SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Captain Frederick Marryat Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Captain Frederick Marryat Children of the New Forest, The
Blackie Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. The inside is in good condition. 
Price: 6.35 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Captain. Marryat Frank Mildmay or the Naval Officer.
George Routledge & Sons 1896 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
360 pages. Undated. Fair reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to endpapers. Cracked hinge at title page. Tanning to page edges. front board feels a little shaky, pages remain tight. Bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering. Moderate rub wear to boards. Small bumps to corners. No jacket. 
Price: 3.42 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Captain Marryat Jacob Faithful
The Grand Colosseum Warehouse 1111 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Hardover. Tanned heavily throughout. Slight fading to spine. Bumped edges. Green boards with gold gilt title. Text is indeed tanned but eminently readable. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Captain Marryat Jacob Faithful, In 2 Volumes. Volume 2.
Constable & Co 1928 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. small inscription to fly. pages are lightly tanned and bumped to edges. firm binding throughout. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Captain Marryat Japhet in Search of a Father
Macmillan & Co. Ltd 1903 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
401 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing and light marking to endpapers. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. Occasional finger marking to text pages. Library rebind half bind maroon cloth cover with gilt decorative spine. There is some rub wear to edges of leather spine. Bumps to corners, mild edge-wear and some light rubbing and marking. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Captain Marryat MASTERMAN READY
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd. Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated Pirze Library edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Internally very good. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Captain Marryat; Illustrator-Fred Pegram Masterman Ready or The Wreck Of The Pacific
Macmillan & co Ltd 1901 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Good edition, with dirty endpapers, otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Moderate wear to the cover. 
Price: 4.61 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Captain Marryat Masterman Ready; or, the wreck of the pacific
John F Shaw & Co, LTD No Date Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
light brown boards and design with black titles. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. large ink inscription to front endpaper. heavy tanning to pages, otherwise clean with firm binding. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Captain Marryat Mr Midshipman Easy
Wells Gardner 1947 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
First in this edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 5.98 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 captain marryat mr midshipman easy
lever brothers limited No date Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. curled corners. generally worn and used appearance. scuffing to spine ends. self cocked. heavy tanning to pages. good binding. 
Price: 6.35 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Captain Marryat Mr. Midshipman Easy
George Bell and Sons 1900 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Blue cloth with gilt titling. Sprung binding, moderate shelf wear, some tanning to endpapers. Pages are clean, black and white engravings. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Captain Marryat Mr. Midshipman Easy (A Purnell classic)
Littlehampton Book Services Ltd 1976-05 036103525X / 9780361035255 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 

Price: 0.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Captain Marryat Newton Forster or the merchant service
Macmillan and Co., 1902 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Green pictorial hardcover in decent condition although a little worn and faded. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Captain Marryat Newton Forster; or, The Merchant Service
Richard Edward King No Date Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. some small markings to boards. inscription to front fly. tanning to pages. firm binding. crack to back hinge. 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Captain Marryat Newton Forster; or, The Merchant Service
Richard Edward King No Date Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. some small markings to boards. inscription to front fly. tanning to pages. firm binding. crack to back hinge. 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 Captain Marryat Percival Keene
Mellifont Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
Reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Internally very good. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Captain Marryat Percival Keene
Chapman and Dodd 1926 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Rare Chapman and Dodd copy.Brown card cover with black illustration and brown titles.The abbey library illustrated endpapers, flyleaves are tanned, pages have slight tanning to the edges.Otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound.314 pages. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 Captain Marryat Peter Simple
Macmillan & Co 1895 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. light tanning to pages. firm binding. 
Price: 3.84 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Captain Marryat Peter Simple Vol. I
Constable & Co 1929 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
This copy is from a two volume set, and this is volume one ONLY. The inside is generally in very good condition; clean, bright and clear pages. The dark red hardcover has an embossed design, and is a little worn. 
Price: 31.75 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
20 MARRYAT (Captain) Peter Simple,with introduction by R. Brimley Johnson, Everyman Library series
J. M. Dent & Sons (1926) 1914 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Red cloth hardback with embossed embellishment on front, and black title on spine.Endpapers are decorated with Everymans's library pattern.Back inner higne has started to split, but otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound.522 pages. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Captain Frederick Marryat on Aldersgatebooks.com
Captain Frederick Marryat on Antiquarianbooks.biz
Captain Frederick Marryat on Argyleemporium.com.au
Captain Frederick Marryat on Ayerego.com
Captain Frederick Marryat on Booksinbulgaria.com
Captain Frederick Marryat on Brimstonesbooks.com
Captain Frederick Marryat on Crawfordsnautical.com
Captain Frederick Marryat on Dakotaliterature.com
Captain Frederick Marryat on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Captain Frederick Marryat on Davidevesbooks.com
Captain Frederick Marryat on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Captain Frederick Marryat on Dunawaybooks.com
Captain Frederick Marryat on Dustjacket.ca
Captain Frederick Marryat on Firstclassusedbooks.com
Captain Frederick Marryat on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Captain Frederick Marryat on Lodowickadamsbookseller.com
Captain Frederick Marryat on Manorfarmbooks.com
Captain Frederick Marryat on Manyhills.com
Captain Frederick Marryat on Marebooksellers.com
Captain Frederick Marryat on Monfortsegarrabooks.com
Captain Frederick Marryat on Montrosehouse.com.au
Captain Frederick Marryat on Naughtonsbooks.com
Captain Frederick Marryat on Niagarafinebooks.com
Captain Frederick Marryat on Odonoghuebooks.com
Captain Frederick Marryat on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Captain Frederick Marryat on Rareandrecent.com
Captain Frederick Marryat on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Captain Frederick Marryat on Rileybooks.co.uk
Captain Frederick Marryat on Rsgeerbooks.com
Captain Frederick Marryat on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Captain Frederick Marryat on Sauconybookshop.com
Captain Frederick Marryat on Seaoceanbooks.com
Captain Frederick Marryat on Senecavalleybooks.com
Captain Frederick Marryat on Store.bookswithapast.com
Captain Frederick Marryat on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Captain Frederick Marryat on Tatteredjacket.com
Captain Frederick Marryat on The-book-cellar.com
Captain Frederick Marryat on Thebearbookcompany.com
Captain Frederick Marryat on Thebooktree.co.uk
Captain Frederick Marryat on Thelibertybookshop.com
Captain Frederick Marryat on Used-and-rare-books.com
Captain Frederick Marryat on Washburn-books.com
Captain Frederick Marryat on Woodensoldierbooks.com
Captain Frederick Marryat on Wormhole.com.au
Captain Frederick Marryat on Yare-books.co.uk






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie