SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Rosa Nouchette Carey Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Rosa Nouchette Carey For Lilias;: A novel,
Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1905 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Bound in handsome blue cloth with gilt titles and blind-embossed decor. Showing moderate wear along edges and a stain to front board. Spine is sunned. Text pages are generally clean and bright, however a few show faint fox marks, also light fox marks/tanning to endpapers. An owner's inscription at front. Binding slightly slack. 
Price: 4.45 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Rosa Nouchette Carey Herb of Grace
Macmillan 1901 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
484 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to front endpaper. Foxing to endpapers and lightly to text block. Pages very occasionally lightly foxed. Well bound in neat decorative red cloth with gilt lettering. Sunning to spine. Small bumps to corners. Light marking to back. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Rosa Nouchette Carey Merle's Crusade
The Girl's Own Paper 1915 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Rosa Nouchette Carey Nellie's Memories, A Domestic Story
Macmillan & Co Ltd 1904 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Scarce Novel by the author of "Wooed and Married", Crown 8vo, blue cloth gilt, embossed decor. Heavily worn at spine and corners, a few scratches to boards.There is evidence of some light foxing and a stamp at endpapers. First few pages have small tears. Main text block clear, firmly bound, very readable. 
Price: 3.18 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Rosa Nouchette Carey No Friend Like a Sister
Macmillan 1910 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1910 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Rosa Nouchette Carey Not like Other Girls. A novel
Hodder and Stoughton Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
379 pages. Good copy of a scarce edition. No date, prize label to front endpaper is dated 1923. Foxing to endpapers. Page edges are lightly tanned. Occasional light foxing to text page edges. Well bound in embossed red cloth cover. Cover is a little faded and grubby with small marks and rub marking. Sunning to spine. Small tear to spine. Small bumps to corners and light rubbing to edges. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Rosa Nouchette Carey Queenie's Whim: a Novel
Richard Bentley 1894 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Popular Edition. Late Victorian. Ex-library with the usual stamps at front endpapers, no other inserts or annotations. Binding stepping and skewed to the right, however all pages remain firmly intact. Bound in green cloth with blind-embossed decor. Gilt titles at spine. Corners and spine ends are bumped. Text pages are impressively clean and clear. 
Price: 6.51 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Rosa Nouchette Carey Rue with a Difference
Macmillan & Co. 1901 Reprint Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Early Reprint Copy. Smart edition in red cloth with gilt titles and blind embossed art deco design. Moderate wear to boards. Sunned heavily at spine. Firm binding. Printed on high quality paper with foxing covering endpapers, however main text pages remain clean, bright and very readable. 
Price: 8.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Rosa Nouchette Carey Rue With A Difference
Macmillan 1903 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Rosa Nouchette Carey Sir Godfrey's Grand-Daughters: a Novel
Richard Bentley 1896 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Ex-library 1896 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. The inside of the book is in very good condition. Ocassional ex-library marks. The hardcover has very little wear. 
Price: 8.41 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Rosa Nouchette Carey The Angel of Forgiveness
MacMillan and Co 1911 Reprint Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. rubbing to spine. general worn appearance. cracking to front hinge, however binding remains firm throughout. inscriptions to front flyleaf. weakened spine. light tanning to pages, otherwise clean. 
Price: 11.91 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Rosa Nouchette Carey THE HOUSEHOLD OF PETER
Macmillan and Co 1905 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1905 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Internally excellent. Good reading copy. 
Price: 4.45 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Rosa Nouchette Carey Wee Wifie
Macmillan 1913 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Ex-library first edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Rosa Nouchette Carey Wee Wifie, a Novel
Hodder & Stoughton 3000 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Bump to tail of spine. Sunday school stamp of presentation to ffep. Tanned generally and some tanned marks. 
Price: 2.38 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Rosa Nouchette Carey on 95bellstreet.com
Rosa Nouchette Carey on Agorabooks.net
Rosa Nouchette Carey on Argyleemporium.com.au
Rosa Nouchette Carey on Bibliodisia.com
Rosa Nouchette Carey on Blinebooks.com
Rosa Nouchette Carey on Boox.ca
Rosa Nouchette Carey on C-books.co.uk
Rosa Nouchette Carey on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Rosa Nouchette Carey on Chapter1.co.za
Rosa Nouchette Carey on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Rosa Nouchette Carey on Cranberrybooks.com
Rosa Nouchette Carey on Cupboardmaker.com
Rosa Nouchette Carey on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Rosa Nouchette Carey on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Rosa Nouchette Carey on Edconroybooks.com
Rosa Nouchette Carey on Gibsonbooks.com
Rosa Nouchette Carey on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Rosa Nouchette Carey on Hallofbooks.com
Rosa Nouchette Carey on Harpoonbooks.com
Rosa Nouchette Carey on Hgbooks.com
Rosa Nouchette Carey on Johnbalebooks.com
Rosa Nouchette Carey on Just-us-books.com
Rosa Nouchette Carey on Lazarusbooks.com
Rosa Nouchette Carey on Manyhills.com
Rosa Nouchette Carey on Marebooksellers.com
Rosa Nouchette Carey on Monarchybooks.com
Rosa Nouchette Carey on Montrosehouse.com.au
Rosa Nouchette Carey on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Rosa Nouchette Carey on Peakirkbooks.com
Rosa Nouchette Carey on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Rosa Nouchette Carey on Poormansbooks.com
Rosa Nouchette Carey on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Rosa Nouchette Carey on Rarebookcellar.com
Rosa Nouchette Carey on Robertsbookshop.com
Rosa Nouchette Carey on Rsgeerbooks.com
Rosa Nouchette Carey on Russellbooks.com
Rosa Nouchette Carey on Scottsbooks.com
Rosa Nouchette Carey on Senecavalleybooks.com
Rosa Nouchette Carey on Thebooktree.co.uk
Rosa Nouchette Carey on Theridgebooks.com
Rosa Nouchette Carey on Tradeabook.com
Rosa Nouchette Carey on Used-and-rare-books.com
Rosa Nouchette Carey on Villagebookmarket.com
Rosa Nouchette Carey on Wintertimebooks.com
Rosa Nouchette Carey on Yare-books.co.uk






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie