SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Kenneth Cook Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Kenneth Cook "Oh, listen to the band": A brass band miscellany
Hinrichsen Edition 1950 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
96 pages. Good to very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Well bound in pictorial card covers. Small bumps to corners. Light tanning to cover. Dust jacket is also lightly tanned. Slight bumping to corners and mild rubbing to edges. Mild rub marking to back. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 COOK 6 GREAT TRAVELLERS
HAMISH HAMILTON 1960 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
Ex-library first edition, with the usual removable plastic cover and marks to endpapers. Otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound. Good reading copy. 
Price: 4.61 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Edward T. Cook A Popular Handbook to the National Gallery
MacMillan & Co. 1888 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
703 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to endpapers. Former owner's name to front endpaper. Crack to spine at page 496. Well bound in brown cloth boards and leather spine. Spine is rub worn. Corners bumped and a little worn. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 James (compiled By D. Warrington Evans) COOK An Account of a Voyage Round the World with a Full Account of the Voyage of the Endeavour in the year MDCCLXX Along the East Coast of Australia By Lieutenant James Cook Commander of His Majesty's Bark Endeavour
W.R. Smith & Paterson 1969 Hardcover Very Good Fair Hardcover 
Great Clean Volume in dark green cloth with gilt embossed titles. Pages are clear, binding is firm. However original slipcase shows some damage, dented and fraying in areas. 
Price: 7.46 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 C.F. (Editor). Cook ANOTHER BOOK OF SUSSEX VERSE.
Combridges 1928 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
236 rough-cut pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to front endpaper. Light foxing to page edges. Tanning to text block. Well bound in neat blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Mild rubbing to corners. Dust jacket has small chips and tears to edges. Mild brown marking and some other small marks. Tanning to spine. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Michael Cook Archives Administration. A Manual for Intermediate and Smaller Organizations and for Local Government.
Folkestone: Dawson 1977. 1977 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Signed
Great Signed First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to grey cloth hardcovers, some denting at corners. Author's inscription appears at front endpaper. Single fox mark to fore-edge, otherwise unmarked. 
Price: 6.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Kenneth Cook Blood red roses
Joseph 1963 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
156 pages. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Bookseller's stamp to front endpaper. Small crease to top corner of front endpaper and title page. Light tanning and foxing to text block, page edges unaffected. Black and white plates. Well bound in neat blue cloth. Slight bumping to corners. Dust jacket is rub marked and edges are a little worn with crease and rub marking and a few small tears. Inside is foxed. Unclipped. 
Price: 4.61 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Robin Cook Bombe surprise
Hutchinson 1963 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 21.35 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 James Cook Captain Cook's voyages of discovery (Everyman's library No. 99)
J M Dent & Sons Ltd 1961 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
485 pages. Clean pages and firm binding. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. Dustjacket in protective plastic cover. Plastic is torn at back and there is a small tear and crease to edge of jacket. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 William Victor Cook Castles in Cathay
Harrap and Co 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Blue/turquoise cloth hardback with white titles on faded spine.Pages are clean and firmly bound.248 pages. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Thos. Cook & Son Cook'S Handbook To London
Thos Cook & Son. Simpkin Marshall Hamilton Kent & Co Ltd 1909 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
212 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Cracked hinge inside front cover. Partially cracked hinge inside back cover. Tanning and foxing to endpapers. Fold out map of London, back and edges are foxed. Pages are a little tanned. Red text block. Well bound in pictorial brown limp cloth with black decoration and illustration and bright gilt lettering and decoration. Mild rubbing to edges and boards and slight wear to corners. Bottom corner at front is peeling away from board. 
Price: 11.91 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 W. Victor Cook FORGES IN THE FOREST A Historical Romance of Sussex
Harrap 1939 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Good reading condition. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Augusta Cook Light From Patmos: The Apocalypse Simply and Concisely Explained for all Beginners in Prophetic Interpretation
Robert Banks & Son 1916 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
260 pages with pocket to back with poster enclosed. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing and slight tanning to endpapers. Former owner's name to front endpaper. Small tear and crease to edge of rear endpaper. Very mild edge wear to poster. Maroon cloth cover with white lettering. Corners are bumped and edges lightly rubbed. Slight wear top and bottom of spine. 
Price: 24.77 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Seth Cook Comstock Monsieur le Capitaine Douay
John Long 1904 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the red cloth hardcovers, some small dents at corners and spine ends. Printed on high quality paper with an unclipped fore-edge.Printed on high quality paper with an unclipped base-edge. Two library stamps and a small tear to top corner of front fly-leaf. Otherwise clear and bright. 
Price: 6.03 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Robin Cook Mutation Int Ed
Berkley 1989-09-01 0425119998 / 9780425119990 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
Sound reading copy, heavy wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 2.72 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 E. Thornton Cook and Catherine Moran Royal Daughters
Heath Cranton 1935 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition with clean pages and firm binding making it an excellent reading copy. Spine is faded and has small damage. Previous owners name on inside cover. 213 pages. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Robin Cook The crust on its uppers
New Authors 1962 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
First edition, with unclipped dust jacket. Wear to edges and corners, head and tail of spine, rubbing and shelf soiling. Top quarter of dust jacket missing from front board. Moderate edgewear to boards, with small bumps to corners. Very clean bright pages, a few small creases to corners. 
Price: 22.39 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
18 G. H. Cook THE ENGLISH CATHEDRAL THROUGH THE AGES.
Phoenix 1960 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
383 pages. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. 1960 reprint. Well bound in neat red cloth. Light bumping to corners and edges. jacket is price clipped. Light rub wear to corners and edges. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 R L P & M Jowitt; Illustrator-Brian Cook The Isle of Wight
Batsford 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
86 pages. First edition. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to endpapers. Black and white plates. Text block is foxed, occasional page edges are lightly foxed also. Well bound in neat green cloth cover with gilt lettering to spine. Lettering is rubbed. Mild rub wear to boards. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Olive Cook; Illustrator-Mona Moore The kingdom above the clouds
Blackie 1959 Hardcover Good Fair/Good Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. The dustjacket is in reasonable condition, although there is a large rip at the top of the front, and some general edgewear. The inside is in good condition. 
Price: 14.29 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Kenneth Cook on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Kenneth Cook on Alongthewaybooks.com
Kenneth Cook on Angelfirebooks.com
Kenneth Cook on Baileybooks.ca
Kenneth Cook on Bookembooks.com
Kenneth Cook on Booksrmagic.com
Kenneth Cook on Bornagainusedbooks.com
Kenneth Cook on Coasbooks.com
Kenneth Cook on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Kenneth Cook on Comoshops.com
Kenneth Cook on Crawfordsnautical.com
Kenneth Cook on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Kenneth Cook on Dunawaybooks.com
Kenneth Cook on Flowerbarn1.com
Kenneth Cook on Gibsonbooks.com
Kenneth Cook on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Kenneth Cook on Goodwillbooks.com
Kenneth Cook on Hammondsbooks.net
Kenneth Cook on Kjcactus.com
Kenneth Cook on Midtownscholar.com
Kenneth Cook on Monkeyread.com
Kenneth Cook on Musicbythescore.co.uk
Kenneth Cook on Nomadestore.com
Kenneth Cook on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Kenneth Cook on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Kenneth Cook on Phatpocket.com
Kenneth Cook on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Kenneth Cook on Sackofbooks.com
Kenneth Cook on Springystreasures.com
Kenneth Cook on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Kenneth Cook on Thebookannex.com
Kenneth Cook on Youronlinebookstore.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie