|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Hall Caine. Barbed Wire. The Readers Library. 1927 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 247 pages. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. No date, copyright edition. page edges are tanned and occasionally lightly foxed. Marking to endpapers with water staining to rear endpapers and paste-down. Well bound in red cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Rubbing to edges and small bumps and wear to corners. Mild rubbing to boards. Spine is faded. Book is a little bent. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Hall Caine Capt'n Davy's Honeymoon Newnes Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Green embossed cloth with gilt titling to spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Light tanning to endpapers but pages are clean, binding firm. Price:
8.89 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Hall Caine The Bondman Askew Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated 'Askew' edition, with quite tanned pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading condition. Price:
8.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Thomas Henry Hall Caine The Deemster Eveleigh Nash and Grayson 1922 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1922 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Internally good. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Hall Caine The Deemster Collins Clear Type Press No Date Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. staining and scratches to front board. fading to spine. small cracks to binding at front and back hinges. light tanning to pages throughout. Price:
7.94 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Hall Caine The Scapegoat: A Romance William Heinemann : London 1893 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding.No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
3.97 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Thomas Henry Hall Caine The Shadow of a Crime Eveleigh, Nash, and Grayson 1899 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition, with foreword by Bram Stoker dated 1905. Former owners name to front endpaper. Slight tanning to endpapers, foxing to final pages and text block. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. clean pages and firm binding. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Hall Caine The Shadow of a Crime Eveleigh Nash & Grayson 1922 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 1922 edition, with quite heavily foxed pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading condition. Price:
5.98 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Hall CAINE The shadow of a crime Chatto & Windus 1905 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover New edition," embossed blue cloth with gilt titling. Some sunning to spine, wear to edges and corners. Slight tanning to endpapers, some foxing to text block but clean pages and firm binding. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|