|
|
|
|
1 |
Karel Capek First Rescue Party George Allen & Unwin Ltd 1940 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 277 pages. Second impression. Good copy, internally very good, with clean pages and firm binding. Tanning to endpapers. Inscription to front endpaper. Well bound in orange cloth with black lettering. Cloth is a little darkened through rub marking. Bumps to corners. Price:
35.72 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Karel Capek Hordubal George Allen & Unwin 1934 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Scarce First Edition translated by M and R Weatherell. Printed on thick card and bound in green cloth. Covers are worn along edges, a few light stains, gilt titles at spine. Owners inscription at front flypaper. Text pages show light fox marks, but are generally clean and all clearly legible. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Karel Capek Krakatit Geoffrey Bles 1925 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 416 pages. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to front endpaper. Tanning to endpapers and text block. Page edges are slightly tanned. Well bound in grey cloth with red lettering. Light rubbing to edges and corners. Small bumps to corners. Small green mark to front. Small tears to ends of spine. Mild finger marking to edges of cloth. Mild rub marking to boards. Tanning to spine. Fading to lettering on spine. Price:
73.03 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Karel Translated by Paul Selver Capek Letters from England Geoffrey Bles 1945 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 192 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. 1945 reprint edition. Small sticker to front paste-down and former owner's name to facing endpaper. A few pages are roughly cut at bottom edge of text block. Well bound in neat black cloth with white paper title panel to spine. Mild rub marking to boards. Corners are bumped. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Karel Capek The Cheat George Allen And Unwin Ltd 1941 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Just about a good copy. Spine yellowed. Some staining to cover. Prelims slightly foxed. Otherwise neat. Price:
7.14 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Karel Capek The Cheat George Allen & Unwin Ltd 1941 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Second impression in fair condition. Boards are very marked, with rubbed corners and slightly frayed spine. Binding is good. Inscription on ffep, tanning to endpapers. Some light foxing but generally inside is good. Price:
7.14 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Karel Capek; Illustrator-Karel Capek Travels in the North George Allen & Unwin 1942 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 269 pages. 1942 reprint. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to front endpaper. Light spotting to endpapers. well bound in neat yellow cloth. Light spotting. Small bump to edge and corner. Jacket is price clipped. Rub and finger marking. Small water stains. Moderate rub wear to edges. Tanning to spine. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Karel Capek War with the Newts. George Allen and Unwin 1937 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 348 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Second impression, 1937. Former owner's name to front endpaper. Light tanning and foxing to endpapers and text block. Couple of cracks to text block, binding remains tight. Well bound in green cloth with yellow lettering. Rubbing to edges and small bumps to corners. Sunning to spine. Price:
9.23 GBP
|
|
|
|