SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Edith Ferguson Black Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Edith Ferguson Black A Beautiful Possibility
RTS Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Undated edition, with a small inscription to the ffep dated 1908. Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. With a nice illustrated cover. 
Price: 4.28 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 William Black A Princess of Thule
Sampson Low, Marston & Co 1893 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
New and revised edition, embossed green cloth with gilt titling to spine. Sprung binding, wear to edges, especially head and tail of spine. School library stamps to front endpapers, some initials. Slight tanning to endpapers but clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 14.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 William Black A princess of Thule
Macmillan and Co 1877 Hardcover Good to Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
459 pages. Good to very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Slight tanning to text page edges. Front endpaper is uncut. Cracked hinge, text block remains tight and secure. Slight foxing to text block. Library withdrawn stamp to front endpaper. Well bound in neat and bright blue cloth cover with gilt and black decoration to front and spine. Gilt lettering to spine. Mild rubbing to edges and slight wear to corners. Light rub wear to boards. Spine is a little tanned. Marking to back. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Black Hermina A World of Shadows
Hodder & Stoughton 1964 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading condition. 
Price: 4.28 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Bob Black Anarchy After Leftism: A Farewell To The Anarchism That Was!
Columbia Alternative Library 1998-01-01 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Scarce sound reading copy, moderate wear to card covers, some creasing at spine. Pages yellowed but otherwise clean and clearly legible. 
Price: 7.59 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 James Black Apology For Rogues, An
Hodder & Stoughton 1929 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
295 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to front endpaper dated 1929. Foxing to text block edge. Well bound in maroon cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Light white spotting to boards. Mild wear to corners. No jacket. 
Price: 5.13 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Campbell Black Assassins & Victims
MacMillan; 1969 1969 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Adam and Charles Black Black's Guide to Kent
Adam & Charles Black 1879 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1879 reprint, with generally clean pages and firm binding. Front hinge is cracked and the fold-out map has a tear, but in spite of these faults and a rubbed cover and split joint, this is a very good reading copy with great historic interest. 
Price: 6.99 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 J Hutchinson; Illustrator-Illustrations and Black and White Photographs Common Wild Flowers
Pelican Books 1945 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Used: Good Mass Market Paperback 

Price: 0.82 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Compiled & Edited By William Colyer; Illustrator-Black and White Photographs Dubrovnik and the Southern Adriatic Coast from Split to Kotor : World Tourist Guides
Ward, Lock & Co 1967 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
112 pages. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Tanning to text block. Well bound in neat, clean and bright orange cloth with black lettering. Dust jacket also in very good condition. Jacket is a little tanned. 
Price: 7.59 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Dorothy Black Fantastic Journey
Cassell and Company 1944 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
192 pages. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Well bound in red cloth. Mild water stain to top corner at front and top of spine. Mild white damp staining to back. Dust jacket has water stain to inside. edges are rubbed and worn with small tears and chips. Small splits to spine ends. Mild rub marking to back with a couple of small brown marks. 
Price: 14.29 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 L M P Black For His Country's Sake.
Horace Cox 1897 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
333 pages. Good to very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Hinge cracked at title page, front endpapers feel a little unstable but rest of text block is tight and secure. Tanning and foxing to endpapers. Inscription to front endpaper. Chip tot top corner of front endpaper. Small endpaper has split from spine to top 3. Text block is foxed, page edges are largely unaffected but pages around plates are quite heavily foxed. Plate edges have yellowed. Well bound in neat and clean blue cloth with black decoration and bright gilt lettering. Small bumps to corners. Mild rubbing to boards. Spine has darkened. 
Price: 7.14 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Ian Fraser; Illustrator-Black & White & Illustrations Frogman V.C.
Angus & Robertson 1957 Hardcover Used: Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
blue chequered cover boards with titles to spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. slightly shelf cocked. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. tanning to page edges and some markings throughout, otherwise clean with firm binding. 
Price: 8.89 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Hugh Black Happiness
Hodder & Stoughton 1911 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Rare First edition novel, with clear text pages and firm binding. Tanning/foxing to endpapers and fore-edge, very occasional marks on text block. Firm binding. Red cloth hardcovers are stained and rubbed/frayed at corners and spine ends. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
15 Roger Black; Mike Rowbottom How Long's the Course?
Andre Deutsch Ltd 1998-06-25 0233992073 / 9780233992075 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed
Signed by the author to ffep. Dedicated to someone but hard to decipher who! 
Price: 2.38 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
16 William. Black IN SILK ATTIRE.
Sampson Low, Marston 1893 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Moderate wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 7.59 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
17 Ian Stuart Black In the Wake of a Stranger
Andrew Dakers 1953 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 
224 pages. First British edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to page edges. Inscription to front endpaper. Well bound in neat blue cloth. Light water drop staining. Inside of jacket is foxed. Mild rubbing to edges. Light wear to corners. Red stain and foxing to back. Unclipped. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
18 William Black Judith Shakespeare,
Macmillan and co 1885 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Handsome blue cloth with gilt and black design. Sprung binding. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Some foxing to endpapers but clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 7.46 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Tony Black Loss (Signed)
Preface Publishing 2010-01-07 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Signed
Signed first edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Title page has been signed by the author. 
Price: 12.81 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Dorothy Black Love Endureth (Woman's Weekly Library No. 382)
Woman's Weekly Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 
63 pages. Undated. Fleetway Library no. 382. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Pages are tanned. Bottom half of last page has been removed. No text is lost, this was probably a slip to order next magazine. Pages lightly tanned, well bound in paper cover. Mild rubbing to edged and slight curling to corners. Small dark mark to front spine edge. 
Price: 3.79 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Edith Ferguson Black on Abookstop.com
Edith Ferguson Black on Anovelideabooks.com
Edith Ferguson Black on Aziomedia.com
Edith Ferguson Black on Booksofaurora.com
Edith Ferguson Black on Booksr4u.net
Edith Ferguson Black on Ceruleandaybooks.com
Edith Ferguson Black on Coasbooks.com
Edith Ferguson Black on Comoshops.com
Edith Ferguson Black on Confettibooks.com
Edith Ferguson Black on Cupboardmaker.com
Edith Ferguson Black on Dunawaybooks.com
Edith Ferguson Black on Fatcitybookstore.com
Edith Ferguson Black on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Edith Ferguson Black on Goodwillbooks.com
Edith Ferguson Black on Guthriebooks.com
Edith Ferguson Black on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Edith Ferguson Black on Just-us-books.com
Edith Ferguson Black on Lastcenturybooks.com
Edith Ferguson Black on Nomadestore.com
Edith Ferguson Black on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Edith Ferguson Black on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Edith Ferguson Black on Richardsonsbooks.com
Edith Ferguson Black on Russellbooks.com
Edith Ferguson Black on Springystreasures.com
Edith Ferguson Black on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Edith Ferguson Black on Store.bookswithapast.com
Edith Ferguson Black on Thebookscouts.ca
Edith Ferguson Black on Vagabondbooks.com
Edith Ferguson Black on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
Edith Ferguson Black on Villageidiotsbooks.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie