|
|
|
|
1 |
Captain W. E. Johns Biggles & Co. Oxford University Press 1941-01-01 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover GOOD to FAIR reprint, with mostly clean pages, but a few marks here and there. Binding is sprung but firm apart from a cracked hinge at the front. Cover shows Biggles flying over some pyramids and is a little rubbed, but is reasonably clean. Good reading copy. Price:
4.29 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Captain W. E. Johns Biggles Flies West. Brockhampton Press 1961 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Undated edition with generally clean pages and firm binding. Good dustjacket with a little wear and creasing. Price:
2.56 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Captain W E Johns; Illustrator-Stead Biggles Gets His Man Hodder and Stoughton Limited 1950 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Fair First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. However all pages have slightly yellowed with age. and covers are worn and faded. Large white stain to front board. Price:
2.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Captain W. E. Johns Biggles Gets His Men The Children's Book Club 1951 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 189 pages. Special edition. Fair reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. page edges tanned. Inscription to front paste-down. Light foxing to endpapers. Well bound in yellow cloth with black lettering to spine. Rub wear to edges and spine. Corners bumped. Rub and finger marking to cloth. Tanning to spine. No jacket. Price:
12.81 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Captain W E Johns Biggles Hits the Trail Armada Books 1962 Paperback Good/Fair No Dustjacket Paperback Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. Price:
2.56 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Captain W.E. Johns Biggles Hits The Trail Brockhampton Press No Date Hardcover Used: Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. light tanning to spine. tanning to reading pages. binding is firm. Price:
7.27 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Captain W. E. Johns; Illustrator-Stead BIGGLES IN THE BLUE Brockhampton Press 1954 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 191 pages. Second impression. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Coloured plates.Well bound in neat grey cloth with blue lettering to spine. Small bumps to corners. Price:
11.38 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
captain w.e. johns biggles in the blue unknown unknown Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover flyleaf and contents page have been removed so publisher and year remain unknown. however covers are light gray with navy titles to spine. some loose pages at beginning of book; all other pages have good binding. light tanning and markings throughout, otherwise fine. Price:
5.56 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Captain W.E. Johns: Biggles of 266 Dean and Son 1000 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover No date. Picture hardcover. No DJ. Pages slightly tanned. Binding is torn slightly at top. Binding still strong. Pages in good condition with slight tan. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Captain W E Johns Biggles Sweeps the Desert Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 1950 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1950. no DJ. Slight colour fade near edge of hard cover (see picture). Pages in very good condition Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Captain W. E. Johns Biggles Works it Out. Hodder & Stoughton 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Fair Hardcover Clean well bound copy in chipped and torn dustjacket. Front flap detached but presesnt. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Captain W E Johns Biggles' Second Case Hodder & Stoughton 1950 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Cover is slightly worn (see picture). Pages in good condition. slight warp to spin so pages sit at an agle. good reading copy. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
CAPTAIN W.E.JOHNS GIMLET MOPS UP Brockhamton Press 1947 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 185 pages. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. tanning to endpapers. Coloured frontispiece. Tanning and light foxing to text block edge. Chip to rear endpaper. Well bound in yellow cloth with red lettering. Sunning to spine and edges. Small bumps to corners. Mild rub marking. No jacket. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Captain W E Johns Gimlet's Oriental Quest Brockhampton Press 1948 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 191 pages. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to front endpaper. Well bound in neat green cloth. No jacket. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Captain W.E. Johns Gimlet's Oriental Quest Brockhampston Press 1948 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 191 pages. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Scuffing and remains of inscription to front endpaper. Coloured frontispiece. Well bound in neat green cloth with black lettering. Small mark to top at front. Jacket is unclipped. Small chips to corners and spine ends. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Captain W E Johns; Illustrator-Stead Sergeant Bigglesworth C.I.D. Hodder & Stoughton 1950 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover The First Post-War Biggles Story. From the Classic Series of flying adventures with pictures by Stead. Heavily worn and stained covers. Tanned endpapers, owner's annotations at front. Scattered foxing to text pages, but remains clearly legible. Price:
2.06 GBP
|
|
|
|