SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Donald Maxwell Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Donald Maxwell A Detective in Essex
John Lane The Bodley Head 1933 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
173 pages. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Coloured frontispiece. Foxing to endpapers, text block and lightly to pages. Book label to front paste-down. Well bound in neat yellow cloth with blue lettering. Mild rubbing to edges. Sunning to spine. Small brown marking to top spine edge at back. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Donald Maxwell A Detective in Kent
John Lane the Bodely Head 1929 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
164 pages. First edition. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Quite heavy foxing to endpapers and text block. Lighter foxing to page edges. Well bound in beige cloth with blue lettering. No jacket. heavy foxing to spine. Lighter spotting to boards. Small bumps to corners. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Donald MAXWELL; Illustrator-Illustrated by author. A detective in Sussex: landscape clues to riddles of the past
John Lane the Bodley Head 1932 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with mostly clean pages (although a little foxing at the top of some) and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 8.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Donald. Maxwell THE BOOK OF THE CLYDE.
John Lane 1927 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Mild wear to yellow cloth hard-covers, however paper dustjacket is heavily damaged - Split into two along spine edge. Showing several small tears and general discolouration. Text illustrated with line-drawings. Also features a colour frontispiece which has detached. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Donald Maxwell; Illustrator-Donald Maxwell The Enchanted Road
Methuen & Co. 1927 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Generally clean pages and firm binding, but some rubbing and wear to the cloth cover. 
Price: 7.46 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Donald Maxwell The New Lights O' London
Herbert Jenkins 1926 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
158 pages. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Light foxing to endpapers. Few cracks to spine, pages remain tight. Coloured plates. well bound in neat blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Small bumps to corners. Spine is a little sunned and has a small white mark to top. No jacket. 
Price: 8.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Donald Maxwell Unknown Kent
John Lane, The Bodley Head 1924 - 1930 reprint Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
No dust jacket. Hard cover in good condition. inside pages in good condition with very slight foxing on outer page boarder. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Donald Maxwell UNKNOWN SOMERSET Being a Series of Unmethodical Explorations of the County illustrated in line and colour by the Author
John Lane The Bodley Head, London, 1927 1927 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 6.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Donald Maxwell Unknown Sussex
The Bodley Head 1923 Unknown Binding Good No Dustjacket Unknown Binding 
First edition, worn but decorative volume containing numerous line and colour illustrations of the Sussex countryside by the author. Red clot hardcovers are rubbed and frayed along edges and corners. Endpapers are tanned, text pages show light scattered fox marks (mainly at edges) but remain clearly legible. Unclipped fore-edge. 
Price: 10.48 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Donald Maxwell on 95bellstreet.com
Donald Maxwell on Aucott.com
Donald Maxwell on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Donald Maxwell on Chapter1.co.za
Donald Maxwell on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Donald Maxwell on Ctrarebooks.com
Donald Maxwell on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
Donald Maxwell on Havercroftbooks.com
Donald Maxwell on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Donald Maxwell on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Donald Maxwell on Moodybooks.net
Donald Maxwell on Poormansbooks.com
Donald Maxwell on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Donald Maxwell on Royaloakbookshop.net
Donald Maxwell on Sauconybookshop.com
Donald Maxwell on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Donald Maxwell on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
Donald Maxwell on Thomasrarebooks.com
Donald Maxwell on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Donald Maxwell on Wormhole.com.au






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie