|
|
|
|
1 |
Charlotte M Yonge A Reputed Changeling Macmillan & Co 1900 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 317 pages. Internally very good with clean pages and firm binding. Tissue-guarded black and white frontispiece. Tanning to endpapers. Inscription to front endpaper. Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering to spine and initials to front. There is bumping to corners, light rubbing with a mark to back. Small bleached spot to spine. Price:
6.03 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Charlotte M YONGE An Old Woman's Outlook in a Hampshire Village Macmillan 1892 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with mostly bright, clean pages and firm, slightly sprung binding, apart from some cracked hinges. Some rubbing and wear to the cloth cover, with small bumps to corners. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Charlotte M Yonge Beechcroft at Rockstone Macmillan 1889 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1889 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
6.51 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
charlotte m yonge beechcroft at rockstone macmillan 1889 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 291 pages. good copy with clean pages and firm binding. cracked hinge towards front but text block remains tight. Foxing and tanning to endpapers. Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering and initials, There is some edge-wear to cover, mainly to spine and corners. Bumping to corners and edges. Back strip is discoloured and marked. There is some light marking and rubbing. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Charlotte M Yonge Countess Kate Faber & Faber 1948 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Sound Reading Copy with Clean Text Pages and Firm Binding. Rare Children's Book illustrated by Gwen Raverat. School library copy so has some stamps/annotations and marks at endpapers. Main text block remains unmarked. Heavy external wear - maroon cloth hardcovers are faded and dented along all edges. Price:
4.45 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Charlotte M Yonge Countess Kate Faber & Faber 1948 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition hardback with clean pages and firm binding.Includes black and white illustrations by Gwen Raverat.216 pages. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Charlotte Yonge Dynevor Terrace or The Clue of Life Macmillan 1890 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1890 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Blue hardcover with gilt embellishment in good general condition. Internally very good. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Charlotte Mary Yonge Dynevor Terrace: Or, The clue of life Macmillan and Co 1908 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Shilling edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Good reading copy. Price:
3.97 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Charlotte M Yonge The Caged Lion Macmillan & Co Ltd 1930 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1930 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
4.61 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Charlotte M Yonge The caged lion Macmillan 1895 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
7.94 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Charlotte M Yonge The constable's tower National Society's Depository 1891 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Rare Late Victorian Novel with four full-page illustrations. Bound in turquoise cloth with gilt and red decor. Worn heavily along edges, especially spine ends. Patterned endpapers. Bookplate on front endpapers dated 1895. Text pages show occasional faint fox marks, but are generally clear and all easily legible. Price:
9.53 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
charlotte m. yonge the daisy chain Macmillan and Co 1889 Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. very shelf cocked. fading to spine. scuffing to spine ends. bumping to page edges. binding is becoming loose to the back; there are a few pages which have been tucked back in. Price:
3.49 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
[Charlotte Mary Yonge]: The Daisy Chain; or, aspirations, a family chronicle. London: Macmillan and co, 1871. 1871 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 11th edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Some rubbing and wear to the cloth cover, with small bumps to corners. There is a crack to the hinge at the front endpapers. Overall, a slightly scruffy but sound and clean copy. Price:
9.84 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Charlotte M.Yonge; Illustrator-Illustrated By Kate Greenaway The Heir Of Redclyffe Macmillan And Co. 1890 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Smart Edition bound in blue cloth with gilt titles and author's initials on front board. Worn at spine and corners. Binding slightly skewed to the right. Illustrated by Kate Greenway, with a frontispiece and tissue-guard, and plates (1 missing). Tanning to endpapers, text pages remain largely clean and all are clearly legible. Price:
8.41 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Charlotte Yonge The Lances of Lynwood. Illus by J B. London: Macmillan 1893. 1893-01-01 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 264 pages. Good reading copy with black and white illustrated plates by J. B., plate missing at page 185. Clean pages and firm binding, slight breaks in internal spine.There is evidence of some foxing and general tanning of endpapers. Former owner's label to front endpaper.Slight shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine and small bumps to corners. Very slight rubbing and wear to the cloth cover. Tanning to endpapers. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Charlotte Mary Yonge The little duke, or, Richard the fearless ;: Ben Sylvester's word (Series for the young) Macmillan & Co 1891 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 223 rough-cut pages. very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Tissue-guarded black and white frontispiece. Book plate to front paste-down. endpapers are lightly tanned with a couple of small marks. Page edges are very lightly tanned. Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering to spine and initials to front. Small bumps to corners with light rubbing to edges. Some rub-wear to back and sunning to spine. Price:
6.03 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Charlotte M. Yonge The Long Vacation Macmillan And Co. 1895 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Late Victorian Novel bound in blue cloth withg gilt and blind-embossed cover design. Heavy wear to extrems, some fraying at spine ends. Despite external damage, internally clean and clear. Printed on high quality paper. Firm binding. Tanning to endpapers and Former owners name to front pastedown. Otherwise unmarked. Unclipped top-edge. Price:
7.94 GBP
|
|
|
|