|
|
|
|
1 |
Davies and Vaughan's Translation A Companion to Plato's Republic Rivington, Percival & Co 1895 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover maroon boards with gold titles to spine. rather worn edges with some noticeable denting and creasing to corners. various markings also present. fading to spine. Ex-library with the usual stamps. scuffing to endpapers where inserts have been removed. bumping to page edges. light tanning to pages throughout. creasing to some of the page corners. although this copy looks worn its internal contents are very much readable. Price:
19.85 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
W.H. Davies A Weak Woman Duckworth & Co. , London 1911 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 305 pages. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to front endpaper. Endpapers are lightly foxed and tanned. Foxing very occasionally affects text page edges mildly. Cracked hinge, text block remains secure and pages tight. Blue cloth cover with black lettering to front and gilt lettering to spine. Spine and edges are rubbed and there is some light marking to boards. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
A.M. DAVIES An introduction to palaeontology Thomas Murby & Co 1956 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
B.S D V DAVIES m.a (Cantab.)M.B. ANATOMY FOR NURSES The English Universities Press 1957 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. First blank page appears to have been torn out. Otherwise generally good on the inside. Price:
7.94 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Langdon-Davies J. Finland. Routledge & Sons. 1940 First Edition Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. splitting to edges of spine and fading also to spine. generally appears worn. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. staining is visible inside to some of the reading pages, making them a little stiff to move, however they are still readable. crack to back hinge, however binding remains firm. Price:
4.61 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Paul Gascoigne; Editor-Hunter Davies Gazza: My Story Headline Book Publishing 2004 0747271186 / 9780747271185 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Signed by Gazza 390 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Signed to "Malcolm" from Gazza on title page. Well bound in neat black cloth. Mild bumping to edges. Jacket is unclipped. Light rubbing to jacket. Price:
12.81 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
W.J.A. Davies How to Play Rugby Football London; Constable 1933 1933 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Acceptable First Edition reading copy. Text remains generally clear. Some foxing towards page edges and heavy pen marks to Heavy wear and tear to the corners and spine of the covers. No dustjacket. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Barry Davies Interesting, Very Interesting: The Autobiography Headline 2007 0755314220 / 9780755314225 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover Signed Excellent Signed First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket and two stickers on front of cover. Price:
4.72 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
John Mathias Davies Lord and the Churches Pickering & I. 1967 0720800757 / 9780720800753 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 188 PAGES. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Well bound in neat grey and red cloth. Unclipped jacket. Jacket is creased and torn to bottom edge at front. General light rub wear. Small tears to corners. Sunning to spine. price sticker to back. Price:
3.42 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Lieut. John Davies R.N.V.R. Lower Deck Macmillan & Co 1946 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 173 pages. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Reprint edition with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to text block. Inscription to front endpaper. Dust jacket is a little worn with splits to spine and small tears to edges. Rub marking to back. Light rubbing to edges. Price:
3.49 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
William Thomas Pennar Davies Meibion darogan Llyfrau'r Dryw Llandybie, Sir Gaerfyrddin 1968 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 152 pages. Welsh language text. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing and light marking to endpapers. Scuff and small tear to front paste-down. Front endpaper possibly removed. Library stamp to front endpaper. Light foxing to text block. Well bound in orange cloth with black lettering to spine. Dust jacket has large tear with some chipping and creasing to bottom at front. Edges are creased and rubbed. Body of jacket is lightly rub worn. Chip to top of spine. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Laura Davies; Lewine Mair Naturally...Laura Davies Bloomsbury Publishing PLC 1996 0747527644 / 9780747527640 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover Signed First edition, signed by the author, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Price:
8.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Charles Norman Davies New boat for old Faber 1958 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Nice blue hardback with very clean pages and firm binding.Includes black and white illustrations by Geoffrey Allen and John O'H Ashdown.136 pages. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|