|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Captain. Marryat Frank Mildmay or the Naval Officer. George Routledge & Sons 1896 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 360 pages. Undated. Fair reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to endpapers. Cracked hinge at title page. Tanning to page edges. front board feels a little shaky, pages remain tight. Bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering. Moderate rub wear to boards. Small bumps to corners. No jacket. Price:
3.42 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Captain Marryat Jacob Faithful The Grand Colosseum Warehouse 1111 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Hardover. Tanned heavily throughout. Slight fading to spine. Bumped edges. Green boards with gold gilt title. Text is indeed tanned but eminently readable. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Captain Marryat Jacob Faithful, In 2 Volumes. Volume 2. Constable & Co 1928 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. small inscription to fly. pages are lightly tanned and bumped to edges. firm binding throughout. Price:
7.94 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Captain Marryat Japhet in Search of a Father Macmillan & Co. Ltd 1903 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 401 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing and light marking to endpapers. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. Occasional finger marking to text pages. Library rebind half bind maroon cloth cover with gilt decorative spine. There is some rub wear to edges of leather spine. Bumps to corners, mild edge-wear and some light rubbing and marking. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Captain Marryat MASTERMAN READY Frederick Warne & Co Ltd. Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated Pirze Library edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Internally very good. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Captain Marryat Masterman Ready; or, the wreck of the pacific John F Shaw & Co, LTD No Date Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover light brown boards and design with black titles. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. large ink inscription to front endpaper. heavy tanning to pages, otherwise clean with firm binding. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Captain Marryat Mr Midshipman Easy Wells Gardner 1947 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover First in this edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Price:
5.98 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
captain marryat mr midshipman easy lever brothers limited No date Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. curled corners. generally worn and used appearance. scuffing to spine ends. self cocked. heavy tanning to pages. good binding. Price:
6.35 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Captain Marryat Mr. Midshipman Easy George Bell and Sons 1900 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Blue cloth with gilt titling. Sprung binding, moderate shelf wear, some tanning to endpapers. Pages are clean, black and white engravings. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Captain Marryat Newton Forster or the merchant service Macmillan and Co., 1902 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Green pictorial hardcover in decent condition although a little worn and faded. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Captain Marryat Newton Forster; or, The Merchant Service Richard Edward King No Date Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. some small markings to boards. inscription to front fly. tanning to pages. firm binding. crack to back hinge. Price:
5.40 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Captain Marryat Newton Forster; or, The Merchant Service Richard Edward King No Date Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. some small markings to boards. inscription to front fly. tanning to pages. firm binding. crack to back hinge. Price:
5.40 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Captain Marryat Percival Keene Mellifont Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Internally very good. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Captain Marryat Percival Keene Chapman and Dodd 1926 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Rare Chapman and Dodd copy.Brown card cover with black illustration and brown titles.The abbey library illustrated endpapers, flyleaves are tanned, pages have slight tanning to the edges.Otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound.314 pages. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Captain Marryat Peter Simple Macmillan & Co 1895 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. light tanning to pages. firm binding. Price:
3.84 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Captain Marryat Peter Simple Vol. I Constable & Co 1929 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover This copy is from a two volume set, and this is volume one ONLY. The inside is generally in very good condition; clean, bright and clear pages. The dark red hardcover has an embossed design, and is a little worn. Price:
31.75 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|