SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Marjorie. Bowen Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Marjorie. Bowen CROWNS AND SCEPTRES: THE ROMANCE AND PAGEANTRY OF CORONATIONS.
John Long 1937 First Edition Hardcover Good Good to Fair Hardcover 
128 pages. First edition. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to front endpaper. Tanning and foxing to endpapers, text block and page edges. Well bound in yellow cloth. Edges a little grubby. Inside of jacket is foxed. Chips to corners and spine ends. Rub marking. Unclipped. 
Price: 4.28 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Marjorie Bowen Dickon - The Mystery of Richard III - England's Most Controversial King
Fontana / Collins 1971 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
254 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Tanning and foxing to page edges. Foxing inside covers and to endpapers. Well bound in neat paper cover. Light rub marking. Slight tanning to edges. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Marjorie Bowen Holland, being a general survey of the Netherlands commonly called Holland
George Harrap & Co. Ltd. , London 1928 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
279 pages. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Some pencil notes to front endpaper. Green cloth cover with white lettering and decoration is in very good condition. Some light rubbing. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Marjorie Bowen Kings-at-Arms
Methuen 1918 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Good reading copy. 
Price: 7.46 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 George R. Preedy (Marjorie Bowen) Primula
Hodder & Stoughton 1940 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy only with well worn and cocked cover. 
Price: 6.03 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Marjorie Bowen The English Paragon
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 1929 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clear text pages and firm binding. Slight wear to black cloth hardcovers, dented at corners and spine. Former owners name to front endpaper, a few fox marks to fore-edges but generally clean and bright. 
Price: 6.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Marjorie Bowen The Golden Roof. Das goldenes sic Dachl
Hodder and Stoughton LTD 1928 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
341 pages. Undated. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Former owner's name to front endpaper. Foxing to endpapers. Well bound in blue cloth with black lettering. Sunning to spine. Mild sunning to edges and some light finger marking to boards. Corners are bumped and edges rubbed. Small mark to back. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Marjorie Bowen The third Mary Stuart, Mary of York, Orange & England: Being a character study with memoirs and letters of Queen Mary II of England, 1662-1694
John Lane the Bodley Head 1929 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Ex-library first edition, with the usual plates/marks to endpapers. Rebound in red cloth with leather spine cover. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Text pages are clearly legible, although darkened at edges and showing a few marks. Illustrated with frontispiece and plates. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 W H Jull, Jean Batten and others Marjorie Bowen The Triumph Book [children's stories]
Collins 1947 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, large size. Clean, clear pages and firm binding. Cover is worn and has bumps at the corners. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Marjorie Bowen Withering Fires
Collins 1935 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Cracked hinge at the front and some rubbing and wear to the cover, but with mostly clean pages and firm binding, this is a good reading copy. 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Marjorie. Bowen on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Marjorie. Bowen on Astleybookfarm.com
Marjorie. Bowen on Aucott.com
Marjorie. Bowen on Bbrownandassoc.net
Marjorie. Bowen on Bluestockingbooks.net
Marjorie. Bowen on Booksandbirds.com
Marjorie. Bowen on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Marjorie. Bowen on Booksnthingsofharlingen.com
Marjorie. Bowen on Brimstonesbooks.com
Marjorie. Bowen on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Marjorie. Bowen on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Marjorie. Bowen on Cupboardmaker.com
Marjorie. Bowen on Darkwoodbooks.com
Marjorie. Bowen on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Marjorie. Bowen on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Marjorie. Bowen on Dustjacket.ca
Marjorie. Bowen on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Marjorie. Bowen on Elpinarillobooks.com
Marjorie. Bowen on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Marjorie. Bowen on Goldringbooks.com
Marjorie. Bowen on Goodwillbooks.com
Marjorie. Bowen on Havercroftbooks.com
Marjorie. Bowen on Jrfinebooks.com
Marjorie. Bowen on Kathmandubooks.com
Marjorie. Bowen on Manorfarmbooks.com
Marjorie. Bowen on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Marjorie. Bowen on Montrosehouse.com.au
Marjorie. Bowen on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Marjorie. Bowen on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Marjorie. Bowen on Mysteryandimagination.com
Marjorie. Bowen on Oddvolumebooks.com
Marjorie. Bowen on Odonoghuebooks.com
Marjorie. Bowen on Patbookman.net
Marjorie. Bowen on Pendleburys.com
Marjorie. Bowen on Primrosehillbooks.com
Marjorie. Bowen on Rarenonfiction.com
Marjorie. Bowen on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Marjorie. Bowen on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Marjorie. Bowen on Thebearbookcompany.com
Marjorie. Bowen on Thebooktree.co.uk
Marjorie. Bowen on Thomasrarebooks.com
Marjorie. Bowen on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Marjorie. Bowen on Yare-books.co.uk
Marjorie. Bowen on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Marjorie. Bowen on Youronlinebookstore.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie