SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Warwick Deeping Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Warwick Deeping Apples of Gold
Cassel & Co 1928 Second Impression Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Fair Reading Copy, covers show heavy wear and fading, but text itself clean and clear. Printed on high quality paper. Binding slightly slack. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Warwick Deeping Caroline Terrace
Cassell 1955 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. fading to spine. a few markings to boards. stickers from previous owners to front paste down. mild tanning to pages with some small markings. 
Price: 5.16 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Warwick Deeping Corn In Egypt
Cassell 1957 Fifth Edition Hardcover Good Very Good Hardcover 
Fifth edition 1957 hardback, colour illustrated dustjacket has plastic cover and has been well looked after.Biro inscriptions on front endpapers by former owner, flyleaves are missing.Some pages have biro underlined text, but overall clean and firmly bound.332 pages. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Warwick. Deeping Fox Farm
Phoenix Publishing Co Ltd 1946 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
minor wear to cover edges. Inside pages lightly tanned. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Warwick Deeping Mr Gurney and Mr Slade
Cassell & Co 1944 Hardcover Good/Fair Fair Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Heavily worn dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Warwick Deeping No Hero -This
Cassell 1936 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Warwick Deeping Old mischief
Cassell 1950 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
284 pages. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to endpapers and text block. Light foxing to page edges. Well bound in neat green cloth. Jacket is unclipped. Light rub wear to edges. Small tears to corners and spine ends. Light rub marking. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Warwick Deeping OLD PYBUS
Cassell 1928 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. shelf cocked. some spotting, otherwise clean pages and firm binding throughout. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Warwick DEEPING Sackcloth into silk
Cassell 1937 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
424 pages. Great copy with clean pages and firm binding. Light foxing to endpapers and a little heavier to text block. Foxing very occasionally affects the edge of text pages slightly. Green cloth cover with black lettering to spine. Spine is sunned and has a small tear to top. Boards are lightly rubbed with some fading to back. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Warwick Deeping Sackcloth Into Silk
Cassell 1935 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1935 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Warwick. Deeping SEVEN MEN CAME BACK.
Cassell 1934 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Ex-library first edition with the usual stamps and inserts. Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. 
Price: 6.11 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Warwick Deeping Slade
Cassell 1943 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Warwick Deeping Smith
Cassell 1932 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 3.42 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Warwick Deeping. THE LAME ENGLISHMAN.
Cassell 1929 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Excellent reading copy, with clean pages and firm binding. Some light rubbing and wear to the cloth cover. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Warwick Deeping THE RED SAINT
Cassell and Company 1928 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1928 reprint, with very clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Gilbert Frankau, and Ethel Mannin. Warwick Deeping Three New Love Stories :martyrdom , The House Behind the Judas Tree , Forbidden Music
Readers Library Hardcover Fair Fair Hardcover 
Sparse undated hardback with a very worn colour dustjacket.Book and dustjacket aren't dated, but are numbered at No.291.Pages are clean and firmly bound.189 pages. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Warwick Deeping Two Black Sheep
Cassell & Co 1933 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
388 pages. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to edges of endpapers. Endpapers are tanned. Inscription to front endpaper. Well bound in green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Spine is sunned. edges are lightly spotted. Mild marking to boards. 
Price: 7.14 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Warwick Deeping on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Warwick Deeping on Agreatbookshop.com
Warwick Deeping on Ahabbooks.com
Warwick Deeping on Antiquarianbooks.biz
Warwick Deeping on Argyleemporium.com.au
Warwick Deeping on Bluestockingbooks.net
Warwick Deeping on Bohemianbookworm.com
Warwick Deeping on Booksinbulgaria.com
Warwick Deeping on Browseawhilecowra.com
Warwick Deeping on Canterburybooks.com
Warwick Deeping on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Warwick Deeping on Central-bookexchange.com
Warwick Deeping on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Warwick Deeping on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Warwick Deeping on Dejalubookstore.com
Warwick Deeping on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Warwick Deeping on Dunawaybooks.com
Warwick Deeping on Dustjacket.ca
Warwick Deeping on Edconroybooks.com
Warwick Deeping on Flowerbarn1.com
Warwick Deeping on Gibsonbooks.com
Warwick Deeping on Kensvideo.net
Warwick Deeping on Kwjoyceltdbooks.com
Warwick Deeping on Literaturopolis.net
Warwick Deeping on Montrosehouse.com.au
Warwick Deeping on Mrrichardsbooks.com
Warwick Deeping on Mysteryandimagination.com
Warwick Deeping on Naughtonsbooks.com
Warwick Deeping on Nowandthenbooks.com
Warwick Deeping on Poormansbooks.com
Warwick Deeping on Prairiecreekbooks.com
Warwick Deeping on Primrosehillbooks.com
Warwick Deeping on Rainydaybooks.ca
Warwick Deeping on Rarebookcellar.com
Warwick Deeping on Rsgeerbooks.com
Warwick Deeping on Senecavalleybooks.com
Warwick Deeping on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Warwick Deeping on Showlettwestbooks.com
Warwick Deeping on Thebearbookcompany.com
Warwick Deeping on Thebooktree.co.uk
Warwick Deeping on Used-and-rare-books.com
Warwick Deeping on Washburn-books.com
Warwick Deeping on Waywardbooksonline.com
Warwick Deeping on Woodensoldierbooks.com
Warwick Deeping on Yare-books.co.uk






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie