SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Peter Cheyney Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Peter Cheyney Another Little Drink
Fontana 1966 Mass Market Paperback Good No Dustjacket Mass Market Paperback 
192 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Light tanning to page edges. 3rd impression, 1966. Small black pen line to bottom edge of text block. Well bound in neat and clean paper cover. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Peter CHEYNEY Dames don't care
Collins 1951 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
1951 reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Good reading condition. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Peter Cheyney Dark Bahama
The Thriller Book Club 1951 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
256 pages. Scarce edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Well bound in red cloth with black lettering. Small bumps to corners. Jacket is unclipped. Tanning to spine. Mild rubbing to edges. Few small tears. Spotting to back. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Peter Cheyney Dark Hero
Collins 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
192 pages. Clean pages and firm binding. Jacket has some light rubbing and edge wear and is price clipped. 
Price: 6.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Peter Cheyney Don't Get Me Wrong
Fontana 1963 Paperback Fair No Dustjacket Paperback 
Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 2.72 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Peter Cheyney Knave Takes Queen
Faber 1950 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1950 "new and enlarged edition" with generally clean pages and firm binding. The hardcover is well worn and has some stains. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Peter Cheyney Never a Dull Moment
Collins 1951 Hardcover Fair Fair Hardcover 
Good edition, with tanned but clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Peter Cheyney One of those things
Collins 1953 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Hardback with a slightly worn cover, otherwise pages are generally clean and firmly bound. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 PETER CHEYNEY STORIES OF THE UNDERWORLD
FABER 1942 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Black cloth with red titling. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Mild tanning internally but pages are clear. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Peter Cheyney The Adventures of Julia
New English Library 1965 Unknown Binding Fair Unknown Binding 
Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 6.83 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Peter Cheyney The Dark Street
Collins 1945 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition novel, with generally clean pages and firm binding. Front flypaper has been cut out. Bookplate at front pastedown. Slight wear to navy cloth hardcovers. The pages are very slightly foxed. 
Price: 5.24 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Peter Cheyney Try Anything Twice
Collins 1950 Second Impression Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
Second impression hardback with a colour illustrated dustjacket which has some small tears to the edges, and foxing to the back, but is otherwise good.Pages are clean and firmly bound.192 pages. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Peter Cheyney Uneasy Terms
Collins 1948 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
Second impression, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 2.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Peter Cheyney Uneasy terms
Collins 1946 First Edition Used: Good No Dustjacket 

Price: 0.82 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Peter Cheyney Velvet Johnnie, and other stories
Collins 1952 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Moderate wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Peter Cheyney You can't keep the change
Pan Books 1951 Paperback Fair No Dustjacket Paperback 
185 pages. Good to fair reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to endpapers and text block edge. Well bound in paper cover. Book is a little warped. Light rub marking to cover. Small closed tear to spine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Peter Cheyney on Ahabbooks.com
Peter Cheyney on Barharborbookshop.com
Peter Cheyney on Bohemianbookworm.com
Peter Cheyney on Bookembooks.com
Peter Cheyney on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Peter Cheyney on Booksinbulgaria.com
Peter Cheyney on Brimstonesbooks.com
Peter Cheyney on Chroniclesofcrime.com
Peter Cheyney on Darkwoodbooks.com
Peter Cheyney on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Peter Cheyney on Davidevesbooks.com
Peter Cheyney on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Peter Cheyney on Deansbookstore.com
Peter Cheyney on Dunawaybooks.com
Peter Cheyney on Dustjacket.ca
Peter Cheyney on Easychairbooks.com
Peter Cheyney on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Peter Cheyney on Hallofbooks.com
Peter Cheyney on Hangfirebooks.com
Peter Cheyney on Havercroftbooks.com
Peter Cheyney on Kensvideo.net
Peter Cheyney on Literaturopolis.net
Peter Cheyney on Manorfarmbooks.com
Peter Cheyney on Manyhills.com
Peter Cheyney on Montrosehouse.com.au
Peter Cheyney on Mrrichardsbooks.com
Peter Cheyney on Naughtonsbooks.com
Peter Cheyney on Oddvolumebooks.com
Peter Cheyney on Patcat.net
Peter Cheyney on Pbobooks.com
Peter Cheyney on Pinaclebooks.com
Peter Cheyney on Racbooks.net
Peter Cheyney on Rareandrecent.com
Peter Cheyney on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Peter Cheyney on Sackofbooks.com
Peter Cheyney on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Peter Cheyney on Second-chance-books.com
Peter Cheyney on Store.bookswithapast.com
Peter Cheyney on Thebearbookcompany.com
Peter Cheyney on Thebooktree.co.uk
Peter Cheyney on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Peter Cheyney on Used-and-rare-books.com
Peter Cheyney on Vintagebooks.com.au
Peter Cheyney on Yare-books.co.uk
Peter Cheyney on Youronlinebookstore.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie