|
|
|
1 |
Sir edward Bulwer Lytton Devereux Chapman and Hall 1852 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 303 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Partial cracks inside covers. Well bound in brown leather half-bind with marble effect paper covered boards. Rub wear to spine and corners. Edges and boards also rub worn. Corners bumped. Chipping to leather. Price:
5.29 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
edward lytton bulwer ernest maltravers bernh. tauchnitz jun 1842 Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover gray cover boards. very marked. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. scuffing to spine ends. fading also present to spine. foxing to pages. firm binding. Price:
7.46 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Sir Edward Bulwer Lytton Last of the Barons Routledge Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Half-leather in red, raised bands with gilt decoration on spine. Edge-wear, and scuffing to front panel. Marbled endpapers, marbled staining to all edges. Pages well bound with some foxing, heavy on prelims. Price:
13.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Lord Edward Bulwer Lytton Lucretia or The Children of Night George Routledge & Sons, Ltd , London Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated "New Knebworth edition" with clean pages and firm binding. Good reading condition. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Slight curve to the spine. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Pisistratus Caxton, Edward Bulwer Lytton My Novel or, Varieties in English Life by Pisistratus Caxton Bernhard Tauchnitz 1851 Leather Bound Very Good No Dustjacket Leather Bound 422 pages. Volume I. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. marble effect endpapers and text block. Light tanning to endpapers. Very occasional light marking to text page edges. Well bound in brown leather half bind spine and corners with marble boards. Boards are well rubbed. Mild water staining to top of spine at back. Small bumps to corners. and light rubbing to edges. Price:
12.38 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Edward Bulwer Lytton Night & Morning Frederick Warne and Co. 1892 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 512 pages. Scarce edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Prize label to front paste-down. Cracked hinge, pages remain tight and secure. Light tanning and foxing to endpapers. Chipping/damage to top edge of first few text pages. A couple of pages are marked where flower has been pressed between pages and there are very occasional small marks to page edges. Well bound in Blue cloth with black lettering to front and gilt lettering to spine. Rub wear to edges and bumps to corners. Spine and edges have darkened. There are a couple of small marks to boards and general light rub wear. Price:
6.35 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
LORD LYTTON EDWARD BULWER RIENZI; THE LAST OF THE TRIBUNES W. NICHOLSON AND SONS 1000 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Smart Volume bound in maroon cloth with gilt embossed titles and black decor, worn along corners and spine, spine also faded. Firm binding. A few marks to endpapers. Text pages are clean and clear. Overall a good reading copy. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Edward Bulwer Lord Lytton The Caxtons; a family picture The Gresham Publishing Co No Date Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Illustrated by John H Bacon. some wearing to boards and fading to spine. pages are lightly tanned with some instances of foxing. binding is firm throughout. Price:
11.38 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Edward Bulwer-Lytton The Last Days of Pompeii W Nicholson & Sons Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Clean text in decorative boards with edge-wear and small area of damage to spine. Front hinge partially cracked. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Edward Bulwer-Lytton The Last of the Barons. London: Service & Paton 1897. 1897 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Good edition, with lihgt foxing to the endpapers and a plate to the pastedown. Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Some wear to the cover which has a lovely embossed gilt pattern. Price:
4.61 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Edward Bulwer-Lytton The Last of the Barons. London: Service & Paton 1897 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1897 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Cover is quite worn at the edges and has a mug ring mark on the front. Price:
5.56 GBP
|
|
|
|