|
|
|
1 |
Kenneth Cook "Oh, listen to the band": A brass band miscellany Hinrichsen Edition 1950 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 96 pages. Good to very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Well bound in pictorial card covers. Small bumps to corners. Light tanning to cover. Dust jacket is also lightly tanned. Slight bumping to corners and mild rubbing to edges. Mild rub marking to back. Price:
7.94 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
COOK 6 GREAT TRAVELLERS HAMISH HAMILTON 1960 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Ex-library first edition, with the usual removable plastic cover and marks to endpapers. Otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound. Good reading copy. Price:
4.61 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Edward T. Cook A Popular Handbook to the National Gallery MacMillan & Co. 1888 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 703 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to endpapers. Former owner's name to front endpaper. Crack to spine at page 496. Well bound in brown cloth boards and leather spine. Spine is rub worn. Corners bumped and a little worn. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
C.F. (Editor). Cook ANOTHER BOOK OF SUSSEX VERSE. Combridges 1928 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 236 rough-cut pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to front endpaper. Light foxing to page edges. Tanning to text block. Well bound in neat blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Mild rubbing to corners. Dust jacket has small chips and tears to edges. Mild brown marking and some other small marks. Tanning to spine. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Kenneth Cook Blood red roses Joseph 1963 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 156 pages. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Bookseller's stamp to front endpaper. Small crease to top corner of front endpaper and title page. Light tanning and foxing to text block, page edges unaffected. Black and white plates. Well bound in neat blue cloth. Slight bumping to corners. Dust jacket is rub marked and edges are a little worn with crease and rub marking and a few small tears. Inside is foxed. Unclipped. Price:
4.61 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Robin Cook Bombe surprise Hutchinson 1963 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
21.35 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
William Victor Cook Castles in Cathay Harrap and Co 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Blue/turquoise cloth hardback with white titles on faded spine.Pages are clean and firmly bound.248 pages. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Thos. Cook & Son Cook'S Handbook To London Thos Cook & Son. Simpkin Marshall Hamilton Kent & Co Ltd 1909 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 212 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Cracked hinge inside front cover. Partially cracked hinge inside back cover. Tanning and foxing to endpapers. Fold out map of London, back and edges are foxed. Pages are a little tanned. Red text block. Well bound in pictorial brown limp cloth with black decoration and illustration and bright gilt lettering and decoration. Mild rubbing to edges and boards and slight wear to corners. Bottom corner at front is peeling away from board. Price:
11.91 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Seth Cook Comstock Monsieur le Capitaine Douay John Long 1904 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the red cloth hardcovers, some small dents at corners and spine ends. Printed on high quality paper with an unclipped fore-edge.Printed on high quality paper with an unclipped base-edge. Two library stamps and a small tear to top corner of front fly-leaf. Otherwise clear and bright. Price:
6.03 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Robin Cook Mutation Int Ed Berkley 1989-09-01 0425119998 / 9780425119990 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Sound reading copy, heavy wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. Price:
2.72 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
E. Thornton Cook and Catherine Moran Royal Daughters Heath Cranton 1935 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition with clean pages and firm binding making it an excellent reading copy. Spine is faded and has small damage. Previous owners name on inside cover. 213 pages. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Robin Cook The crust on its uppers New Authors 1962 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover First edition, with unclipped dust jacket. Wear to edges and corners, head and tail of spine, rubbing and shelf soiling. Top quarter of dust jacket missing from front board. Moderate edgewear to boards, with small bumps to corners. Very clean bright pages, a few small creases to corners. Price:
22.39 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
G. H. Cook THE ENGLISH CATHEDRAL THROUGH THE AGES. Phoenix 1960 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 383 pages. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. 1960 reprint. Well bound in neat red cloth. Light bumping to corners and edges. jacket is price clipped. Light rub wear to corners and edges. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
R L P & M Jowitt; Illustrator-Brian Cook The Isle of Wight Batsford 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 86 pages. First edition. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to endpapers. Black and white plates. Text block is foxed, occasional page edges are lightly foxed also. Well bound in neat green cloth cover with gilt lettering to spine. Lettering is rubbed. Mild rub wear to boards. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Olive Cook; Illustrator-Mona Moore The kingdom above the clouds Blackie 1959 Hardcover Good Fair/Good Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. The dustjacket is in reasonable condition, although there is a large rip at the top of the front, and some general edgewear. The inside is in good condition. Price:
14.29 GBP
|
|
|
|