SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

W. M. And Charles Dickens. Thackeray Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 W. M. and Charles Dickens. Thackeray 'THE ROSE & THE RING' AND 'THE MAGIC FISHBONE'.
Dent 1963 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the decorative cover. 
Price: 7.68 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Charles Dickens A Child's Story of England
Chapman & Hall 1893 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Clean text securely bound. A few ink spots to front pastedown/endpaper. Blue boards shelf-worn and darkened on spine. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Charles Dickens; Illustrator-Arthur Rackham. A CHRISTMAS CAROL
Heinemann 1947 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Decorative Edition with colour plates by Arthur Rackham as well as page decorations and a patterned title page. Firmly bound in green cloth with silver titles. Showing some heavy fading to covers. No dustjacket. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf, text pages remain clear and bright. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Charles Dickens A Christmas Carol
William Heinemann 1947 Reprint Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. some markings to covers and fading to spine. inscription to flyleaf page. light tanning to pages, otherwise clean with firm binding. 
Price: 5.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 DICKENS A CHRISTMAS CAROL AND REPRINTED PIECES
ODHAMS 1000 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Rear hinge cracking,spine sunned. Clean text. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Charles Dickens; John Redgwick Crossland A Dickens Portrait Gallery. Collected by John R. Crossland. Illustrated by A. Ede (Laurel and Gold Series.)
Collins Clear Type Press Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
253 pages. Very goods copy with clean pages and firm binding. No date. Tanning and light foxing to endpapers. Green cloth cover with gilt lettering to front and spine. Sunning to spine. Small bumps to corners. There is some marking to spine. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Charles Dickens A Tale of Two Cities
W. Nicholson & Sons Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated late 19th/early 20th Century edition in smart green cloth binding, gilt decor and blind embossed patterns. Mild shelfwear. Binding slightly slack , but all pages remain intact. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Charles Dickens A tale of two cities (Everyman's library-no.102)
Dent;Dutton 1967 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
Reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Charles Dickens; Illustrator-Pbiz; Illustrator-Marcus Stone A Tale of Two Cities / American Notes / Pictures from Italy
Odhams Press 1000 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Some foxing to page edges, binding firm. Covers good with sunning to spine. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Charles Dickens American Notes
Chapman & Hall 1863 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Internally good. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 19.85 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Charles Dickens Barnaby Rudge
W. Nicholson Very Good No Dustjacket 
Good clean copy with some tanning especially to endpapers. Binding firm. Cover a little tired with bumping to corners and sunning to spine but sound.Award plate on pastedown. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Charles Dickens; Arthur Russell Thorndike Barnaby Rudge ... Told for children by Russell Thorndike
Raphael Tuck & Sons Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
Pocket-sized paperback with illustrated card covers. A Charles Dickens story Retold for children. Moderate external wear, pages slightly yellowed but otherwise clean and clear. Staple binding. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Charles Dickens; Illustrator-Phiz; Illustrator-Luke Fildes Barnaby Rudge and The Mystery of Edwin Drood and Other Stories
Odhams Press 1900 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Firm binding. Covers good with sunning to spine. Foxing to page edges. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Charles Dickens Barnaby Rudge; a tale of the riots of eighty
William Nicholson No Date Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. fading to spine. light tanning and some small markings to pages. binding is very slightly loose, but mostly firm throughout. 
Price: 5.29 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Enid Dickens Hawksley Charles Dickens Birthday Book
Faber & Faber 1948 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition 'Birthday Book' - calendar of dates with accompanying quotations, with clean pages and firm binding. Bound in colourful cloth hardcovers, decorated with the drawing of Edward Ardizzone. Mild shelfwear. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf. Some of the dates have been neatly filled in in pen. Otherwise pages are clear. Printed on high quality paper. 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Charles Dickens Christimas Stories
Chapman and Hall 1874 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1874 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 10.71 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Charles DICKENS Christmas Books
Chapman & Hall Ltd 1852 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Very rare 1852 edition featuring five stories. Inside of the book is in very good condition considering its age. The pages are clean and clear, and the binding remains generally firm. There is some tanning to the endpapers, and an inscription at the front. Also the title pages and frontispiece are coming loose. The cover is very well worn and discoloured, with damage at the top and bottom of the spine. 266 pages. 
Price: 44.14 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 Charles Dickens Christmas Books
Chapman & Hall ltd 1907 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
quite worn covers to edges and corners. tanning to spine and scuffing to spine ends. large inscription to flyleaf page. some light tanning to pages, otherwise clean with firm binding. 
Price: 6.35 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Charles Dickens Christmas Stories
WORLD PUBLISHING COMPANY 1946 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
319 pages. First printing. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to front endpaper. Internally very good. Coloured plates. Well bound in decorative quarter bind cream boards with green spine. There is some water staining to fore-edge at front. Dust jacket has small tears and wear to corners and top and bottom of spine. Mild rub marking. Small scuff to front. Price clipped. Mild rubbing to edges. 
Price: 5.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Charles Dickens Cricket on the Heath
Cassell and Company 1000 Very Good No Dustjacket 
Abridged for school use. No date. Hardcover has picture plate (see picture). Cover is coming away from the binder. Inside pages in excellent condition. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


W. M. And Charles Dickens. Thackeray on Booksnmorepa.com
W. M. And Charles Dickens. Thackeray on Booksrmagic.com
W. M. And Charles Dickens. Thackeray on Bubbasbookswap.com
W. M. And Charles Dickens. Thackeray on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
W. M. And Charles Dickens. Thackeray on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
W. M. And Charles Dickens. Thackeray on Covertocoverbooks.ca
W. M. And Charles Dickens. Thackeray on Deansbookstore.com
W. M. And Charles Dickens. Thackeray on Dunawaybooks.com
W. M. And Charles Dickens. Thackeray on Everybookintheworld.com
W. M. And Charles Dickens. Thackeray on Goddingsltd.co.uk
W. M. And Charles Dickens. Thackeray on Goodwillbooks.com
W. M. And Charles Dickens. Thackeray on Hammondsbooks.net
W. M. And Charles Dickens. Thackeray on Hyperionbookstore.com
W. M. And Charles Dickens. Thackeray on Jackdawbooks.com
W. M. And Charles Dickens. Thackeray on Kjcactus.com
W. M. And Charles Dickens. Thackeray on Nomadestore.com
W. M. And Charles Dickens. Thackeray on Onceuponatimebooks.com
W. M. And Charles Dickens. Thackeray on Pandy-books.com
W. M. And Charles Dickens. Thackeray on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
W. M. And Charles Dickens. Thackeray on Readitagain1.com
W. M. And Charles Dickens. Thackeray on Rememberbooksonline.com
W. M. And Charles Dickens. Thackeray on Remnantbooks.org
W. M. And Charles Dickens. Thackeray on Richardsonsbooks.com
W. M. And Charles Dickens. Thackeray on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
W. M. And Charles Dickens. Thackeray on Robinsrarebooks.com
W. M. And Charles Dickens. Thackeray on Rockymountaintextbook.com
W. M. And Charles Dickens. Thackeray on Russellbooks.com
W. M. And Charles Dickens. Thackeray on Sackofbooks.com
W. M. And Charles Dickens. Thackeray on Shop.abundatrade.com
W. M. And Charles Dickens. Thackeray on Shop.bookgarden2.com
W. M. And Charles Dickens. Thackeray on Store.bookswithapast.com
W. M. And Charles Dickens. Thackeray on Thebookscouts.ca
W. M. And Charles Dickens. Thackeray on Thebooktree.co.uk
W. M. And Charles Dickens. Thackeray on Used.orcabooks.com
W. M. And Charles Dickens. Thackeray on Vagabondbooks.com
W. M. And Charles Dickens. Thackeray on Youronlinebookstore.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie