SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Karel Capek Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Karel Capek First Rescue Party
George Allen & Unwin Ltd 1940 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
277 pages. Second impression. Good copy, internally very good, with clean pages and firm binding. Tanning to endpapers. Inscription to front endpaper. Well bound in orange cloth with black lettering. Cloth is a little darkened through rub marking. Bumps to corners. 
Price: 35.72 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Karel Capek Hordubal
George Allen & Unwin 1934 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Scarce First Edition translated by M and R Weatherell. Printed on thick card and bound in green cloth. Covers are worn along edges, a few light stains, gilt titles at spine. Owners inscription at front flypaper. Text pages show light fox marks, but are generally clean and all clearly legible. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Karel Capek Krakatit
Geoffrey Bles 1925 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
416 pages. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to front endpaper. Tanning to endpapers and text block. Page edges are slightly tanned. Well bound in grey cloth with red lettering. Light rubbing to edges and corners. Small bumps to corners. Small green mark to front. Small tears to ends of spine. Mild finger marking to edges of cloth. Mild rub marking to boards. Tanning to spine. Fading to lettering on spine. 
Price: 73.03 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Karel Translated by Paul Selver Capek Letters from England
Geoffrey Bles 1945 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
192 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. 1945 reprint edition. Small sticker to front paste-down and former owner's name to facing endpaper. A few pages are roughly cut at bottom edge of text block. Well bound in neat black cloth with white paper title panel to spine. Mild rub marking to boards. Corners are bumped. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Karel Capek The Cheat
George Allen And Unwin Ltd 1941 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Just about a good copy. Spine yellowed. Some staining to cover. Prelims slightly foxed. Otherwise neat. 
Price: 7.14 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Karel Capek The Cheat
George Allen & Unwin Ltd 1941 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Second impression in fair condition. Boards are very marked, with rubbed corners and slightly frayed spine. Binding is good. Inscription on ffep, tanning to endpapers. Some light foxing but generally inside is good. 
Price: 7.14 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Karel Capek; Illustrator-Karel Capek Travels in the North
George Allen & Unwin 1942 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
269 pages. 1942 reprint. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to front endpaper. Light spotting to endpapers. well bound in neat yellow cloth. Light spotting. Small bump to edge and corner. Jacket is price clipped. Rub and finger marking. Small water stains. Moderate rub wear to edges. Tanning to spine. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Karel Capek War with the Newts.
George Allen and Unwin 1937 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
348 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Second impression, 1937. Former owner's name to front endpaper. Light tanning and foxing to endpapers and text block. Couple of cracks to text block, binding remains tight. Well bound in green cloth with yellow lettering. Rubbing to edges and small bumps to corners. Sunning to spine. 
Price: 9.23 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Karel Capek on Aldertonbooks.com
Karel Capek on Alkahestbooks.com
Karel Capek on Antiquarius.com
Karel Capek on Argyleemporium.com.au
Karel Capek on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Karel Capek on Bohemianbookworm.com
Karel Capek on Brimstonesbooks.com
Karel Capek on Central-bookexchange.com
Karel Capek on Confettibooks.com
Karel Capek on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Karel Capek on Cupboardmaker.com
Karel Capek on Doullbooks.com
Karel Capek on Dunawaybooks.com
Karel Capek on Dworskibooks.com
Karel Capek on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Karel Capek on Edconroybooks.com
Karel Capek on Eurolibros.com
Karel Capek on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Karel Capek on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Karel Capek on Goodwillbooks.com
Karel Capek on Grendelbooks.com
Karel Capek on Johnbalebooks.com
Karel Capek on Jondalbook.com
Karel Capek on Jrfinebooks.com
Karel Capek on Memorieslostandfound.biz
Karel Capek on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Karel Capek on Montclairbookcenter.com
Karel Capek on Odonoghuebooks.com
Karel Capek on Primrosehillbooks.com
Karel Capek on Rarebookcellar.com
Karel Capek on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Karel Capek on Riversedgebooks.com
Karel Capek on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Karel Capek on Senecavalleybooks.com
Karel Capek on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Karel Capek on Store.bookswithapast.com
Karel Capek on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Karel Capek on Taylorsbookpage.net
Karel Capek on Thomasrarebooks.com
Karel Capek on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Karel Capek on Unearthlybooks.com
Karel Capek on Used-and-rare-books.com
Karel Capek on Waverlybooks.com
Karel Capek on Wormhole.com.au
Karel Capek on Youronlinebookstore.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie