SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Sir Thomas Browne Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Sir Thomas Browne Religio Medici : Letter To A Friend &C. And Christian Morals
Macmillan & Co 1889-01-01 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1889 edition, blue boards with gilt lettering. Boards quite marke and worn, with bumped corners and worn spine. Binding is good. Endpapers are tanned, with name stamp at front at pencil notes at rear. Occasional marks and pencil notes, but generally pages are clean and in good condition. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Thomas Browne Religio Medici and Urn Burial.
Methuen 1906 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
120 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Light foxing to endpapers and text block. Tanning to rear endpaper, newspaper clipping pasted to rear endpaper. Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering to spine, There is quite a lot of spot marking to boards, with tanning and foxing to edges. Sunning to spine. Light bumps to corners. Few small scratch marks. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
3 ILLUSTRATED BY GORDON BROWNE THOMAS INGOLDSBY TALES OF MIRTH AND MARVEL FROM THE INGOLDSBY LEGENDS
WELLS GARDNER, DARTON 1907 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
224 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Tanning and light foxing to endpapers. occasional mild finger marking to page edges. Cracked hinge at page 48 and 193, pages remain tight and secure. Occasional light foxing to page edges. Well bound in pictorial brown cloth. Rubbing and fading to edges. Corner are bumped. Mild rubbing to boards. Splits to top edges of spine. Tanning to spine. 
Price: 8.89 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 ILLUSTRATED BY GORDON BROWNE THOMAS INGOLDSBY TALES OF MIRTH AND MARVEL FROM THE INGOLDSBY LEGENDS
WELLS GARDNER, DARTON 1907 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Good to fair. Bumped corners and spine. Dedication to pre half title along with foxing and some water staining. Heavily foxed prelims becoming neater toward main text. 
Price: 7.46 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Thomas Browne The Noel Douglas Replicas Thomas Browne Hydriotaphia
Noel Douglas 1927-01-01 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Very slightly tatty copy of this sought after book. Dedication to front endpaper. White boards. Facsimilie reprint of the 1658 version. Tanned endpapers. 
Price: 4.45 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Sir Thomas Browne on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Sir Thomas Browne on Archivescalifornia.com
Sir Thomas Browne on Borgasorusbooks.com
Sir Thomas Browne on Brookingsbooks.com
Sir Thomas Browne on Bythebooklc.com
Sir Thomas Browne on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Sir Thomas Browne on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Sir Thomas Browne on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Sir Thomas Browne on Everyotherbook.com
Sir Thomas Browne on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Sir Thomas Browne on Jackdawbooks.com
Sir Thomas Browne on Jgwbooks.com
Sir Thomas Browne on Kbookscanada.com
Sir Thomas Browne on Lincbook.com
Sir Thomas Browne on Mysticlink.com
Sir Thomas Browne on Nomadestore.com
Sir Thomas Browne on Odonoghuebooks.com
Sir Thomas Browne on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Sir Thomas Browne on Primrosehillbooks.com
Sir Thomas Browne on Psychobabel.eu
Sir Thomas Browne on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Sir Thomas Browne on Riversedgebooks.com
Sir Thomas Browne on Salsusbooks.com
Sir Thomas Browne on Sandyaco.com
Sir Thomas Browne on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Sir Thomas Browne on Taylorsbookpage.net
Sir Thomas Browne on Thebearbookcompany.com
Sir Thomas Browne on Thebooksellerinc.com
Sir Thomas Browne on Weberrarebooks.com
Sir Thomas Browne on Youronlinebookstore.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie