|
|
|
1 |
Capt. W. E. Johns Biggles Air Detective Dean & Son Limited 1111 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 151 pages. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Undated. Pages are tanned. Front endpaper stuck to paste-down. Well bound in very neat and clean red cloth with black lettering to spine. Dust jacket has mild wear to edges. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
JOHNS CAPT W.E BIGGLES AND THE MISSING MILLIONAIRE BROCK BOOKS 1961 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 170 pages. First thus. Good to fair reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Light spotting to endpapers and text block edge. Pen ticks and marking to title list at rear endpapers. Bound in yellow cloth. Corners bumped. Light marking. Jacket is price clipped. Edges and back are rub worn. Small tears to spine ends and corners. Split along bottom 3" of front fore-edge. Creasing to front. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Capt W.E Johns Biggles And The Pirate Treasure Brock 1954 First Edition Very Good No Dustjacket First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Some foxing and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Cover clean with slight tanning to corners and some sunning to spine. Birthday wishes on front endpaper. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Capt. W. E. Johns BIGGLES FLIES SOUTH Oxford University Press 1941 Paperback Fair No Dustjacket Paperback 255 pages. Fair reading copy with mostly clean pages and firm binding. Crack at page 32, pages remain tight. Large dark water stain to back cover and back pages of book. Text remains legible. Mild staining begins at page 217 and becomes heavier towards rear. Mild water stain to top edge of text block. Former owner's name to front endpaper. Coloured frontispiece.Light marking to front endpaper. Some scuffing to spine edge inside front cover. Bound in pictorial paper cover with green lettering and illustration. Mild rub wear to edges. Rub and finger marking to cover. Small creases to corners. Crease and tanning to spine. Crease to back. Chipping to spine ends. Price:
8.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Capt W.E. Johns Biggles In The Blue Brockhampton Press 1959 Third Impression Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover quite worn boards with cracks to edges of spine and scuffing to spine ends. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. crack to front hinge. pages are lightly tanned. binding firm. jacket is covered in a protective layer and has some markings and wearing. overall this copy is worn with some damages but reads well. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Johns Capt W.E (William Earle) Worrals of the W.A.A.F (waaf) Lutterworth 1941 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 220 pages. First edition. Fair copy with clean pages and firm binding. prize label to front endpaper. Light tanning and foxing to endpapers and text block. Light foxing to page edges. Mild crack at page 48. Occasional light finger marking. Well bound in blue cloth with blue lettering to spine. Cloth is rub marked and lightly worn. Few other marks to cloth including a small red stain to front. Fraying to front edge of spine. Small bumps to corners. Tanning to spine. Light water drop staining to back. Price:
76.86 GBP
|
|
|
|