SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Davies And Vaughan's Translation Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Davies and Vaughan's Translation A Companion to Plato's Republic
Rivington, Percival & Co 1895 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
maroon boards with gold titles to spine. rather worn edges with some noticeable denting and creasing to corners. various markings also present. fading to spine. Ex-library with the usual stamps. scuffing to endpapers where inserts have been removed. bumping to page edges. light tanning to pages throughout. creasing to some of the page corners. although this copy looks worn its internal contents are very much readable. 
Price: 19.85 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 W.H. Davies A Weak Woman
Duckworth & Co. , London 1911 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
305 pages. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to front endpaper. Endpapers are lightly foxed and tanned. Foxing very occasionally affects text page edges mildly. Cracked hinge, text block remains secure and pages tight. Blue cloth cover with black lettering to front and gilt lettering to spine. Spine and edges are rubbed and there is some light marking to boards. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 James. Compiled By. Davies Adolphus` Playbook.
Peter Lunn 1947 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 6.83 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 A.M. DAVIES An introduction to palaeontology
Thomas Murby & Co 1956 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 B.S D V DAVIES m.a (Cantab.)M.B. ANATOMY FOR NURSES
The English Universities Press 1957 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. First blank page appears to have been torn out. Otherwise generally good on the inside. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 J.Alford Davies. Barnet And Its Personalities, or Its Associations With Literature &Life.
E.Cowing & Sons. 1913-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Very rare first in good condition. Boards quite worn and marked with some fraying. Inscription on front free endpaper with tanning to endpapers. Clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 16.30 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 E.W. Hildick / Fielden Hughes; Aubrey Feist / Alan C. jenkins; Richard Armstrong / Ian Serraillier; Howard Jones / Edward G. Cowan; Charles King / Gordon Grinstead; Nicholas Marrat / John Davies; Geoffrey Trease / Robert Martin; Rex Dixon / Regina Boy's Choice - A New Book of Stories
Hamlyn 1968 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
Good edition, with light yellowing to the edges of the pages. Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Some wear and small tears to the dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.29 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Gareth Alban DAVIES DYDDIADUR AMERICA
Gwasg Gee 1967 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
Ex library. Dustjacket shows some wear 
Price: 4.60 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Langdon-Davies J. Finland.
Routledge & Sons. 1940 First Edition Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. splitting to edges of spine and fading also to spine. generally appears worn. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. staining is visible inside to some of the reading pages, making them a little stiff to move, however they are still readable. crack to back hinge, however binding remains firm. 
Price: 4.61 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Paul Gascoigne; Editor-Hunter Davies Gazza: My Story
Headline Book Publishing 2004 0747271186 / 9780747271185 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Signed by Gazza
390 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Signed to "Malcolm" from Gazza on title page. Well bound in neat black cloth. Mild bumping to edges. Jacket is unclipped. Light rubbing to jacket. 
Price: 12.81 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Edwin Davies Gems from the Fathers; or, Choice thoughts gathered from their numerous works, and arranged in alphabetical order
Samuel Bagster & Sons 1899 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Scarce Volume of Religious Verse. Blue cloth hardcovers with gilt decor, showing moderate wear and some discolouration to spine. Firm binding. Front fly-paper has been torn out. Printed on high quality paper. Showing tanning at endpapers, but main text remains clean and bright. Owner's name plate inside front cover. 
Price: 11.11 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Davies Hunter Here We Go, Round the Mulberry Bush
William Heinemann 1965 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover. 
Price: 6.83 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 W.J.A. Davies How to Play Rugby Football
London; Constable 1933 1933 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Acceptable First Edition reading copy. Text remains generally clear. Some foxing towards page edges and heavy pen marks to Heavy wear and tear to the corners and spine of the covers. No dustjacket. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Barry Davies Interesting, Very Interesting: The Autobiography
Headline 2007 0755314220 / 9780755314225 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover Signed
Excellent Signed First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket and two stickers on front of cover. 
Price: 4.72 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 John Mathias Davies Lord and the Churches
Pickering & I. 1967 0720800757 / 9780720800753 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
188 PAGES. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Well bound in neat grey and red cloth. Unclipped jacket. Jacket is creased and torn to bottom edge at front. General light rub wear. Small tears to corners. Sunning to spine. price sticker to back. 
Price: 3.42 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Lieut. John Davies R.N.V.R. Lower Deck
Macmillan & Co 1946 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
173 pages. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Reprint edition with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to text block. Inscription to front endpaper. Dust jacket is a little worn with splits to spine and small tears to edges. Rub marking to back. Light rubbing to edges. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 William Thomas Pennar Davies Meibion darogan
Llyfrau'r Dryw Llandybie, Sir Gaerfyrddin 1968 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
152 pages. Welsh language text. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing and light marking to endpapers. Scuff and small tear to front paste-down. Front endpaper possibly removed. Library stamp to front endpaper. Light foxing to text block. Well bound in orange cloth with black lettering to spine. Dust jacket has large tear with some chipping and creasing to bottom at front. Edges are creased and rubbed. Body of jacket is lightly rub worn. Chip to top of spine. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 Laura Davies; Lewine Mair Naturally...Laura Davies
Bloomsbury Publishing PLC 1996 0747527644 / 9780747527640 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover Signed
First edition, signed by the author, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 8.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Charles Norman Davies New boat for old
Faber 1958 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Nice blue hardback with very clean pages and firm binding.Includes black and white illustrations by Geoffrey Allen and John O'H Ashdown.136 pages. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Davies, T. F Newer Aspects of Clinical Graves Disease Bipr Em11:3
Bailliere Tindall 1998 070202404X / 9780702024047 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Very clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 43.66 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Davies And Vaughan's Translation on Abookstop.com
Davies And Vaughan's Translation on Angiesbookattic.com
Davies And Vaughan's Translation on Betterbookgetter.com
Davies And Vaughan's Translation on Bookcastleonline.com
Davies And Vaughan's Translation on Booksliquidation.com
Davies And Vaughan's Translation on Booksr4u.net
Davies And Vaughan's Translation on C-books.co.uk
Davies And Vaughan's Translation on Comoshops.com
Davies And Vaughan's Translation on Crawfordsnautical.com
Davies And Vaughan's Translation on Goodwillbooks.com
Davies And Vaughan's Translation on Literaturopolis.net
Davies And Vaughan's Translation on Manorfarmbooks.com
Davies And Vaughan's Translation on Midtownscholar.com
Davies And Vaughan's Translation on Musicbythescore.co.uk
Davies And Vaughan's Translation on Nomadestore.com
Davies And Vaughan's Translation on Odonoghuebooks.com
Davies And Vaughan's Translation on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Davies And Vaughan's Translation on Phatpocket.com
Davies And Vaughan's Translation on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Davies And Vaughan's Translation on Shelflives.ca
Davies And Vaughan's Translation on Swantradingcompany.com
Davies And Vaughan's Translation on Thebooktree.co.uk
Davies And Vaughan's Translation on Vagabondbooks.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie