|
|
|
|
1 |
Rosa Nouchette Carey For Lilias;: A novel, Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1905 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Bound in handsome blue cloth with gilt titles and blind-embossed decor. Showing moderate wear along edges and a stain to front board. Spine is sunned. Text pages are generally clean and bright, however a few show faint fox marks, also light fox marks/tanning to endpapers. An owner's inscription at front. Binding slightly slack. Price:
4.45 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Rosa Nouchette Carey Herb of Grace Macmillan 1901 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 484 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to front endpaper. Foxing to endpapers and lightly to text block. Pages very occasionally lightly foxed. Well bound in neat decorative red cloth with gilt lettering. Sunning to spine. Small bumps to corners. Light marking to back. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Rosa Nouchette Carey Merle's Crusade The Girl's Own Paper 1915 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Rosa Nouchette Carey Nellie's Memories, A Domestic Story Macmillan & Co Ltd 1904 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Scarce Novel by the author of "Wooed and Married", Crown 8vo, blue cloth gilt, embossed decor. Heavily worn at spine and corners, a few scratches to boards.There is evidence of some light foxing and a stamp at endpapers. First few pages have small tears. Main text block clear, firmly bound, very readable. Price:
3.18 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Rosa Nouchette Carey Not like Other Girls. A novel Hodder and Stoughton Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 379 pages. Good copy of a scarce edition. No date, prize label to front endpaper is dated 1923. Foxing to endpapers. Page edges are lightly tanned. Occasional light foxing to text page edges. Well bound in embossed red cloth cover. Cover is a little faded and grubby with small marks and rub marking. Sunning to spine. Small tear to spine. Small bumps to corners and light rubbing to edges. Price:
3.97 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Rosa Nouchette Carey Queenie's Whim: a Novel Richard Bentley 1894 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Popular Edition. Late Victorian. Ex-library with the usual stamps at front endpapers, no other inserts or annotations. Binding stepping and skewed to the right, however all pages remain firmly intact. Bound in green cloth with blind-embossed decor. Gilt titles at spine. Corners and spine ends are bumped. Text pages are impressively clean and clear. Price:
6.51 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Rosa Nouchette Carey Rue with a Difference Macmillan & Co. 1901 Reprint Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Early Reprint Copy. Smart edition in red cloth with gilt titles and blind embossed art deco design. Moderate wear to boards. Sunned heavily at spine. Firm binding. Printed on high quality paper with foxing covering endpapers, however main text pages remain clean, bright and very readable. Price:
8.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Rosa Nouchette Carey Rue With A Difference Macmillan 1903 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
3.97 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Rosa Nouchette Carey Sir Godfrey's Grand-Daughters: a Novel Richard Bentley 1896 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Ex-library 1896 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. The inside of the book is in very good condition. Ocassional ex-library marks. The hardcover has very little wear. Price:
8.41 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Rosa Nouchette Carey The Angel of Forgiveness MacMillan and Co 1911 Reprint Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. rubbing to spine. general worn appearance. cracking to front hinge, however binding remains firm throughout. inscriptions to front flyleaf. weakened spine. light tanning to pages, otherwise clean. Price:
11.91 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Rosa Nouchette Carey THE HOUSEHOLD OF PETER Macmillan and Co 1905 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1905 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Internally excellent. Good reading copy. Price:
4.45 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Rosa Nouchette Carey Wee Wifie Macmillan 1913 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Ex-library first edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
3.97 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Rosa Nouchette Carey Wee Wifie, a Novel Hodder & Stoughton 3000 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Bump to tail of spine. Sunday school stamp of presentation to ffep. Tanned generally and some tanned marks. Price:
2.38 GBP
|
|
|
|