|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Charles Dickens A Child's Story of England Chapman & Hall 1893 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Clean text securely bound. A few ink spots to front pastedown/endpaper. Blue boards shelf-worn and darkened on spine. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Charles Dickens; Illustrator-Arthur Rackham. A CHRISTMAS CAROL Heinemann 1947 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Decorative Edition with colour plates by Arthur Rackham as well as page decorations and a patterned title page. Firmly bound in green cloth with silver titles. Showing some heavy fading to covers. No dustjacket. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf, text pages remain clear and bright. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Charles Dickens A Christmas Carol William Heinemann 1947 Reprint Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. some markings to covers and fading to spine. inscription to flyleaf page. light tanning to pages, otherwise clean with firm binding. Price:
5.56 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Charles Dickens A Tale of Two Cities W. Nicholson & Sons Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated late 19th/early 20th Century edition in smart green cloth binding, gilt decor and blind embossed patterns. Mild shelfwear. Binding slightly slack , but all pages remain intact. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Charles Dickens American Notes Chapman & Hall 1863 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Internally good. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
19.85 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Charles Dickens Barnaby Rudge W. Nicholson Very Good No Dustjacket Good clean copy with some tanning especially to endpapers. Binding firm. Cover a little tired with bumping to corners and sunning to spine but sound.Award plate on pastedown. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Charles Dickens Barnaby Rudge; a tale of the riots of eighty William Nicholson No Date Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. fading to spine. light tanning and some small markings to pages. binding is very slightly loose, but mostly firm throughout. Price:
5.29 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Enid Dickens Hawksley Charles Dickens Birthday Book Faber & Faber 1948 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition 'Birthday Book' - calendar of dates with accompanying quotations, with clean pages and firm binding. Bound in colourful cloth hardcovers, decorated with the drawing of Edward Ardizzone. Mild shelfwear. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf. Some of the dates have been neatly filled in in pen. Otherwise pages are clear. Printed on high quality paper. Price:
5.40 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Charles Dickens Christimas Stories Chapman and Hall 1874 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 1874 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
10.71 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Charles DICKENS Christmas Books Chapman & Hall Ltd 1852 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Very rare 1852 edition featuring five stories. Inside of the book is in very good condition considering its age. The pages are clean and clear, and the binding remains generally firm. There is some tanning to the endpapers, and an inscription at the front. Also the title pages and frontispiece are coming loose. The cover is very well worn and discoloured, with damage at the top and bottom of the spine. 266 pages. Price:
44.14 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Charles Dickens Christmas Books Chapman & Hall ltd 1907 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover quite worn covers to edges and corners. tanning to spine and scuffing to spine ends. large inscription to flyleaf page. some light tanning to pages, otherwise clean with firm binding. Price:
6.35 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Charles Dickens Christmas Stories WORLD PUBLISHING COMPANY 1946 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 319 pages. First printing. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to front endpaper. Internally very good. Coloured plates. Well bound in decorative quarter bind cream boards with green spine. There is some water staining to fore-edge at front. Dust jacket has small tears and wear to corners and top and bottom of spine. Mild rub marking. Small scuff to front. Price clipped. Mild rubbing to edges. Price:
5.56 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Charles Dickens Cricket on the Heath Cassell and Company 1000 Very Good No Dustjacket Abridged for school use. No date. Hardcover has picture plate (see picture). Cover is coming away from the binder. Inside pages in excellent condition. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
|
|