SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

John Bunyan Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 John Bunyan Grace Abounding
Religious Tract Society 1905 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Clean illustrated boards with light wear, sunned to spine. Pages have foxing but are well bound. Inscription to ffep. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 John Bunyan Grace Abounding to the Chief of Sinners
Religious Tract Society 1909 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1909 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Good reading copy. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Frederic William Farrar; John Bunyan; John Milton; William Shakespeare; Dante Alighieri Great Books. Bunyan, Shakespeare, Dante, Milton, The Imitation, etc
Isbister & Co 1898 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Green cloth with gilt tooling to spine. Light shelf wear. Clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 John Bunyan Pilgrim's Progress
William Collins Hardcover Good to Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated, but inscription on front endpaper reads 1859. Considering age in good condition. Pages are clean and clear, and the binding is firm. Light foxing to endpapers. Cover is moderately worn. 400 pages. 
Price: 9.84 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 John Bunyan Pilgrim's Progress
Strahan 1890 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1890 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Internally excellent. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 John Bunyan Taith Y Pererin Darluniadol; Sef ei daith o'r Byd hwn i'r hwn a ddaw
Cyhoeddedig gan r Hughes & Son Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
279 pages. Welsh language book. Clean pages and firm binding. Gilt decorative cloth cover has some edge-wear. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Bunyan John; Illustrator-H Fitzcook The Holy War
James Nisbet & Co 1111 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated presumed reprint edition with some slightly foxed pages but generally firm binding. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 John Bunyan The Pilgrim Progress - From This World To That Which is to Come
Ward Lock & Co. Ltd 1111 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Attractive undated copy of Bunyan's classic. In very good general condition with clean pages and firm binding. The cover is in especially good condition for its age, although the spine is very lightly faded. 
Price: 15.88 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 John Bunyan The Pilgrim's Progress
George Virtue 1853 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
315 pages.text pages in good condition with only occasional marks. Endpapers and some plates have water staining and foxing to them. Former owner's name to front endpaper. Hinge cracked and text block is coming away from the spine. Half-bind leather cloth cover is very worn, the cloth has peeled away from the board and is missing to back. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 John Bunyan The Pilgrim's Progress
The Folio Society 2001 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
290 pages. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Well bound in neat brown cloth spine and paper covered boards. Brown slipcase is mildly rub worn. 
Price: 8.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 John Bunyan The Pilgrim's Progress
John Hogg 1111 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Very neat copy, highly decorative cover and spine. Beautiful gold gilt decorations. Prize sticker to front pastedown. Some foxing persists to fore edge, but main text remains clean and clear. 
Price: 6.03 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 John Bunyan The Pilgrim's Progress and Holy War
Walter Scott 1885 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 4.61 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 John Bunyan The pilgrim's progress from this world to that which is to come
James Nisbet and Co Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated, inscription to ffep dated 1892. Red decorated boards with light wear. Binding cracked between pages 288/289, otherwise firm with light tanning/foxing to fore-edge. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 John & Offor, George Bunyan The Pilgrim's Progress From This World To That Which Is To Come
Routledge 1859 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Good reading copy. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 John & Copping, Harold [illustrator] Bunyan The Pilgrim's Progress From This World To That Which Is To Come
Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier 1890 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 11.91 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 john bunyan; Illustrator-h c selous and m paolo priolo the pilgrim's progress from this world to that which is to come with notes by the rev robert maguire ma illustrated by h c selous and m paolo priolo
cassell 1890 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Decorative Edition of the classic text. Large format. Red cloth with colourful cover design. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Sunning to spine. Frontispiece detached. Numerous Wood Engravings from drawings by Selou, Priolo and Friston. Pages clean although all yellowed with age, especially towards edges. 
Price: 8.34 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 John, Illustrated by Harold Copping Bunyan The Pilgrim's Progress from This World to That Which is to Come, Delivered under the Similitude of a Dream.
Religious Tract Society, London; 1915, 1914 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1914 reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 John Bunyan The Pilgrim's Progress from This World to That Which is to Come; Delivered Under the Similtude of a Dream. With a Memoir of Bunyan.
The Religious Tract Society, London Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
This is a scarce, undated copy of The Pilgrim's Progress, Bunyan's Christian allegory. Attractive brown hardcover with gilt-embellished, embossed design. Complete with a number of attractive colour plates. The inside is generally quite foxed. 
Price: 42.70 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 John Bunyan with notes and memoir by Rev. James Inglis The Pilgrim's Progress from this world to that which will come
Gall and Inglis Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
271 pages. The Lake Series. No date, prize label to front paste-down is dated 1902. Inscription to front endpaper. Black and white illustrations throughout. Light finger marking occasionally. Cracked hinge. Marking, light tanning and foxing to endpapers. Pictorial red cloth cover with gilt panel has some mild edge-wear and bumps to corners. There is some water drop staining, darkening to spine and edges and some light rubbing. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
20 John Bunyan with notes and memoir by Rev. James Inglis The Pilgrim's Progress from this world to that which will come
Gall and Inglis 1000-01-01 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Cover is slightly worn but in good condition overall. Gold edging to pages. Front/back page lightly foxed. pages lightly tanned. Inscriptions by previous owner. No date. 388 pages. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


John Bunyan on Aedenstclair.com
John Bunyan on Argyleemporium.com.au
John Bunyan on Birkittsbooks.com
John Bunyan on Bluestockingbooks.net
John Bunyan on Books.omcanada.org
John Bunyan on Brimstonesbooks.com
John Bunyan on Central-bookexchange.com
John Bunyan on Clairmorbooks.com
John Bunyan on Dakotaliterature.com
John Bunyan on Dbworldwidebooks.com
John Bunyan on Drbookman.net
John Bunyan on Dunawaybooks.com
John Bunyan on Everyotherbook.com
John Bunyan on Goddingsltd.co.uk
John Bunyan on Grandriverbooks.com
John Bunyan on Havercroftbooks.com
John Bunyan on Highdiscountbooks.com
John Bunyan on Jamesgrahambookseller.com
John Bunyan on Kandjsplace.com
John Bunyan on Kingswaybiblebooks.com
John Bunyan on Lilybaybooks.com
John Bunyan on Literaturopolis.net
John Bunyan on Odonoghuebooks.com
John Bunyan on Rareandrecent.com
John Bunyan on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
John Bunyan on Remembrancebooks.com.au
John Bunyan on Rowbyrowbookshop.com
John Bunyan on Sackofbooks.com
John Bunyan on Sales.acornbookshop.com
John Bunyan on Sauconybookshop.com
John Bunyan on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
John Bunyan on Store.bookswithapast.com
John Bunyan on Sunflowerbooksales.com
John Bunyan on Tatteredjacket.com
John Bunyan on Thebearbookcompany.com
John Bunyan on Thebooksellerinc.com
John Bunyan on Thomasrarebooks.com
John Bunyan on Used.orcabooks.com
John Bunyan on Vagabondbookstore.com
John Bunyan on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
John Bunyan on Villageidiotsbooks.com
John Bunyan on Whitefoxrarebooks.com
John Bunyan on Www.books.omships.org
John Bunyan on Yare-books.co.uk
John Bunyan on Youronlinebookstore.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie