|
|
|
|
1 |
Thomas De Quincey Confessions of an English Opium Eater Walter Scott 1886 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First Edition thus, sound reading copy, impressively clean text pages considering its age. Bound in blue cloth, worn/frayed at corners and spine ends. Light tanning to endpapers. Owner's name at front fly paper. Text pages remain clear and bright. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Thomas De Quincey Confessions of an English Opium-Eater George Routledge & Sons 1908 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Small size reprint edition with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Thomas De Quincey Confessions of an Engoish Opium-Eater John Camden Hotten 1877 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated New Edition with clean pages and firm binding. Good looking brown hardcover with embossed design. Internally good, although a little foxing around the title page. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Thomas de Quincey Miscellaneous Essays Ticknor, Reed, and Fields 1854 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition thus, mid 19th Century volume of prose work including "Murder, Considered as one of the fine arts", "The English Mail-Coach" and "Orthographic Mutineers" amongst others. Bound in brown cloth with gilt titles at spine. Marks and bookplates to endpapers, owner's inscription on fly leaf, small tear at centre of fly-leaf. However main text block remains clena, bright and firmly bound. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Thomas de. Quincey THE CONFESSIONS OF AN ENGLISH OPIUM EATER. John Lane 1930 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition thus, highly decorative copy with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear and fading to the green cloth hardcovers. Printed on high quality paper with an unclipped fore-edge. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Thomas De Quincey The Confessions Of An English Opium-Eater Folio Society 1992 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 230 pages. Excellent copy with clean pages and firm binding. Well bound in very good green cloth cover with bright silver decoration. Green slipcase is a little rub worn. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Thomas de Quincey The Confessions of an English Opium-Eater Grant Richards 1902 First Thus Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 288 pages. First thus. The World's Classics XXIII. Pocket size edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to front endpaper. Tanning and foxing to endpapers. Text block is lightly foxed, page edges unaffected. well bound in neat green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration to spine. Mild marking to boards. Light rubbing to edges with slight wear to corners. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Thomas De Quincey Theological essays and other papers (His De Quincey's writings) Vol.1. Ticknor, Reed, and Fields 1854 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition thus, with clean text pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the brown cloth hardcovers, gilt titles and spine. Ex-library with the usual bookplate and stamps at front, a few marks here and there, but generally clear and bright. . Price:
6.20 GBP
|
|
|
|