|
|
|
1 |
Peter Cheyney Another Little Drink Fontana 1966 Mass Market Paperback Good No Dustjacket Mass Market Paperback 192 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Light tanning to page edges. 3rd impression, 1966. Small black pen line to bottom edge of text block. Well bound in neat and clean paper cover. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Peter CHEYNEY Dames don't care Collins 1951 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 1951 reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Good reading condition. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Peter Cheyney Dark Bahama The Thriller Book Club 1951 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 256 pages. Scarce edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Well bound in red cloth with black lettering. Small bumps to corners. Jacket is unclipped. Tanning to spine. Mild rubbing to edges. Few small tears. Spotting to back. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Peter Cheyney Dark Hero Collins 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 192 pages. Clean pages and firm binding. Jacket has some light rubbing and edge wear and is price clipped. Price:
6.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Peter Cheyney Don't Get Me Wrong Fontana 1963 Paperback Fair No Dustjacket Paperback Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. Price:
2.72 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Peter Cheyney Knave Takes Queen Faber 1950 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 1950 "new and enlarged edition" with generally clean pages and firm binding. The hardcover is well worn and has some stains. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Peter Cheyney Never a Dull Moment Collins 1951 Hardcover Fair Fair Hardcover Good edition, with tanned but clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Peter Cheyney One of those things Collins 1953 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Hardback with a slightly worn cover, otherwise pages are generally clean and firmly bound. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
PETER CHEYNEY STORIES OF THE UNDERWORLD FABER 1942 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Black cloth with red titling. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Mild tanning internally but pages are clear. Price:
3.97 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Peter Cheyney The Adventures of Julia New English Library 1965 Unknown Binding Fair Unknown Binding Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. Price:
6.83 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Peter Cheyney The Dark Street Collins 1945 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition novel, with generally clean pages and firm binding. Front flypaper has been cut out. Bookplate at front pastedown. Slight wear to navy cloth hardcovers. The pages are very slightly foxed. Price:
5.24 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Peter Cheyney Try Anything Twice Collins 1950 Second Impression Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Second impression hardback with a colour illustrated dustjacket which has some small tears to the edges, and foxing to the back, but is otherwise good.Pages are clean and firmly bound.192 pages. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Peter Cheyney Uneasy Terms Collins 1948 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover Second impression, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Price:
2.56 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Peter Cheyney You can't keep the change Pan Books 1951 Paperback Fair No Dustjacket Paperback 185 pages. Good to fair reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to endpapers and text block edge. Well bound in paper cover. Book is a little warped. Light rub marking to cover. Small closed tear to spine. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|