SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Alexandre Arnoux; G. K. Chesterton; Joyce Davis Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alexandre Arnoux; G. K. Chesterton; Joyce Davis Abishag ... Translated by Joyce Davis. With a preface by G. K. Chesterton
Thornton Butterworth 1925 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to orange cloth hardcovers, cloth darkened, torn library sticker at base of front board. Printed on high quality paper, endpapers show light tanning, text remains clear. 
Price: 4.45 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 G. K. Chesterton All Is Grist
Methuen 1931 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. 
Price: 8.89 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 G. K. Chesterton As I Was Saying
Methuen & Co. 1936 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1936 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 6.11 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 G.K. Chesterton From Workhouse To Westminster - The Life Story Of Will Crooks, M.P.
Cassell 1908 Paperback Good/Fair No Dustjacket Paperback 
1908 reprint edition with mostly clean pages and slightly slack binding. The red hardcover is quite worn and rubbed. This is a fine reading copy. 
Price: 15.88 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 G. K Chesterton G. K. Chesterton (Methuen's Library of Humour)
Methuen 1933 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Orange cloth hardback with black embellishment of a jester head on front, and black titles on spine.Front flyleaf has former owners name plate.First few pages are foxed, as is the fore edge.Otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound.150 pages. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 G. K. Chesterton St. Francis of Assisi
Hodder & Stoughton 1939 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
190 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. 21st edition. Tanning to endpapers. Coloured plates. Cracked spine at centre of text block, pages remain tight. Spotting to text block edge. Well bound in grey cloth. Jacket price clipped. Light rub wear to jacket. Mild rub marking to back. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 G K Chesterton St. Thomas Aquinas
Hodder & Stoughton 1933 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First Edition.Blue cloth hardback with emobossed circular embelishment and black titles on spine.Flyleaves are tanned, otherwise pages are very clean and firmly bound -like new.237 pages. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 G. K Chesterton Tales of the Long Bow
Cassel and Company Ltd 1925 First Edition Hardcover Good Hardcover 
First edition, with minor foxing to endpapers. Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 G. K. CHESTERTON THE COLLECTED POEMS
CECIL PALMER 1927 Second Edition Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. possible water stained patch to front board. fading and markings to spine. inscription to front fly-leaf. tanning to pages, appearing heavier to fly-leaf pages. firm binding. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 G.K. Chesterton The DEFENDANT.
J.M.Dent & Sons Ltd. 1901 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. darkening to boards and fading to spine. light tanning throughout. firm binding. 
Price: 4.61 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 G. K Chesterton The Flying Inn (Penguin 1338)
Penguin Books 1958 Paperback Fair Paperback 
Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 3.42 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Hilaire BELLOC; Illustrator-Illustrated by G.K. Chesterton The hedge and the horse
Cassell 1936 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Green cover boards with gold titles to spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Rubbing to spine edges. Shelf cocked. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf. Tanning to pages and edges. Some page edges have been marked with red. Binding is firm. Overall a little worn and used but good. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 G K CHESTERTON THE INNOCENCE OF FATHER BROWN
CASSELL 1926 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading condition. 
Price: 3.42 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Hilaire Belloc; G. K. Chesterton The Man who made Gold ... With ... drawings by G. K. Chesterton
Arrowsmith 1930 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
296 pages. First edition. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Light foxing to endpapers. Slight tanning to page edges. Occasional light finger marking to page edges. Well bound in brown cloth with green lettering to spine. Moderate rub wear to cloth. Small bumps and scuffing to corners. Sunning to spine. No jacket. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 G. K. CHESTERTON THE MAN WHO WAS THURSDAY
PENGUIN 1937 Paperback Fair No Dustjacket Paperback 
Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 G. K. Chesterton The Napoleon of Notting Hill, Penguin Book No 550
Penguin Books 1946 2nd edition Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 G. K. Chesterton What's Wrong With The World
Cassell 1913 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1913 Shilling edition with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Former owners name to front endpaper. 
Price: 5.72 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Alexandre Arnoux; G. K. Chesterton; Joyce Davis on Angelfirebooks.com
Alexandre Arnoux; G. K. Chesterton; Joyce Davis on Argyleemporium.com.au
Alexandre Arnoux; G. K. Chesterton; Joyce Davis on Barharborbookshop.com
Alexandre Arnoux; G. K. Chesterton; Joyce Davis on Birkittsbooks.com
Alexandre Arnoux; G. K. Chesterton; Joyce Davis on Bluestockingbooks.net
Alexandre Arnoux; G. K. Chesterton; Joyce Davis on Bohemianbookworm.com
Alexandre Arnoux; G. K. Chesterton; Joyce Davis on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Alexandre Arnoux; G. K. Chesterton; Joyce Davis on Brimstonesbooks.com
Alexandre Arnoux; G. K. Chesterton; Joyce Davis on Browseawhilecowra.com
Alexandre Arnoux; G. K. Chesterton; Joyce Davis on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Alexandre Arnoux; G. K. Chesterton; Joyce Davis on Chroniclesofcrime.com
Alexandre Arnoux; G. K. Chesterton; Joyce Davis on Cmereadbooks.com
Alexandre Arnoux; G. K. Chesterton; Joyce Davis on Crestview-books.com
Alexandre Arnoux; G. K. Chesterton; Joyce Davis on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Alexandre Arnoux; G. K. Chesterton; Joyce Davis on Dunawaybooks.com
Alexandre Arnoux; G. K. Chesterton; Joyce Davis on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Alexandre Arnoux; G. K. Chesterton; Joyce Davis on Hallofbooks.com
Alexandre Arnoux; G. K. Chesterton; Joyce Davis on Havercroftbooks.com
Alexandre Arnoux; G. K. Chesterton; Joyce Davis on Hyperionbookstore.com
Alexandre Arnoux; G. K. Chesterton; Joyce Davis on Literaturopolis.net
Alexandre Arnoux; G. K. Chesterton; Joyce Davis on Mccormickbooks.com
Alexandre Arnoux; G. K. Chesterton; Joyce Davis on Net-treasure.co.uk
Alexandre Arnoux; G. K. Chesterton; Joyce Davis on Odonoghuebooks.com
Alexandre Arnoux; G. K. Chesterton; Joyce Davis on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Alexandre Arnoux; G. K. Chesterton; Joyce Davis on Paradisefoundbooks.com
Alexandre Arnoux; G. K. Chesterton; Joyce Davis on Primrosehillbooks.com
Alexandre Arnoux; G. K. Chesterton; Joyce Davis on Qualitymusicandbooks.com
Alexandre Arnoux; G. K. Chesterton; Joyce Davis on Rememberbooksonline.com
Alexandre Arnoux; G. K. Chesterton; Joyce Davis on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Alexandre Arnoux; G. K. Chesterton; Joyce Davis on Rowbyrowbookshop.com
Alexandre Arnoux; G. K. Chesterton; Joyce Davis on Sackofbooks.com
Alexandre Arnoux; G. K. Chesterton; Joyce Davis on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Alexandre Arnoux; G. K. Chesterton; Joyce Davis on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Alexandre Arnoux; G. K. Chesterton; Joyce Davis on Shop.abundatrade.com
Alexandre Arnoux; G. K. Chesterton; Joyce Davis on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Alexandre Arnoux; G. K. Chesterton; Joyce Davis on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Alexandre Arnoux; G. K. Chesterton; Joyce Davis on Thebearbookcompany.com
Alexandre Arnoux; G. K. Chesterton; Joyce Davis on Thomasrarebooks.com
Alexandre Arnoux; G. K. Chesterton; Joyce Davis on Used.orcabooks.com
Alexandre Arnoux; G. K. Chesterton; Joyce Davis on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Alexandre Arnoux; G. K. Chesterton; Joyce Davis on Washburn-books.com
Alexandre Arnoux; G. K. Chesterton; Joyce Davis on Wormhole.com.au
Alexandre Arnoux; G. K. Chesterton; Joyce Davis on Wormwoodbooks.co.uk
Alexandre Arnoux; G. K. Chesterton; Joyce Davis on Yare-books.co.uk
Alexandre Arnoux; G. K. Chesterton; Joyce Davis on Youronlinebookstore.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie