|
|
|
|
1 |
Hylton Cleaver Brother O' Mine A School Story Humphrey Milford 1920-01-01 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Blue cloth pictorial boards with vignette of boys after a cricket match. Mild shelf wear to edges, some rubbing to lower corner of fore edge. Prize label on front endpaper. Hinges dry but mostly intact. Blue dyed page edges. Pages are bright and clean, binding firm. Price:
12.38 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Hylton Cleaver Brother O' Mine A School Story Humphrey Milford 1920 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Good reading copy. Price:
8.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Hylton Reginald Cleaver Captains of Greyminster, etc Collins Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Hylton Cleaver Danger at the Ringside Hutchinson 1952 Unknown Binding Good Fair Unknown Binding Fair but vibrant and lovely jacket. Worn to edges and with a few slight rips but a great design. Tanned endpapers and the slightest hint of foxing but main text white and clean throughout. Lovely. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Hylton Cleaver Lawson for Lord's Warne 1950 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
5.56 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Hylton Cleaver LUCKY BREAK Frederick Warne & Co 1950 Hardcover Fair Fair Hardcover HArdback with a shelf worn dustjacket with some tear to the edges.The front pastedown has a prize plate, otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound.254 pages. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Hylton Cleaver LUCKY BREAK Frederick Warne & Co 1950 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 254 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Coloured frontispiece. Christmas gift label to front endpaper. Light tanning and foxing to endpapers and text block. Red cloth cover with black lettering to front and spine. Small bumps and wear to corners, sunning to spine and lightly to edges. Mild rub wear. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Hylton Cleaver The Forbidden Study The Children's Press 1900 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
6.35 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Cleaver Hylton The Greyminster Mystery Collins 1111 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition in blue cloth with gilt titling and gilt portrait to front board. Some crushing to head and tail. Former owners name to pastedown, some tanning to endpapers. Frontispiece coming loose but still attached. Clean pages, very sound binding. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Hylton Reginald Cleaver The Greyminster Mystery, etc Collins Clear-Type Press 1927 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Novel for younger readers, bound in orange cloth with black cover design. Mild shelfwear. Attractive bookplate at front flypaper. Light fox marks along fore-edges, text pages remain clean and bright. Printed on high quality paper. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Hylton Cleaver Their greatest ride Hale 1959 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 157 pages. First edition. Good to very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to text block, page edges unaffected. Black and white plates, edges are tanned. Light foxing to title page. Small bump to bottom edge of text block. Well bound in neat maroon cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dust jacket has a few small tears and creasing to edges. Light rubbing to edges. Light rub marking to back. Price:
5.40 GBP
|
|
|
|