward, Lock & Co 1940 First Edition Hardcover Good Good to Fair Hardcover 317 pages. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Mild scuffing to front endpaper. Light foxing to text block. Well bound in yellow cloth with black lettering to spine. Dust jacket is price clipped. Bottom 2" of spine are missing. Small tears and rubbing to edges. Foxing and light rub marking to back. Tanning to spine. Price:
6.35 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Dornford Yates The Brother of Daphne Ward Lock 1944 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
9.53 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Dornford Yates The House That Berry Built Ward, Lock & Co Ltd 1945 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Dornford Yates The Stolen March Ward Lock & Co 1930 Hardcover Used: Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover well presented copy. some light tanning to pages and foxing to page edges, otherwise a clean copy with firm binding. Price:
8.54 GBP
|
|
|
|