SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Christine Chaundler Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Christine Chaundler A Credit to Her House, etc
Ward, Lock and Co 1926 Hardcover Fair/Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Scarce 1926 edition with generally clean pages and firm binding. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Good reading copy. 
Price: 22.39 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Christine Chaundler; Illustrator-M.D. Swales. A DISGRACE TO THE FOURTH
Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Classic Children's School Novel. Maroon cloth with black titles. Moderate shelfwear, some rubbing to corners and denting at spine ends. Illustrated by M.D. Swales. Light scattered foxing throughout, not affecting legibility. Overall an acceptable reading copy. 
Price: 3.42 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Christine Chaundler; Illustrator-Thomas Mackenzie. ARTHUR AND HIS KNIGHTS
Nisbet & Co Ltd Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Large Children's Book. Fair Reading copy, in brown cloth with black titles and cover decor. Heavily worn and fraying along extrems. Half-title page is loose. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf dated 1942. All pages are foxed, heavier at front and back, very light towards centre of text block. A few colour plates missing/loose. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Christine Chaundler Brown Book of Saints' Stories
Mowbray 1952 0264649567 / 9780264649566 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
110 pages. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to front endpaper and paste-down. Foxing to endpapers and text block. Well bound in neat and clean brown cloth with white lettering to spine. Inside of jacket is tanned and foxed. Small tears to corners. Light rub marking and small scuff to back. Sunning to spine. 
Price: 15.32 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Christine Chaundler Dickie's Day
Thomas Nelson & Sons,Ltd. Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Decent undated copy with generally clean pages. Front is badly cracked and has almost come away from the binding. Reading copy only. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Christine Chaundler My Book of Stories from the Poets: Told in Prose by Christine Chaundler
Cassell and Company, Ltd Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition with generally clean pages and firm binding. The inside is in good condition. 
Price: 10.80 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Christine Chaundler Princess Carroty - Top and Timothy. A Fairy Tale of Today
Frederick Warne 1924 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Neat first edition copy of this increasingly scarce title. In good general condition with clean pages and firm binding. The green hardcover is only lightly worn, and very mildly creased. There are two ex-school stamps and prize label on an endpaper, but this does not feel like a well-used copy. 
Price: 31.75 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Christine Chaundler Snuffles for Short
Nisbet & Co Ltd 1940 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition in blue cloth. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Inscription on front free endpaper, some foxing to text block but clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Robert; Humbert, Wolfe; Neal, Sutton; Richard, Bird; Mary, Richards; Christine Chaundler; W.B. Yeats et al. Bridges THE CHILDREN'S GOLDEN TREASURE BOOK FOR 1938.
Odhams Press 1938 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Large Compedium of Stories and Games for girls and boys. Navy cloth hardcovers with pictorial plate to centre of front cover. Heavily worn along edges with several small stains. Light scattered fox marks throughout, but text remains clearly legible. Illustrated with b/w drawings and plates. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Christine Chaundler The Chivalrous Fifth
Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd. Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Moderate wear to the dustjacket with a couple of rips and chips. Generally good inside. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Christine Chaundler; Illustrator-Coller The Reputation of the Upper Fourth
Nisbet & Co. Ltd., London Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated Children's Book c.1925 in blue cloth with black/cream cover design. Covers are rubbed, with light denting at corners and spine cover. Considerable scratching away of cover design. Front fly-leaf cut-out, former owner's inscription on the flyleaf. Text pages remain clean and bright with occasional faint fox marks. Some cracked hinges. Overall a fair reading copy. 
Price: 2.70 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Christine Chaundler Winning her Colours
Ward, Lock & co. Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated Edition c. 1940s. Bound in terracotta cloth with black decor, some rubbing and bumping to corners and spine. Internally pages are slightly yellowed, but remain clearly legible. Small inscription dated 1947 at front endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Overall a sound reading copy. 
Price: 5.08 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Christine Chaundler on Aldersgatebooks.com
Christine Chaundler on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Christine Chaundler on Aucott.com
Christine Chaundler on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Christine Chaundler on Booksinbulgaria.com
Christine Chaundler on Brimstonesbooks.com
Christine Chaundler on C-books.co.uk
Christine Chaundler on Chapter1.co.za
Christine Chaundler on Clairmorbooks.com
Christine Chaundler on Cliffordelmerbooks.com
Christine Chaundler on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Christine Chaundler on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Christine Chaundler on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Christine Chaundler on Davidevesbooks.com
Christine Chaundler on Dustjacket.ca
Christine Chaundler on Finebks.com
Christine Chaundler on Gibsonbooks.com
Christine Chaundler on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Christine Chaundler on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Christine Chaundler on Grendelbooks.com
Christine Chaundler on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Christine Chaundler on Jrfinebooks.com
Christine Chaundler on Leonardshoup.com
Christine Chaundler on Leurabooks.com.au
Christine Chaundler on Marblehillbooks.com
Christine Chaundler on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Christine Chaundler on Molliesloft.com
Christine Chaundler on Moodybooks.net
Christine Chaundler on Pandy-books.com
Christine Chaundler on Peakirkbooks.com
Christine Chaundler on Phatpocket.com
Christine Chaundler on Polesworthbookshop.com
Christine Chaundler on Ponybooksales.com
Christine Chaundler on Russellbooks.com
Christine Chaundler on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Christine Chaundler on Thebookscene.com
Christine Chaundler on Thebooktree.co.uk
Christine Chaundler on Wheenobooks.com
Christine Chaundler on Yare-books.co.uk
Christine Chaundler on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie