SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

John Dickson CARR Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 John Dickson CARR Below suspicion
Hamish Hamilton 1952 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
Reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Quite heavy wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 7.59 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 John Dickson Carr In spite of Thunder, etc
Hamish Hamilton, London 1960 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Sadly no dustjacket. Some wear to the black hardcover with faded white stain. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 John Dickson Carr It Walks by Night
Penguin 1960 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
191 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Tanning to page edges. 1960 reprint. Well bound in green band paper cover. Tanning to spine. Mild rubbing. 
Price: 3.42 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 John Dickson Carr Most Secret
H Hamilton 1964-12 0241904536 / 9780241904534 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Slightly bumped corners. Clean text throughout. Binding very slightly slack. 
Price: 2.22 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 John Dickson Carr Scandal at High Chimneys: A Victorian melodrama
Hamish Hamilton 1959 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
Good edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 5.29 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 John Dickson Carr; Illustrator-John Sewell (cover) THE BLIND BARBER
Penguin 1963 Paperback Fair Paperback 
Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 John Dickson Carr The Case of the Constant Suicides
Penguin 1963 Paperback Fair Paperback 
Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 2.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Adrian Conan Doyle; John Dickson Carr The Exploits of Sherlock Holmes
John Murray Publishers Ltd 1954 0719503302 / 9780719503306 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. sticker to front fly. light tanning to pages. firm binding. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 John Dickson Carr The Man Who Could Not Shudder
Hamish Hamilton 1949 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Early reprint copy, Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. Rebound in heavy brown cloth. Text pages are easily legible, but several show light stains. 
Price: 9.21 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 John Dickson Carr The Murder of Sir Edmund Godfrey. With plates, including a portrait
Hamish Hamilton 1936 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
352 pages. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Light tanning to endpapers. Very mild foxing to text block. Well bound in black cloth with lightly green lettering to spine. Mild rub wear to cloth. Small bumps to corners and edges. Wear to top corner of spine. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 John Dickson Carr The nine wrong answers, a novel for the curious
Hamish Hamilton 1952 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with light foxing to the endpapers, first couple of pages and fore edge. Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear and fading to the cover. 
Price: 8.89 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


John Dickson CARR on 77sunsetbooks.com
John Dickson CARR on Barharborbookshop.com
John Dickson CARR on Bookcastleonline.com
John Dickson CARR on Booksnthingsofharlingen.com
John Dickson CARR on Brimstonesbooks.com
John Dickson CARR on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
John Dickson CARR on Chroniclesofcrime.com
John Dickson CARR on Cmereadbooks.com
John Dickson CARR on Dbworldwidebooks.com
John Dickson CARR on Deansbookstore.com
John Dickson CARR on Flowerbarn1.com
John Dickson CARR on Hangfirebooks.com
John Dickson CARR on Havercroftbooks.com
John Dickson CARR on Helvic55.com
John Dickson CARR on Kandjsplace.com
John Dickson CARR on Lavendierbooks.com
John Dickson CARR on Literaturopolis.net
John Dickson CARR on Manorfarmbooks.com
John Dickson CARR on Manyhills.com
John Dickson CARR on Memorieslostandfound.biz
John Dickson CARR on Monfortsegarrabooks.com
John Dickson CARR on Mrrichardsbooks.com
John Dickson CARR on Naturebooksandart.com
John Dickson CARR on Oddvolumebooks.com
John Dickson CARR on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
John Dickson CARR on Peerlessbookstore.com
John Dickson CARR on Rememberbooksonline.com
John Dickson CARR on Remembrancebooks.com.au
John Dickson CARR on Rowbyrowbookshop.com
John Dickson CARR on Sackofbooks.com
John Dickson CARR on Sales.acornbookshop.com
John Dickson CARR on Senecavalleybooks.com
John Dickson CARR on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
John Dickson CARR on Shop.bookgarden2.com
John Dickson CARR on Skylarkerbooks.com
John Dickson CARR on Store.bookswithapast.com
John Dickson CARR on Sunflowerbooksales.com
John Dickson CARR on Tatteredjacket.com
John Dickson CARR on Thebooktree.co.uk
John Dickson CARR on Thelibertybookshop.com
John Dickson CARR on Trentsbookshelf.com
John Dickson CARR on Used.orcabooks.com
John Dickson CARR on Villageidiotsbooks.com
John Dickson CARR on Yourinternationalbookstore.com
John Dickson CARR on Youronlinebookstore.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie