SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Blackwood Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Blackwood Blackwood's Magazine No.1686: April 1956
William Blackwood & Sons 1955 Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
Pages 289-384. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Small water stain to bottom spine corner of front adverts. Well bound in paper cover. Mild marking and rubbing to edges. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Stephenson Arthur Blackwood Forgiveness Life and Glory
Pickering & Inglis No date Hardcover Used: Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
red cover boards with black titles and decoration to cover and spine. very faded spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. small tear to spine on back cover. foxing to page edges and some throughout, otherwise clean with firm binding. general worn appearance. 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Isabella C Blackwood Old Jenny's angel
Gall and Inglis 1908 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Scarce Children's Book, illustrated with black and white plates. Text printed on high quality paper. Bound in green cloth with black decor. Worn heavily along edges, spine cover detached. Bookplate at front flypaper. Tanning to endpapers, text pages generally clean and all legible, however some show faint fox marks. 
Price: 11.11 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Algernon Blackwood Promise of Air
MacMillan 1918 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Smart Edition in olive green cloth hard-covers, featuring gold titles and a blind-embossed cover design. Sunning to spine and some wear/rubbing at corners and spine ends. Binding slightly skewed to the left causing cracking to hinges inside front and back covers, appears to have been repaired with plastic sheets inserted before and after text. All pages now firmly intact. Printed on high quality paper. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Blackwood Tales From The Outposts - Book 6, Tales Of The Sea
Blackwood 1932 Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 
331 pages. Internally very good with clean pages and firm binding. Light tanning and foxing to endpapers. Well bound in neat blue cloth cover. Dust jacket is a little worn with darkening and rubbing and small tears to edges. Water staining and tanning to spine. general marking. Tear to top of spine. Pencil marking to front fold over panel. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Blackwood Tales from the Outposts - XI From Strange Places
Blackwood 1933 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1933 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Internally very good. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Algernon Blackwood Tales Of The Uncanny And Supernatural
Spring Books 1968 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 

Price: 5.11 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Robert Melvin Blackwood The Battles of the British Army Being a Popular Account of All the Principal Engagements During the Last Hundred Years
Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., London, undated, c.1905, Third Edition, Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
472 pages. Undated, edition not stated. Good reading copy with clean pages and firm binding. Cracked spine at contents page, pages remain tight and secure. Inscription to front endpaper. A couple of pages have pencil underlining to them. Light rub marking and tanning to endpapers. Light water staining to rear paste-down. Well bound in green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Mild rubbing to edges. Small bumps to corners. Light rubbing to back. No jacket. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Arthur Blackwood The shadow and the substance: Addresses on the Passover
Pickering & Inglis Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Sound Reading Copy. Undated Edition, scarce publisher. Moderate wear to green cloth hardcovers, some patches of fading at corners and spine. Binding slightly slack but all pages remain intact. Text impressively clean and clear. Some pages have a small nick/tear along edges. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Paul, Alec G. Pearson, Algernon Blackwood, Maitland Stewart Herries And Others. BLAKE THE TREASURE OF CHIN- LOO. AND OTHER STORIES OF ADVENTURE.
The Religious Tract Society Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
279 pages. Undated. Good to fair copy with clean pages and firm binding. Coloured plates. Foxing to endpapers. Light foxing to page edges. Partial crack inside back cover. Well bound in pictorial red cloth. Black lettering. Light rub wear to cloth. Small bumps to corners. Light rubbing to edges. Rub marking and some small black marks to back. Sunning to spine. Small damaged piece to bottom edge at front. 
Price: 10.26 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Stevenson Arthur Blackwood Things which God hath joined together. Addresses on Isaiah XLV. 21-25
Nisbet 1878 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Scarce slim book which is still in generally good condition despite its age. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 39.69 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Blackwood on Brownsbooks.ca
Blackwood on Coasbooks.com
Blackwood on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Blackwood on Doullbooks.com
Blackwood on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Blackwood on Karenmillward.com
Blackwood on Manorfarmbooks.com
Blackwood on Midtownscholar.com
Blackwood on Mingbooks.co.uk
Blackwood on Moodybooks.net
Blackwood on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Blackwood on Washburn-books.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie