SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Charlotte M Yonge Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Charlotte M Yonge A Reputed Changeling
Macmillan & Co 1900 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
317 pages. Internally very good with clean pages and firm binding. Tissue-guarded black and white frontispiece. Tanning to endpapers. Inscription to front endpaper. Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering to spine and initials to front. There is bumping to corners, light rubbing with a mark to back. Small bleached spot to spine. 
Price: 6.03 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Charlotte M YONGE An Old Woman's Outlook in a Hampshire Village
Macmillan 1892 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with mostly bright, clean pages and firm, slightly sprung binding, apart from some cracked hinges. Some rubbing and wear to the cloth cover, with small bumps to corners. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Charlotte M Yonge Beechcroft at Rockstone
Macmillan 1889 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1889 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 6.51 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 charlotte m yonge beechcroft at rockstone
macmillan 1889 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
291 pages. good copy with clean pages and firm binding. cracked hinge towards front but text block remains tight. Foxing and tanning to endpapers. Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering and initials, There is some edge-wear to cover, mainly to spine and corners. Bumping to corners and edges. Back strip is discoloured and marked. There is some light marking and rubbing. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Charlotte M Yonge Countess Kate
Faber & Faber 1948 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Sound Reading Copy with Clean Text Pages and Firm Binding. Rare Children's Book illustrated by Gwen Raverat. School library copy so has some stamps/annotations and marks at endpapers. Main text block remains unmarked. Heavy external wear - maroon cloth hardcovers are faded and dented along all edges. 
Price: 4.45 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Charlotte M Yonge Countess Kate
Faber & Faber 1948 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition hardback with clean pages and firm binding.Includes black and white illustrations by Gwen Raverat.216 pages. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Charlotte M Yonge The Caged Lion
Macmillan & Co Ltd 1930 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1930 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 4.61 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Charlotte M Yonge The caged lion
Macmillan 1895 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Charlotte M Yonge The constable's tower
National Society's Depository 1891 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Rare Late Victorian Novel with four full-page illustrations. Bound in turquoise cloth with gilt and red decor. Worn heavily along edges, especially spine ends. Patterned endpapers. Bookplate on front endpapers dated 1895. Text pages show occasional faint fox marks, but are generally clear and all easily legible. 
Price: 9.53 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 charlotte m. yonge the daisy chain
Macmillan and Co 1889 Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. very shelf cocked. fading to spine. scuffing to spine ends. bumping to page edges. binding is becoming loose to the back; there are a few pages which have been tucked back in. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Charlotte M.Yonge; Illustrator-Illustrated By Kate Greenaway The Heir Of Redclyffe
Macmillan And Co. 1890 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Smart Edition bound in blue cloth with gilt titles and author's initials on front board. Worn at spine and corners. Binding slightly skewed to the right. Illustrated by Kate Greenway, with a frontispiece and tissue-guard, and plates (1 missing). Tanning to endpapers, text pages remain largely clean and all are clearly legible. 
Price: 8.41 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Charlotte M. YONGE; Illustrator-Kate Greenaway THE HEIR OF REDCLYFFE
Macmillan 1879 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Quite scarce 1879 edition with good looking gilt-embellished brown hardcover. Internally very good with clean pages and firm binding. Some light foxing on and around the title page. 
Price: 29.85 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Charlotte M. Yonge; Illustrator-J.B.. THE LANCES OF LYNWOOD
MacMillan & Co. Ltd 1897 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1897 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Charlotte M. Yonge The Long Vacation
Macmillan And Co. 1895 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Late Victorian Novel bound in blue cloth withg gilt and blind-embossed cover design. Heavy wear to extrems, some fraying at spine ends. Despite external damage, internally clean and clear. Printed on high quality paper. Firm binding. Tanning to endpapers and Former owners name to front pastedown. Otherwise unmarked. Unclipped top-edge. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Charlotte M Yonge; Illustrator-Herbert Gandy The Pillars Of The House: Vol I
Macmillan 1896 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Third edition, reprint. Blue embossed cloth with gilt titling. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Sunning to spine with small bumps to corners. Former owners name to front endpaper. Tanning to endpapers, clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 CHARLOTTE M. YONGE THE THREE BRIDES
MACMILLAN 1900 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Hard cover has slight wear to edge of binder. cover is slightly loose from binding. Inscriptions by previous owner. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 CHARLOTTE M. YONGE THE THREE BRIDES
MACMILLAN 1904 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Mostly bright clean pages and reasonably firm, slightly cocked binding. Some rubbing and wear to the cloth cover. Good reading copy. 
Price: 3.18 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 CHARLOTTE M. YONGE THE TRIAL: MORE LINKS OF THE DAISY CHAIN
MACMILLAN 1893 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Hardback with some wear to the edges. There is slight foxing and tanning to the endpapers, otherwise pages are clean. Pages 243-254 are a little loose at the bottom hinge, otherwise pages are firmly bound. 
Price: 6.19 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 CHARLOTTE M. YONGE THE YOUNG STEP MOTHER
MACMILLAN 1882 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
482 pages. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. loose title pages. all other pages have firm binding/. some pencil markings to front paste down and fly. light tanning to pages. 
Price: 5.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Charlotte M Yonge on 95bellstreet.com
Charlotte M Yonge on Agreatbookshop.com
Charlotte M Yonge on Bdbooksandart.com
Charlotte M Yonge on Bookembooks.com
Charlotte M Yonge on Booksinbulgaria.com
Charlotte M Yonge on Booksmaps.com
Charlotte M Yonge on Brimstonesbooks.com
Charlotte M Yonge on Browseawhilecowra.com
Charlotte M Yonge on Buy.volume1books.com
Charlotte M Yonge on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Charlotte M Yonge on Confettibooks.com
Charlotte M Yonge on Darkwoodbooks.com
Charlotte M Yonge on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Charlotte M Yonge on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Charlotte M Yonge on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Charlotte M Yonge on Dinahsondstreet.com
Charlotte M Yonge on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Charlotte M Yonge on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Charlotte M Yonge on Edconroybooks.com
Charlotte M Yonge on Firstclassusedbooks.com
Charlotte M Yonge on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Charlotte M Yonge on Goodearthbooks.com
Charlotte M Yonge on Hobgoblinbooks.com
Charlotte M Yonge on Jackdawbooks.com
Charlotte M Yonge on Maginabooks.com
Charlotte M Yonge on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Charlotte M Yonge on Naughtonsbooks.com
Charlotte M Yonge on Net-treasure.co.uk
Charlotte M Yonge on Odonoghuebooks.com
Charlotte M Yonge on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Charlotte M Yonge on Poormansbooks.com
Charlotte M Yonge on Rarebookcellar.com
Charlotte M Yonge on Resourcebooks.net
Charlotte M Yonge on Rileybooks.co.uk
Charlotte M Yonge on Riversedgebooks.com
Charlotte M Yonge on Robinsrarebooks.com
Charlotte M Yonge on Rsgeerbooks.com
Charlotte M Yonge on Runforcoverbooks.com
Charlotte M Yonge on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Charlotte M Yonge on Senecavalleybooks.com
Charlotte M Yonge on Thebooktree.co.uk
Charlotte M Yonge on Thomasrarebooks.com
Charlotte M Yonge on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Charlotte M Yonge on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Charlotte M Yonge on Yare-books.co.uk






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie