|
|
|
|
1 |
Wallace Doreen Ashbury People. Collins 1968 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover Ex-library first edition, with the usual removable plastic cover and marks to endpapers. Very clean pages and firm binding. Price:
2.70 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Wallace Doreen Ashbury People. Collins 1968 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 223 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to endpapers and text block, pages unaffected. Well bound in neat green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Small bumps to corners. Jacket is price clipped. Mild rub wear to edges. Small chips to spine ends and small tears to corners. Light foxing to jacket. Price:
3.42 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Doreen Wallace Carlotta Green Collins 1945 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 192 pages. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Second edition. Light foxing to endpapers and text block. Well bound in neat and clean green cloth with white title panel to spine. Inside edges of jacket are foxed. Rub marking to back. Slight wear to corners and spine ends. Mild rubbing to edges. Price:
5.56 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Doreen Wallace Elegy Collins 1970-04-13 0002212102 / 9780002212106 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Fair Hardcover Ex-library first edition, with the usual plastic cover and marks to endpapers. Pages are very clean and binding is tight, making this an excellent reading copy. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Doreen Wallace Forty years on Collins 1958 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Very rare first edition with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Hard cover has some minor smudges and moderate shelf-wear but is generally good. Ex-library so has all the usual stamps and markings. Hinges cracked but holding. 255 pages. Price:
14.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Doreen Wallace In a green shade Lutterworth Press 1950 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 174 pages. First edition. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Cracked hinge at rear endpapers, text block remains tight and secure. front endpaper is a little loose at cracked hinge to front endpapers. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. Coloured frontispiece. Foxing to endpapers and text block. Rebound in library grey cloth with blue lettering to spine. Small bumps and rub wear to corners. Light rubbing to edges. Light marking and some discolouration to boards. Tanning to spine. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Doreen Wallace Landscape with Figures HarperCollins Distribution Services 1976-11-11 0002223570 / 9780002223577 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover First edition hardback with a glossy colour illustrated dustjacket.Pages are very clean and firmly bound.189 pages. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Doreen Wallace Lindsay Langton and wives Collins 1961 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 254 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding.Ex-library with usual stamps, Front endpaper missing. Cracked hinge inside front cover. Light tanning and spotting to text block. Well bound in neat blue cloth. Jacket has been laminated with brown paper backing attached to reverse. Unclipped. Stamps and tape marking to front inside panel. Tape mark to rear inside panel. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Doreen Wallace Old Father Antic Collins 1937 Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover heavy wearing to boards. splitting to edges of spine. fading and tanning to spine. cracks to hinges, making the book quite weak. perhaps a reading copy only. light tanning to pages. binding is firm, despite damages. Price:
5.40 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Doreen Wallace Sons of Gentlemen Collins Hardcover Fair Hardcover Ex-library re-bound copy. Endpapers and title page missing. Text clean and firmly bound. Good reading copy. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Doreen Wallace The Money Field Collins 1957 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Scarce first edition, with a missing ffep, some wear to the last page, and the odd page is a little loose.Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover.Good reading copy. Price:
5.40 GBP
|
|
|
|