SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Robert Louis & Boyd, A S [illustrator] Stevenson Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Robert Louis & Boyd, A S [illustrator] Stevenson A Lowden Sabbath Morn
Chatto & Windus 1898 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Decorative Illustrated Edition of the text, bound in deep green cloth with gilt title plate on front. Second Impression, printed on high quality paper with b/w drawings by A.S. Boyd accompanying every text page. A few light fox marks, mainly at endpapers. Covers are dented at corners, but generally mild shelfwear. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Boyd Barrett E. A shepherd without sheep
Milwaukie 1956 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
Hardback has a lightly worn dustjacket.Otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Martin Boyd Bridget Malwyn
Dutton 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Excellent First edition, with bright, clean pages and firm binding. Bound in pale green boards with dark green cloth spine cover. Printed on high quality paper with an unclipped fore-edge. Library stamp on fly-leaf, very faint tanning to endpapers. Appears otherwise unmarked. 
Price: 4.29 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Boyd. Cable BRITISH BATTLES OF DESTINY.
Thomas Nelson 1926 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
First edition, with generally bright, clean pages and firm binding. Some marks and wear to the dustjacket, with light tanning to endpapers. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 C. R. Boyd Freeman By Thor, no!
Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co 1925 Second Edition Unknown Binding Good No Dustjacket Unknown Binding 
Rare second edition hardback with moderate tanning to the endpapers.Otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound.160 pages. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Morrison Comegys Boyd Elizabethan Music and Musical Criticism. With plates
University of Pennsylvania Press 1940 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Ex-library 1940 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 R Boyd Murder is a furtive thing
Hammond, Hammond 1950 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Scarce 1950 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 15.88 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 J. I.C.BOYD. NARROW GAUGE RAILWAYS IN MID-WALES [SIGNED]
Oakwood Press 1965 Hardcover Fair Fair Hardcover Signed
Rare signed first edition, with a cracked inner hinge and a small inscription to the ffep. Title page has been signed by the author. Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. Moderate wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 21.35 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Boyd. (Editor). Campbell ROVING COMMISSIONS:NUMBER 17.
R 1977 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
Hardback with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket.269 pages. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Alistair Boyd Royal challenge accepted
Macdonald & Co 1962 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. The inside of the book is in good condition. 
Price: 17.31 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Halbert Johnston, Boyd Strange tales of the borders, old and new.
Moray Press 1948 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. The inside is in good condition. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Halbert Johnston, Boyd Strange tales of the borders, old and new.
Moray Press 1948 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
238 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to endpapers, text block and page edges. Tanning to endpapers. Well bound in blue cloth. Dust jacket is a little worn with chips top and bottom of spine, rubbing to edges and splits to corners. General mild rub marking. Sunning to spine. tanning front and back. Water staining to top of spine and corners. Jacket has stuck to cloth in a couple of places leaving small white patches. 
Price: 9.53 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Martin Boyd Teatime of Love
Bles 1969 0713802383 / 9780713802382 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
214 pages. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Slight foxing to text block edge. Ex-library first edition, with the usual removable plastic cover and marks to endpapers.Brown marks to rear endpaper where tape used to attach plastic cover has browned. Jacket appears in very good condition under the plastic. There is mild wear to corners and curling to top edge at back. Sunning to back edge. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Miguel De, Intro and Notes By Stephen Boyd. Translated By P. Cervantes Saavedra; Illustrator-Paul Hardy The Adventures of Don Quixote. Adapted from the Motteux's Translation.
G. Bell 1911 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1911 with quite foxed pages. The cover is well worn, especially at the spine. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 A W Boyd The Country Diary Of A Cheshire Man
Collins 1946 Hardcover Good/Fair Hardcover 
1946 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 L.T Meade; Illustrator-A.S.Boyd The Doctor's Children
W.& R. Chambers 1911 Hardcover Good/Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition with generally quite foxed pages, but decent binding. Good reading copy. 
Price: 8.89 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Eric Forbes Boyd The House of Whipplestaff. A novel
Hodder and Stoughton 1924 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Ex-library first edition, with the stamps and marks to endpapers. Text pages remain clean and clear. Bound in red cloth showing sticker mark on front, scratches, darkening to cloth and general wear and tear to all extrems. Binding slack. Despite these surface flaws, text remains impressively bright and legible. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 James I.C. Boyd; Illustrator-J.M. (Drawings By) Lloyd The Isle of Man Railway : A History of the Isle of Man Railway and the Former Manx Northern Railway, Together with Notes on Other Steam Railways in the Island
The Oakwood Press 1967 Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
Good edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Heavy wear to the dustjacket with large tears and creases to the edges. 
Price: 10.26 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
19 Willis Boyd Allen The Lion City of Africa. A story of adventure
S W Partridge and Co. Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
288 pages. Good reading copy with clean tight pages. Hinge is cracked in a couple of places and binding feels a little unstable. Foxing to endpapers and text page edges. Tanning to endpapers. No date, inscription to front paste-down is dated 1914. Black and white plates. Red pictorial cloth cover with gilt lettering to front. Spine and edges are darkened. General light rub wear to boards. Bumps to corners and rubbing to edges. Water damage to corner at back. General marking to back. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
20 Mary Stuart Boyd The Mystery of the Castle
Nisbet 1911 First Edition Very Good No Dustjacket 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Some light foxing to pages and tanning to fore-edge. Binding firm. Dedication on ffep. Cover a little faded especially to spine with some wear to spine edge and bumping to corners. Nice overall a sound volume. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Robert Louis & Boyd, A S [illustrator] Stevenson on Allamericantextbooks.com
Robert Louis & Boyd, A S [illustrator] Stevenson on Alliedbookcompany.com
Robert Louis & Boyd, A S [illustrator] Stevenson on Alphabookworks.com
Robert Louis & Boyd, A S [illustrator] Stevenson on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Robert Louis & Boyd, A S [illustrator] Stevenson on Comoshops.com
Robert Louis & Boyd, A S [illustrator] Stevenson on Directtext4u.com
Robert Louis & Boyd, A S [illustrator] Stevenson on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Robert Louis & Boyd, A S [illustrator] Stevenson on Everybookintheworld.com
Robert Louis & Boyd, A S [illustrator] Stevenson on Kensvideo.net
Robert Louis & Boyd, A S [illustrator] Stevenson on Nationwidetext.com
Robert Louis & Boyd, A S [illustrator] Stevenson on Nomadestore.com
Robert Louis & Boyd, A S [illustrator] Stevenson on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Robert Louis & Boyd, A S [illustrator] Stevenson on Richardsonsbooks.com
Robert Louis & Boyd, A S [illustrator] Stevenson on Robertsbookshop.com
Robert Louis & Boyd, A S [illustrator] Stevenson on Rockymountaintextbook.com
Robert Louis & Boyd, A S [illustrator] Stevenson on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Robert Louis & Boyd, A S [illustrator] Stevenson on Superiortextsales.com
Robert Louis & Boyd, A S [illustrator] Stevenson on Trillionbooks.com
Robert Louis & Boyd, A S [illustrator] Stevenson on Youronlinebookstore.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie