|
|
|
|
1 |
Christine Chaundler A Credit to Her House, etc Ward, Lock and Co 1926 Hardcover Fair/Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Scarce 1926 edition with generally clean pages and firm binding. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Good reading copy. Price:
22.39 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Christine Chaundler; Illustrator-M.D. Swales. A DISGRACE TO THE FOURTH Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Classic Children's School Novel. Maroon cloth with black titles. Moderate shelfwear, some rubbing to corners and denting at spine ends. Illustrated by M.D. Swales. Light scattered foxing throughout, not affecting legibility. Overall an acceptable reading copy. Price:
3.42 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Christine Chaundler; Illustrator-Thomas Mackenzie. ARTHUR AND HIS KNIGHTS Nisbet & Co Ltd Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Large Children's Book. Fair Reading copy, in brown cloth with black titles and cover decor. Heavily worn and fraying along extrems. Half-title page is loose. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf dated 1942. All pages are foxed, heavier at front and back, very light towards centre of text block. A few colour plates missing/loose. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Christine Chaundler Brown Book of Saints' Stories Mowbray 1952 0264649567 / 9780264649566 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 110 pages. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to front endpaper and paste-down. Foxing to endpapers and text block. Well bound in neat and clean brown cloth with white lettering to spine. Inside of jacket is tanned and foxed. Small tears to corners. Light rub marking and small scuff to back. Sunning to spine. Price:
15.32 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Christine Chaundler Dickie's Day Thomas Nelson & Sons,Ltd. Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Decent undated copy with generally clean pages. Front is badly cracked and has almost come away from the binding. Reading copy only. Price:
3.97 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Christine Chaundler Princess Carroty - Top and Timothy. A Fairy Tale of Today Frederick Warne 1924 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Neat first edition copy of this increasingly scarce title. In good general condition with clean pages and firm binding. The green hardcover is only lightly worn, and very mildly creased. There are two ex-school stamps and prize label on an endpaper, but this does not feel like a well-used copy. Price:
31.75 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Christine Chaundler Snuffles for Short Nisbet & Co Ltd 1940 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition in blue cloth. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Inscription on front free endpaper, some foxing to text block but clean pages and firm binding. Price:
3.49 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Christine Chaundler The Chivalrous Fifth Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd. Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Moderate wear to the dustjacket with a couple of rips and chips. Generally good inside. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Christine Chaundler; Illustrator-Coller The Reputation of the Upper Fourth Nisbet & Co. Ltd., London Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated Children's Book c.1925 in blue cloth with black/cream cover design. Covers are rubbed, with light denting at corners and spine cover. Considerable scratching away of cover design. Front fly-leaf cut-out, former owner's inscription on the flyleaf. Text pages remain clean and bright with occasional faint fox marks. Some cracked hinges. Overall a fair reading copy. Price:
2.70 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Christine Chaundler Winning her Colours Ward, Lock & co. Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated Edition c. 1940s. Bound in terracotta cloth with black decor, some rubbing and bumping to corners and spine. Internally pages are slightly yellowed, but remain clearly legible. Small inscription dated 1947 at front endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Overall a sound reading copy. Price:
5.08 GBP
|
|
|
|