SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Hylton Cleaver Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hylton Cleaver Brother O' Mine A School Story
Humphrey Milford 1920-01-01 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Blue cloth pictorial boards with vignette of boys after a cricket match. Mild shelf wear to edges, some rubbing to lower corner of fore edge. Prize label on front endpaper. Hinges dry but mostly intact. Blue dyed page edges. Pages are bright and clean, binding firm. 
Price: 12.38 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Hylton Cleaver Brother O' Mine A School Story
Humphrey Milford 1920 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Good reading copy. 
Price: 8.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Hylton Reginald Cleaver Captains of Greyminster, etc
Collins Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Hylton Cleaver Danger at the Ringside
Hutchinson 1952 Unknown Binding Good Fair Unknown Binding 
Fair but vibrant and lovely jacket. Worn to edges and with a few slight rips but a great design. Tanned endpapers and the slightest hint of foxing but main text white and clean throughout. Lovely. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Hylton Cleaver Lawson for Lord's
Warne 1950 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 5.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Hylton Cleaver LUCKY BREAK
Frederick Warne & Co 1950 Hardcover Fair Fair Hardcover 
HArdback with a shelf worn dustjacket with some tear to the edges.The front pastedown has a prize plate, otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound.254 pages. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Hylton Cleaver LUCKY BREAK
Frederick Warne & Co 1950 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
254 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Coloured frontispiece. Christmas gift label to front endpaper. Light tanning and foxing to endpapers and text block. Red cloth cover with black lettering to front and spine. Small bumps and wear to corners, sunning to spine and lightly to edges. Mild rub wear. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Hylton Reginald Cleaver Sporting Rhapsody, etc. With plates, including portraits (Hutchinson's Library of Sports and Pastimes.)
Hutchinson 1951 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Light shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 3.18 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Hylton Cleaver The Forbidden Study
The Children's Press 1900 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 6.35 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Cleaver Hylton The Greyminster Mystery
Collins 1111 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition in blue cloth with gilt titling and gilt portrait to front board. Some crushing to head and tail. Former owners name to pastedown, some tanning to endpapers. Frontispiece coming loose but still attached. Clean pages, very sound binding. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Hylton Reginald Cleaver The Greyminster Mystery, etc
Collins Clear-Type Press 1927 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Novel for younger readers, bound in orange cloth with black cover design. Mild shelfwear. Attractive bookplate at front flypaper. Light fox marks along fore-edges, text pages remain clean and bright. Printed on high quality paper. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Hylton Cleaver Their greatest ride
Hale 1959 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
157 pages. First edition. Good to very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to text block, page edges unaffected. Black and white plates, edges are tanned. Light foxing to title page. Small bump to bottom edge of text block. Well bound in neat maroon cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Dust jacket has a few small tears and creasing to edges. Light rubbing to edges. Light rub marking to back. 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Hylton Cleaver on Astleybookfarm.com
Hylton Cleaver on Bailgatebooks.com
Hylton Cleaver on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Hylton Cleaver on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Hylton Cleaver on Chapter1.co.za
Hylton Cleaver on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Hylton Cleaver on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Hylton Cleaver on Goldsworthbooks.com
Hylton Cleaver on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Hylton Cleaver on Holybournebooks.com
Hylton Cleaver on Karenmillward.com
Hylton Cleaver on Manyhills.com
Hylton Cleaver on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Hylton Cleaver on Peakirkbooks.com
Hylton Cleaver on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Hylton Cleaver on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
Hylton Cleaver on Wheenobooks.com
Hylton Cleaver on Yare-books.co.uk






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie