|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
G. K. Chesterton All Is Grist Methuen 1931 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Price:
8.89 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
G. K. Chesterton As I Was Saying Methuen & Co. 1936 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1936 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
6.11 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
G. K Chesterton G. K. Chesterton (Methuen's Library of Humour) Methuen 1933 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Orange cloth hardback with black embellishment of a jester head on front, and black titles on spine.Front flyleaf has former owners name plate.First few pages are foxed, as is the fore edge.Otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound.150 pages. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
G. K. Chesterton St. Francis of Assisi Hodder & Stoughton 1939 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 190 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. 21st edition. Tanning to endpapers. Coloured plates. Cracked spine at centre of text block, pages remain tight. Spotting to text block edge. Well bound in grey cloth. Jacket price clipped. Light rub wear to jacket. Mild rub marking to back. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
G K Chesterton St. Thomas Aquinas Hodder & Stoughton 1933 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First Edition.Blue cloth hardback with emobossed circular embelishment and black titles on spine.Flyleaves are tanned, otherwise pages are very clean and firmly bound -like new.237 pages. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
G. K Chesterton Tales of the Long Bow Cassel and Company Ltd 1925 First Edition Hardcover Good Hardcover First edition, with minor foxing to endpapers. Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
G. K. CHESTERTON THE COLLECTED POEMS CECIL PALMER 1927 Second Edition Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. possible water stained patch to front board. fading and markings to spine. inscription to front fly-leaf. tanning to pages, appearing heavier to fly-leaf pages. firm binding. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
G.K. Chesterton The DEFENDANT. J.M.Dent & Sons Ltd. 1901 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. darkening to boards and fading to spine. light tanning throughout. firm binding. Price:
4.61 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
G. K Chesterton The Flying Inn (Penguin 1338) Penguin Books 1958 Paperback Fair Paperback Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. Price:
3.42 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Hilaire BELLOC; Illustrator-Illustrated by G.K. Chesterton The hedge and the horse Cassell 1936 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Green cover boards with gold titles to spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Rubbing to spine edges. Shelf cocked. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf. Tanning to pages and edges. Some page edges have been marked with red. Binding is firm. Overall a little worn and used but good. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Hilaire Belloc; G. K. Chesterton The Man who made Gold ... With ... drawings by G. K. Chesterton Arrowsmith 1930 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 296 pages. First edition. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Light foxing to endpapers. Slight tanning to page edges. Occasional light finger marking to page edges. Well bound in brown cloth with green lettering to spine. Moderate rub wear to cloth. Small bumps and scuffing to corners. Sunning to spine. No jacket. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
G. K. CHESTERTON THE MAN WHO WAS THURSDAY PENGUIN 1937 Paperback Fair No Dustjacket Paperback Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
G. K. Chesterton The Napoleon of Notting Hill, Penguin Book No 550 Penguin Books 1946 2nd edition Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
G. K. Chesterton What's Wrong With The World Cassell 1913 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1913 Shilling edition with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Former owners name to front endpaper. Price:
5.72 GBP
|
|
|
|