SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Thornton W Burgess Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Thornton W Burgess Blacky The Crow
John Lane The Bodley Head 1933 First British Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
206 pages. First UK edition. Fair reading copy with clean tight pages. Hinge cracked inside back cover, rear board feels a little loose. Text block remains secure. 8 coloured plates, one is coming way from spine. Inscriptions to front endpaper. light marking and foxing to endpapers. Bound in pictorial green cloth with coloured plate to front. Cloth is worn and marked. Corners bumped and spine ends split. Marking and sunning to spine. Water staining and bleaching to back. 
Price: 4.61 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Thornton W Burgess Little Joe Otter
The Bodley Head 1940 Good No Dustjacket 
Reprint of first edition, with clean pages and firm binding.Cover shows good usage a little grubby on the spine with some cracking. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Thornton W Burgess; Illustrator-Harrison Cady Mother West Wind "Where" and "Why" Stories
The Bodley Head 1950 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Pale blue cloth with red titling. Sunning to spine, some smudges and spots. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Former owner's name marked out with black marker. clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 4.45 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Burgess Thornton W Mother West Wind How Stories
Bodley Head 1950 First Edition Hardcover Good Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the cover. 
Price: 2.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Thornton W Burgess; Illustrator-Harrison Cady Mother West Wind Stories How and When
The Bodley Head 1950 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, orange cloth. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Thornton W. BURGESS; Illustrator-Illus by Harrison Cady Old Granny Fox
John Lane the Bodley Head 1934 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Thornton W Burgess; Illustrator-Cady Harrison THE ADVENTURES OF CHATTERER THE RED SQUIRREL (The Bed Time Story-Books)
John Lane The Bodley Head Limited 1931 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Generally good, some wear to edges and corners. One or two black and white plates starting to come loose. Clean text. 
Price: 3.65 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Thornton W Burgess The adventures of Jerry Muskrat (Bedtime story-books)
McClelland & Stewart 1943 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
First edition 1943. Dustjacket in good condition with wear around the edge (see picture). Blue hardcover, binder and pages in excellent condition. previous owner inscriptions on front page. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Thornton W. Burgess; Illustrator-Harrison Cady. THE ADVENTURES OF JIMMY SKUNK
John Lane The Bodley Head 1938 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, heavily worn. 
Price: 2.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Thornton W. Burgess; Illustrator-Harrison Cady. THE ADVENTURES OF MR. MOCKER
The Bodley Head 1945 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
120 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Coloured plates. Tanning to plate edges. Small tape marks to endpapers.Well bound in pictorial blue cloth. Mild rubbing to edges and small bumps to corners. Sunning to spine. 
Price: 6.83 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Thornton W.Burgess The Adventures Of Paddy The Beaver
John Lane The Bodley Head Limited 1931 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Very neat front cover generally. Owners name to ffep. Some general tanning but neat colour plates. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Thornton W Burgess; Illustrator-Harrison Cady The Adventures of Peter Cottontail
John Lane The Bodley Head 1934 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. The inside of the book is in very good condition. 
Price: 10.95 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Thornton W Burgess; Illustrator-Harrison Cady The Adventures of Sammy Jay
John Lane Bodley Head 1945-01-01 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Reprint, pale green pictorial cloth with vignette of two birds. Sunning to spine, some discolouration to cloth. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Prize label on front endpaper. clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Thornton W Burgess on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Thornton W Burgess on Barharborbookshop.com
Thornton W Burgess on Bohemianbookworm.com
Thornton W Burgess on Booksforyou.us
Thornton W Burgess on Boomersbooks.net
Thornton W Burgess on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Thornton W Burgess on Central-bookexchange.com
Thornton W Burgess on Childhoodbooks.com
Thornton W Burgess on Curiocornerbooks.com
Thornton W Burgess on Dawnturnerbooks.com
Thornton W Burgess on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Thornton W Burgess on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Thornton W Burgess on Drbookman.net
Thornton W Burgess on Dunawaybooks.com
Thornton W Burgess on Edconroybooks.com
Thornton W Burgess on Everyotherbook.com
Thornton W Burgess on Jerobook.com
Thornton W Burgess on Kayleighbug.com
Thornton W Burgess on Lincbook.com
Thornton W Burgess on Manyhills.com
Thornton W Burgess on Mccormickbooks.com
Thornton W Burgess on Mrrichardsbooks.com
Thornton W Burgess on Pistilbooks.net
Thornton W Burgess on Prairiecreekbooks.com
Thornton W Burgess on Pribooks.com
Thornton W Burgess on Rebook.us
Thornton W Burgess on Rememberbooksonline.com
Thornton W Burgess on Rowbyrowbookshop.com
Thornton W Burgess on Sackofbooks.com
Thornton W Burgess on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Thornton W Burgess on Sauconybookshop.com
Thornton W Burgess on Second-chance-books.com
Thornton W Burgess on Senecavalleybooks.com
Thornton W Burgess on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Thornton W Burgess on Showlettwestbooks.com
Thornton W Burgess on Store.bookswithapast.com
Thornton W Burgess on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Thornton W Burgess on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Thornton W Burgess on Thebooktree.co.uk
Thornton W Burgess on Thelibertybookshop.com
Thornton W Burgess on Theoldoakbookshelf.com
Thornton W Burgess on Used-and-rare-books.com
Thornton W Burgess on Used.orcabooks.com
Thornton W Burgess on Vtsbooks.com
Thornton W Burgess on Youronlinebookstore.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie