|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
J. Fenimore Cooper The Borderers Ward, Lock and Co Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated ex-library edition with clean pages and firm binding. Rebound in blue library cloth. Good reading copy. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
J. Fenimore Cooper The Deerslayer George Routledge & Sons Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated 'Leather Stocking' edition in dark green cloth with gilt titling and figure on front board. Binding slightly cocked, tanning to endpapers. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
3.97 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
J Fenimore Cooper The Deerslayer Frederick Warne 1111 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
6.11 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
J. Fenimore Cooper The Last of The Mohicans Mellifont Press LTD Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 285 pages. Undated. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Page edges and text block are tanned. Endpapers are tanned and lightly finger marked and foxed. Small numbers in pen to title page. Well bound in decorative brown board. General light rub marking. Dusty jacket has rubbing to edges and chipping to corners and spine ends. Light rub marking, mainly to back. Small tears to edges. Inside of jacket is foxed. Price:
19.85 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
J. Fenimore Cooper The Pathfinder Blackie & Son Ltd 1894 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edtion with clean pages and firm binding. Green hardcover with embossed design and gilt lettering. Tanning to the endpapers. Some mild foxing. Cover is a little worn and faded. 256 pages. Price:
3.97 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
J. Fenimore Cooper The Pilot - A Tale of the Sea A. L. Burt and Company 1000 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition with generally clean pages and firm binding. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
13.34 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
J. Fenimore Cooper The Pilot: A Tale of the Sea George Routledge & Sons 1887 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 444 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to endpapers, text block and lightly to page edges. From page 185 onwards pages are uncut. Well bound in neat green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Small bumps to corners. Light rubbing. Mild water drop stain to spine. Price:
8.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
J. Fenimore Cooper Wyandotte; or The Hutted Knoll W. A. Townsend and Company 1859 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1859 edition with clean pages and firm binding. Dark hardcover with gilt emblem and embossed design plus gilt lettering on the spine. Moderate wear to the cover with light damage at the top of the spine and dogeared corners, but nothing major. 523 pages. Price:
14.92 GBP
|
|
|
|