|
|
|
|
1 |
Warwick Deeping Apples of Gold Cassel & Co 1928 Second Impression Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Fair Reading Copy, covers show heavy wear and fading, but text itself clean and clear. Printed on high quality paper. Binding slightly slack. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Warwick Deeping Caroline Terrace Cassell 1955 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. fading to spine. a few markings to boards. stickers from previous owners to front paste down. mild tanning to pages with some small markings. Price:
5.16 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Warwick Deeping Corn In Egypt Cassell 1957 Fifth Edition Hardcover Good Very Good Hardcover Fifth edition 1957 hardback, colour illustrated dustjacket has plastic cover and has been well looked after.Biro inscriptions on front endpapers by former owner, flyleaves are missing.Some pages have biro underlined text, but overall clean and firmly bound.332 pages. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Warwick. Deeping Fox Farm Phoenix Publishing Co Ltd 1946 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback minor wear to cover edges. Inside pages lightly tanned. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Warwick Deeping Mr Gurney and Mr Slade Cassell & Co 1944 Hardcover Good/Fair Fair Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Heavily worn dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Warwick Deeping No Hero -This Cassell 1936 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
7.94 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Warwick Deeping Old mischief Cassell 1950 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 284 pages. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to endpapers and text block. Light foxing to page edges. Well bound in neat green cloth. Jacket is unclipped. Light rub wear to edges. Small tears to corners and spine ends. Light rub marking. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Warwick Deeping OLD PYBUS Cassell 1928 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. shelf cocked. some spotting, otherwise clean pages and firm binding throughout. Price:
7.94 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Warwick DEEPING Sackcloth into silk Cassell 1937 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 424 pages. Great copy with clean pages and firm binding. Light foxing to endpapers and a little heavier to text block. Foxing very occasionally affects the edge of text pages slightly. Green cloth cover with black lettering to spine. Spine is sunned and has a small tear to top. Boards are lightly rubbed with some fading to back. Price:
3.97 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Warwick Deeping Sackcloth Into Silk Cassell 1935 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1935 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
5.40 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Warwick. Deeping SEVEN MEN CAME BACK. Cassell 1934 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Ex-library first edition with the usual stamps and inserts. Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Price:
6.11 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Warwick Deeping Slade Cassell 1943 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
5.40 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Warwick Deeping Smith Cassell 1932 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
3.42 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Warwick Deeping. THE LAME ENGLISHMAN. Cassell 1929 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Excellent reading copy, with clean pages and firm binding. Some light rubbing and wear to the cloth cover. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Warwick Deeping THE RED SAINT Cassell and Company 1928 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1928 reprint, with very clean pages and firm binding. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Warwick Deeping Two Black Sheep Cassell & Co 1933 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 388 pages. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to edges of endpapers. Endpapers are tanned. Inscription to front endpaper. Well bound in green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Spine is sunned. edges are lightly spotted. Mild marking to boards. Price:
7.14 GBP
|
|
|
|