SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Thomas De Quincey Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Thomas De Quincey Confessions of an English Opium Eater
Walter Scott 1886 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First Edition thus, sound reading copy, impressively clean text pages considering its age. Bound in blue cloth, worn/frayed at corners and spine ends. Light tanning to endpapers. Owner's name at front fly paper. Text pages remain clear and bright. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Thomas De Quincey Confessions of an English Opium-Eater
George Routledge & Sons 1908 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Small size reprint edition with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Thomas De Quincey Confessions of an Engoish Opium-Eater
John Camden Hotten 1877 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated New Edition with clean pages and firm binding. Good looking brown hardcover with embossed design. Internally good, although a little foxing around the title page. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Thomas De Quincey; Maurice Roy Ridley; Francis Thompson De Quincey. Selections; with essays by Leslie Stephen and Francis Thompson. With an introduction and notes by M. R. Ridley. With a portrait
Oxford at The Clarendon press 1927 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
195 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Page edges are lightly tanned. Foxing to rear endpapers. Well bound in neat black cloth cover with gilt lettering and decoration to front and green and yellow lettering to spine. Small bumps to corners and mild rub wear to boards. Fore-edge at back is edge worn with scuffs top and bottom. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 thomas de quincey literary reminiscences from the autobiography of an english opium eater
ticknor, reed and fields 1854 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
brown embossed cover boards with gold titles to spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. shelf cocked. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. some marks but mostly clean pages with firm binding. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Thomas de Quincey Miscellaneous Essays
Ticknor, Reed, and Fields 1854 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition thus, mid 19th Century volume of prose work including "Murder, Considered as one of the fine arts", "The English Mail-Coach" and "Orthographic Mutineers" amongst others. Bound in brown cloth with gilt titles at spine. Marks and bookplates to endpapers, owner's inscription on fly leaf, small tear at centre of fly-leaf. However main text block remains clena, bright and firmly bound. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Thomas de. Quincey THE CONFESSIONS OF AN ENGLISH OPIUM EATER.
John Lane 1930 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition thus, highly decorative copy with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear and fading to the green cloth hardcovers. Printed on high quality paper with an unclipped fore-edge. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Thomas De Quincey The Confessions Of An English Opium-Eater
Folio Society 1992 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
230 pages. Excellent copy with clean pages and firm binding. Well bound in very good green cloth cover with bright silver decoration. Green slipcase is a little rub worn. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Thomas de Quincey The Confessions of an English Opium-Eater
Grant Richards 1902 First Thus Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
288 pages. First thus. The World's Classics XXIII. Pocket size edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to front endpaper. Tanning and foxing to endpapers. Text block is lightly foxed, page edges unaffected. well bound in neat green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration to spine. Mild marking to boards. Light rubbing to edges with slight wear to corners. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Thomas De Quincey Theological essays and other papers (His De Quincey's writings) Vol.1.
Ticknor, Reed, and Fields 1854 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition thus, with clean text pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the brown cloth hardcovers, gilt titles and spine. Ex-library with the usual bookplate and stamps at front, a few marks here and there, but generally clear and bright. . 
Price: 6.20 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Thomas De Quincey on Adamsavebooks.com
Thomas De Quincey on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Thomas De Quincey on Ahabbooks.com
Thomas De Quincey on Bohemianbookworm.com
Thomas De Quincey on Bookcastleonline.com
Thomas De Quincey on Books.themadhouseartists.com
Thomas De Quincey on Booksmaps.com
Thomas De Quincey on Booksontheblvd.com
Thomas De Quincey on Boomersbooks.net
Thomas De Quincey on Brimstonesbooks.com
Thomas De Quincey on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Thomas De Quincey on Cliffordelmerbooks.com
Thomas De Quincey on Confettibooks.com
Thomas De Quincey on Crotchetyranchersbooks.com
Thomas De Quincey on Davidevesbooks.com
Thomas De Quincey on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Thomas De Quincey on Dunawaybooks.com
Thomas De Quincey on Edconroybooks.com
Thomas De Quincey on Flyingelfbooks.com
Thomas De Quincey on Fourleafcloverbooks.com
Thomas De Quincey on Gibsonbooks.com
Thomas De Quincey on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Thomas De Quincey on Hangfirebooks.com
Thomas De Quincey on Hgbooks.com
Thomas De Quincey on Montrosehouse.com.au
Thomas De Quincey on Mysticlink.com
Thomas De Quincey on Naughtonsbooks.com
Thomas De Quincey on Odonoghuebooks.com
Thomas De Quincey on Pistilbooks.net
Thomas De Quincey on Poormansbooks.com
Thomas De Quincey on Primrosehillbooks.com
Thomas De Quincey on Rarebookcellar.com
Thomas De Quincey on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
Thomas De Quincey on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Thomas De Quincey on Rileybooks.co.uk
Thomas De Quincey on Runforcoverbooks.com
Thomas De Quincey on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Thomas De Quincey on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Thomas De Quincey on Thebearbookcompany.com
Thomas De Quincey on Thebooksellerinc.com
Thomas De Quincey on Thebooktree.co.uk
Thomas De Quincey on Used-and-rare-books.com
Thomas De Quincey on Used.orcabooks.com
Thomas De Quincey on Vagabondbookstore.com
Thomas De Quincey on Youronlinebookstore.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com