|
|
|
1 |
John Bunyan Grace Abounding Religious Tract Society 1905 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Clean illustrated boards with light wear, sunned to spine. Pages have foxing but are well bound. Inscription to ffep. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
John Bunyan Grace Abounding to the Chief of Sinners Religious Tract Society 1909 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1909 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Good reading copy. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
John Bunyan Pilgrim's Progress William Collins Hardcover Good to Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated, but inscription on front endpaper reads 1859. Considering age in good condition. Pages are clean and clear, and the binding is firm. Light foxing to endpapers. Cover is moderately worn. 400 pages. Price:
9.84 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
John Bunyan Pilgrim's Progress Strahan 1890 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1890 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Internally excellent. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Bunyan John; Illustrator-H Fitzcook The Holy War James Nisbet & Co 1111 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated presumed reprint edition with some slightly foxed pages but generally firm binding. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
5.40 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
John Bunyan The Pilgrim Progress - From This World To That Which is to Come Ward Lock & Co. Ltd 1111 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Attractive undated copy of Bunyan's classic. In very good general condition with clean pages and firm binding. The cover is in especially good condition for its age, although the spine is very lightly faded. Price:
15.88 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
John Bunyan The Pilgrim's Progress George Virtue 1853 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 315 pages.text pages in good condition with only occasional marks. Endpapers and some plates have water staining and foxing to them. Former owner's name to front endpaper. Hinge cracked and text block is coming away from the spine. Half-bind leather cloth cover is very worn, the cloth has peeled away from the board and is missing to back. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
John Bunyan The Pilgrim's Progress The Folio Society 2001 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 290 pages. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Well bound in neat brown cloth spine and paper covered boards. Brown slipcase is mildly rub worn. Price:
8.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
John Bunyan The Pilgrim's Progress John Hogg 1111 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Very neat copy, highly decorative cover and spine. Beautiful gold gilt decorations. Prize sticker to front pastedown. Some foxing persists to fore edge, but main text remains clean and clear. Price:
6.03 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
John Bunyan with notes and memoir by Rev. James Inglis The Pilgrim's Progress from this world to that which will come Gall and Inglis Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 271 pages. The Lake Series. No date, prize label to front paste-down is dated 1902. Inscription to front endpaper. Black and white illustrations throughout. Light finger marking occasionally. Cracked hinge. Marking, light tanning and foxing to endpapers. Pictorial red cloth cover with gilt panel has some mild edge-wear and bumps to corners. There is some water drop staining, darkening to spine and edges and some light rubbing. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|