|
|
|
|
1 |
Edith Ferguson Black A Beautiful Possibility RTS Hardcover Good Hardcover Undated edition, with a small inscription to the ffep dated 1908. Otherwise clean pages and firm binding. With a nice illustrated cover. Price:
4.28 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
William Black A Princess of Thule Sampson Low, Marston & Co 1893 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover New and revised edition, embossed green cloth with gilt titling to spine. Sprung binding, wear to edges, especially head and tail of spine. School library stamps to front endpapers, some initials. Slight tanning to endpapers but clean pages and firm binding. Price:
14.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
William Black A princess of Thule Macmillan and Co 1877 Hardcover Good to Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 459 pages. Good to very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Slight tanning to text page edges. Front endpaper is uncut. Cracked hinge, text block remains tight and secure. Slight foxing to text block. Library withdrawn stamp to front endpaper. Well bound in neat and bright blue cloth cover with gilt and black decoration to front and spine. Gilt lettering to spine. Mild rubbing to edges and slight wear to corners. Light rub wear to boards. Spine is a little tanned. Marking to back. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Black Hermina A World of Shadows Hodder & Stoughton 1964 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading condition. Price:
4.28 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
James Black Apology For Rogues, An Hodder & Stoughton 1929 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 295 pages. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to front endpaper dated 1929. Foxing to text block edge. Well bound in maroon cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Light white spotting to boards. Mild wear to corners. No jacket. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Campbell Black Assassins & Victims MacMillan; 1969 1969 First Edition Hardcover Good Fair Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Price:
5.40 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Adam and Charles Black Black's Guide to Kent Adam & Charles Black 1879 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1879 reprint, with generally clean pages and firm binding. Front hinge is cracked and the fold-out map has a tear, but in spite of these faults and a rubbed cover and split joint, this is a very good reading copy with great historic interest. Price:
6.99 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Dorothy Black Fantastic Journey Cassell and Company 1944 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 192 pages. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Well bound in red cloth. Mild water stain to top corner at front and top of spine. Mild white damp staining to back. Dust jacket has water stain to inside. edges are rubbed and worn with small tears and chips. Small splits to spine ends. Mild rub marking to back with a couple of small brown marks. Price:
14.29 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
L M P Black For His Country's Sake. Horace Cox 1897 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 333 pages. Good to very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Hinge cracked at title page, front endpapers feel a little unstable but rest of text block is tight and secure. Tanning and foxing to endpapers. Inscription to front endpaper. Chip tot top corner of front endpaper. Small endpaper has split from spine to top 3. Text block is foxed, page edges are largely unaffected but pages around plates are quite heavily foxed. Plate edges have yellowed. Well bound in neat and clean blue cloth with black decoration and bright gilt lettering. Small bumps to corners. Mild rubbing to boards. Spine has darkened. Price:
7.14 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Ian Fraser; Illustrator-Black & White & Illustrations Frogman V.C. Angus & Robertson 1957 Hardcover Used: Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover blue chequered cover boards with titles to spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. slightly shelf cocked. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. tanning to page edges and some markings throughout, otherwise clean with firm binding. Price:
8.89 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Hugh Black Happiness Hodder & Stoughton 1911 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Rare First edition novel, with clear text pages and firm binding. Tanning/foxing to endpapers and fore-edge, very occasional marks on text block. Firm binding. Red cloth hardcovers are stained and rubbed/frayed at corners and spine ends. Price:
7.94 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Roger Black; Mike Rowbottom How Long's the Course? Andre Deutsch Ltd 1998-06-25 0233992073 / 9780233992075 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed Signed by the author to ffep. Dedicated to someone but hard to decipher who! Price:
2.38 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
William. Black IN SILK ATTIRE. Sampson Low, Marston 1893 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Moderate wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
7.59 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Ian Stuart Black In the Wake of a Stranger Andrew Dakers 1953 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 224 pages. First British edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Foxing to page edges. Inscription to front endpaper. Well bound in neat blue cloth. Light water drop staining. Inside of jacket is foxed. Mild rubbing to edges. Light wear to corners. Red stain and foxing to back. Unclipped. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
William Black Judith Shakespeare, Macmillan and co 1885 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Handsome blue cloth with gilt and black design. Sprung binding. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Some foxing to endpapers but clean pages and firm binding. Price:
7.46 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Tony Black Loss (Signed) Preface Publishing 2010-01-07 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover Signed Signed first edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Title page has been signed by the author. Price:
12.81 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Dorothy Black Love Endureth (Woman's Weekly Library No. 382) Woman's Weekly Paperback Good No Dustjacket Paperback 63 pages. Undated. Fleetway Library no. 382. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Pages are tanned. Bottom half of last page has been removed. No text is lost, this was probably a slip to order next magazine. Pages lightly tanned, well bound in paper cover. Mild rubbing to edged and slight curling to corners. Small dark mark to front spine edge. Price:
3.79 GBP
|
|
|
|