SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

C Williams Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 C Williams A Bi-Centenary Memorial Of John Bunyan, Who Died A.D. 1688
The Baptist Tract And Book Society 1888 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Green cloth cover with gilt images and title to to front and gilt title to spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Tanning to front and back endpapers. Some weakness in binding. Internally very clean. 
Price: 6.03 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Eric C. Williams Monkman Comes Down (Hale SF)
Robert Hale Ltd 1969 0709106173 / 9780709106173 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
190 pages. First edition. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Ex-library with the usual stamps and remains of paper inserts. Yellowing to text block. Light finger marking to pager edges. Well bound in blue cloth. Jacket has been laminated to boards. Mild rub marking. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Ruth C Williams The Aboriginal Story
Shakespeare Head 1965 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
46 pages. Good copy, internally very good, with clean pages and firm binding. 1965 reprint. Small bookseller's sticker to front endpaper. Well bound in pictorial boards. Sunning to edges and spine. Light rub marking to boards, Small bumps to corners. 
Price: 4.61 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
4 C P S Warren - Mrs Watkin Williams The Giant Killers
The Boy Scouts Association, London 1947 First Edition Hardcover Fair Fair Hardcover 
115 pages. First edition. Fair reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Hinge cracked inside front cover. Front paste-down is scuffed and first endpaper is coming away from binding. Text block remains secure, front board has pulled way from spine a little. Slight tanning to page edges. From page 98 page edges are lightly foxed and a little creased. Creasing and light marking to rear endpapers. Former owner's name to rear paste-down. Bound in blue boards. Corners bumped and edges sunned. Creasing to spine. Light marking to back. Chip and bump to top of spine. Dust jacket is rub marked and worn. Small tears to corners and small chip to top of spine. Unclipped. 
Price: 9.23 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
5 C.F. Abdy Williams The Story of the Organ
The Walter Scot Publishing Co 1903 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. fading to spine. bumping to page edges. crack to front hinge. pages are lightly tanned with some markings in places. 
Price: 19.11 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Horace Andrews; C Grove; Ernest Protheroe; John Rowe; John Williams; P Nestor; Thrilling Stories of School Life and Brave Adventure for Boys
The Epworth Press 1930 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
192 pages. First edition with clean pages and firm binding. Text pages are occasionally lightly foxed. With coloured plates. Prize label to front paste-down. Scuffing to plate at page 17. Light marking to front paste-down. Light foxing to endpapers and text block. Pictorial hard board cover has some mild wear to it; there is bumping to corners, some rubbing, small chip to bottom corner, light creasing to back and sunning to spine. Mild edge-wear. Cover is bowed/warped. 
Price: 22.39 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Horace Andrews; C Grove; Ernest Protheroe; John Rowe; John Williams; P Nestor; Thrilling Stories of School Life and Brave Adventure for Boys
The Epworth Press 1930 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
rather worn edges and corners. large prize sticker to front fly. large crack to back hinge, however binding remains firm. light tanning throughout. 
Price: 5.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


C Williams on Bailgatebooks.com
C Williams on Eastleach-book.co.uk
C Williams on Ladylisabooks.com
C Williams on Nomadestore.com
C Williams on Phatpocket.com
C Williams on Robertsbookshop.com
C Williams on Senecavalleybooks.com
C Williams on Shelflives.ca
C Williams on Tewarthautobooks.biz






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie