SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Richard Burton Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Richard Burton A Christmas Story
Heinemann 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
Clean and tightly bound book with very little wear. Bright illustrated boards. Dustjacket not price-clipped but a bit edgeworn with a small tear to top front. 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
2 RICHARD BURTON ARABIAN NIGHTS
BESTSELLER LIBRARY 1958 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
320 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Tanning to page edges. Inscription to front endpaper. Well bound in paper cover. Small creases to corners. Light rubbing to edges. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Richard Burton Length With Discretion
Hutchinson Hardcover Fair to Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Rare text in fair to good condition. Corners are frayed and binding a little cocked. Binding is firm. Inscription on front endpaper, tanning to endpapers. Internally clean and good. 
Price: 9.37 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Richard Burton Length With Discretion
Hutchinson 1000-01-01 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
GOOD to FAIR, with generally clean pages and firm binding, but some light foxing and marks to the front cover. Good reading copy. 
Price: 6.19 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Richard Francis Burton Love,war and fancy: The customs and manners of the East from writings on 'The Arabian Nights' by Sir Richard Burton
Kimber 1964 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover. 
Price: 2.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Sir Richard (translator) & Julian Franklyn (editor) BURTON More Stories from the Arabian Nights
Arthur Barker 1957 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. The inside is in very good condition. 
Price: 15.88 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Richard F. Burton Personal Narrative of a Pilgrimage to Al-Madinah & Meccah vol. 2
George Bell & Sons 1898 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition 1898. Maroon cover boards with gold titles to spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Curling to corners. Rubbing and fading to spine. Head and tail of spine have some very small rips. A few minor markings to covers. Very bumped and edged page edges. Small blue ink 'x' to front endpaper. Tanning to page edges, endpapers flyleaf pages, contents page and tissue. Tanning to borders of all pages, otherwise clean with very firm binding. Map on page 294 is in a very good condition. Overall a very nice copy of a collectible item. Pictures available upon request. 
Price: 49.69 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 BURTON RICHARD SIR TALES FROM THE ARABIAN NIGHTS
FRANKLIN LIBRARY 1977 Limited edition Leather Bound Very Good No Dustjacket Leather Bound 
770 pages. Very good copy. Leather bound limited edition. With clean pages and firm binding. Foil tip pages. Coloured plates. Well bound in highly decorative red full leather cover. Blue and gilt illustration and detail. Panelled spine.Very small white mark to top edge of spine. 
Price: 21.35 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Translator-F. F. ARBUTHNOT RICHARD BURTON THE KAMA SUTRA OF VATSYAYANA
PANTHER 1970 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
Sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 2.72 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Sir Richard Burton The Perfumed Garden
Luxor Press 1970 Paperback Good Good Paperback 
front cover in good condition, slightly worn. pages in excellent condition. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Richard Burton on Ahabbooks.com
Richard Burton on Aldersgatebooks.com
Richard Burton on Allaboutbooksandmedia.com
Richard Burton on Argosybooks.ca
Richard Burton on Arrowaybooks.com
Richard Burton on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Richard Burton on Booksinbulgaria.com
Richard Burton on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Richard Burton on Brandywinebooks.com
Richard Burton on Buy.volume1books.com
Richard Burton on Bythebooklc.com
Richard Burton on Coasbooks.com
Richard Burton on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Richard Burton on Drbookman.net
Richard Burton on Easychairbooks.com
Richard Burton on Edconroybooks.com
Richard Burton on Flyingelfbooks.com
Richard Burton on Gibbsbooks.com
Richard Burton on Gibsonbooks.com
Richard Burton on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Richard Burton on Heirloombookstore.com
Richard Burton on Helvic55.com
Richard Burton on Johnhowellforbooks.com
Richard Burton on Kensvideo.net
Richard Burton on Literaturopolis.net
Richard Burton on Magusbooksseattle.com
Richard Burton on Manorfarmbooks.com
Richard Burton on Manyhills.com
Richard Burton on Midtownscholar.com
Richard Burton on Odonoghuebooks.com
Richard Burton on Peerlessbookstore.com
Richard Burton on Rarebookcellar.com
Richard Burton on Rememberbooksonline.com
Richard Burton on Rowbyrowbookshop.com
Richard Burton on Sackofbooks.com
Richard Burton on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Richard Burton on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Richard Burton on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Richard Burton on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Richard Burton on Tarmans.com
Richard Burton on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Richard Burton on Used-and-rare-books.com
Richard Burton on Vagabondbookstore.com
Richard Burton on Whitefoxrarebooks.com
Richard Burton on Yare-books.co.uk






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie