SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Captain W. E. Johns Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Captain W. E. Johns Biggles & Co.
Oxford University Press 1941-01-01 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
GOOD to FAIR reprint, with mostly clean pages, but a few marks here and there. Binding is sprung but firm apart from a cracked hinge at the front. Cover shows Biggles flying over some pyramids and is a little rubbed, but is reasonably clean. Good reading copy. 
Price: 4.29 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Captain W. E. Johns; Illustrator-Leslie Stead BIGGLES BREAKS THE SILENCE
Hodder and Stoughton 1959 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
Fifth impression. Ex-library copy, with the usual marks to endpapers and a plastic cover, which has been taped to the endpapers. Internally good, with generally clean pages and firm binding. 191 pages. 
Price: 3.65 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Captain W. E. Johns Biggles Breaks the Silence An Aventure of Sergeant Bigglesworth, of the Special Air Police, and His Comrades of the Service
Hodder & Stoughton 1949-01-01 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Bookplate on front endpapers. 
Price: 5.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Captain W. E. Johns Biggles Flies West.
Brockhampton Press 1961 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
Undated edition with generally clean pages and firm binding. Good dustjacket with a little wear and creasing. 
Price: 2.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Captain W E Johns; Illustrator-Stead Biggles Gets His Man
Hodder and Stoughton Limited 1950 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Fair First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. However all pages have slightly yellowed with age. and covers are worn and faded. Large white stain to front board. 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Captain W. E. Johns Biggles Gets His Men
The Children's Book Club 1951 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
189 pages. Special edition. Fair reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. page edges tanned. Inscription to front paste-down. Light foxing to endpapers. Well bound in yellow cloth with black lettering to spine. Rub wear to edges and spine. Corners bumped. Rub and finger marking to cloth. Tanning to spine. No jacket. 
Price: 12.81 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Captain W E Johns Biggles Hits the Trail
Armada Books 1962 Paperback Good/Fair No Dustjacket Paperback 
Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 2.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Captain W.E. Johns Biggles Hits The Trail
Brockhampton Press No Date Hardcover Used: Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. light tanning to spine. tanning to reading pages. binding is firm. 
Price: 7.27 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Captain W. E. Johns; Illustrator-Stead BIGGLES IN THE BLUE
Brockhampton Press 1954 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
191 pages. Second impression. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Coloured plates.Well bound in neat grey cloth with blue lettering to spine. Small bumps to corners. 
Price: 11.38 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 captain w.e. johns biggles in the blue
unknown unknown Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
flyleaf and contents page have been removed so publisher and year remain unknown. however covers are light gray with navy titles to spine. some loose pages at beginning of book; all other pages have good binding. light tanning and markings throughout, otherwise fine. 
Price: 5.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Captain W.E. Johns: Biggles of 266
Dean and Son 1000 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
No date. Picture hardcover. No DJ. Pages slightly tanned. Binding is torn slightly at top. Binding still strong. Pages in good condition with slight tan. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Captain W E Johns Biggles Sweeps the Desert
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 1950 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1950. no DJ. Slight colour fade near edge of hard cover (see picture). Pages in very good condition 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Captain W E Johns Biggles Takes a Holiday
Hodder & Stoughton 1949 First Edition Hardcover Good Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover. 
Price: 2.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Captain W. E. Johns; Illustrator-Leslie Stead Biggles Takes the Case: Some problems solved by Air Detective-Inspector Bigglesworth, C. I. D., and his Air Police
Hodder & Stoughton 1952 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Some foxing to edge of text-block. Front board is bowed and there is some shelf-wear. Dustjacket very edge-worn, rubbed, and chipped on the spine. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Captain W. E. Johns Biggles Works it Out.
Hodder & Stoughton 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Fair Hardcover 
Clean well bound copy in chipped and torn dustjacket. Front flap detached but presesnt. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Captain W E Johns Biggles' Second Case
Hodder & Stoughton 1950 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Cover is slightly worn (see picture). Pages in good condition. slight warp to spin so pages sit at an agle. good reading copy. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 CAPTAIN W.E.JOHNS GIMLET MOPS UP
Brockhamton Press 1947 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
185 pages. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. tanning to endpapers. Coloured frontispiece. Tanning and light foxing to text block edge. Chip to rear endpaper. Well bound in yellow cloth with red lettering. Sunning to spine and edges. Small bumps to corners. Mild rub marking. No jacket. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Captain W E Johns Gimlet's Oriental Quest
Brockhampton Press 1948 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
191 pages. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to front endpaper. Well bound in neat green cloth. No jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Captain W.E. Johns Gimlet's Oriental Quest
Brockhampston Press 1948 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
191 pages. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Scuffing and remains of inscription to front endpaper. Coloured frontispiece. Well bound in neat green cloth with black lettering. Small mark to top at front. Jacket is unclipped. Small chips to corners and spine ends. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Captain W E Johns; Illustrator-Stead Sergeant Bigglesworth C.I.D.
Hodder & Stoughton 1950 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
The First Post-War Biggles Story. From the Classic Series of flying adventures with pictures by Stead. Heavily worn and stained covers. Tanned endpapers, owner's annotations at front. Scattered foxing to text pages, but remains clearly legible. 
Price: 2.06 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Captain W. E. Johns on 95bellstreet.com
Captain W. E. Johns on Antiquarius.com
Captain W. E. Johns on Astleybookfarm.com
Captain W. E. Johns on Aucott.com
Captain W. E. Johns on Beckhambooks.com
Captain W. E. Johns on Bookarc.com.au
Captain W. E. Johns on Booksinbulgaria.com
Captain W. E. Johns on Boox.ca
Captain W. E. Johns on Capricornbooks.ca
Captain W. E. Johns on Coasbooks.com
Captain W. E. Johns on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Captain W. E. Johns on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Captain W. E. Johns on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Captain W. E. Johns on Eurolibros.com
Captain W. E. Johns on Gibsonbooks.com
Captain W. E. Johns on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Captain W. E. Johns on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Captain W. E. Johns on Grendelbooks.com
Captain W. E. Johns on Hallofbooks.com
Captain W. E. Johns on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Captain W. E. Johns on Hkbooksonline.com
Captain W. E. Johns on Jrfinebooks.com
Captain W. E. Johns on Kbookscanada.com
Captain W. E. Johns on Ladylisabooks.com
Captain W. E. Johns on Manorfarmbooks.com
Captain W. E. Johns on Manyhills.com
Captain W. E. Johns on Odonoghuebooks.com
Captain W. E. Johns on Paulfosterbooks.com
Captain W. E. Johns on Peakirkbooks.com
Captain W. E. Johns on Purplecactusbooks.com.au
Captain W. E. Johns on Rainydaybooks.ca
Captain W. E. Johns on Rareandrecent.com
Captain W. E. Johns on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Captain W. E. Johns on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Captain W. E. Johns on Star-dot-star.net
Captain W. E. Johns on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Captain W. E. Johns on Thebearbookcompany.com
Captain W. E. Johns on Thebooktree.co.uk
Captain W. E. Johns on Therobbinn.co.uk
Captain W. E. Johns on Thomasrarebooks.com
Captain W. E. Johns on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Captain W. E. Johns on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Captain W. E. Johns on Wheenobooks.com
Captain W. E. Johns on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Captain W. E. Johns on Zouchbooks.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie