|
|
|
|
1 |
Beverley Nichols A case of human bondage Secker & Warburg 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Signed Signed first edition hardback with very clean pages and firm binding.Author has written an inscription on the front flyleaf for Bill, and signed at the bottom.153 pages. Price:
14.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Beverley Nichols; Illustrator-Rex Whistler A Thatched Roof Jonathan Cape 1933 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Beveley Nichols 285 pages. Excellent copy. First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Signed by author to front endpaper. Finger mark to text block fore-edge. Slight foxing to very bottom edge of text pages. Red cloth cover, with bright silver lettering to front and spine, is in excellent condition. There is a patch of light marking to front, very mild rubbing and sunning to spine. Price:
12.38 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
BEVERLEY NICHOLS. CRY HAVOC. Cape 1933 Hardcover Used: Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover light wearing to boards. pencil inscription to fly. reading pages are clean with firm binding. Price:
3.42 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Beverley Nichols Failures Jonathan Cape 1933 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. In excellent reading condition. Mild tanning to endpapers. Slightly warped spine. Cover is quite worn. 400 pages. Price:
7.46 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Beverley Nichols Garden Open Tomorrow William Heinemann Ltd 1968 0434512001 / 9780434512003 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover 269 pages. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Small brown mark to text block fore-edge. Well bound in neat green cloth. Jacket is mildly rubbed. Unclipped. Small water stain to spine. Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Beverley Nichols Garden Open Tomorrow William Heinemann Ltd 1968 0434512001 / 9780434512003 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Slight wear to the dustjacket. Good reading condition. Price:
2.56 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Beverley Nichols Self Chatto & Windus 1935 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 313 pages. Good reading copy with clean pages. Cracked hinge and binding feels a little loose. Ex-library with the usual stamps; in a worn and clipped Foyles library dustjacket. Price:
8.89 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Beverley Nichols Self Chatto & Windus 1922 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1922 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
15.88 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Beverley Nichols The Making Of A Man: Letters From An Old Parson To His Sons Ivor Nicholson & Watson Ltd 1934 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 149 pages. First edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Inscription to front endpaper, Light foxing to endpapers. Well bound in beige cloth with red lettering. Spotting to cloth edges and spine. No jacket. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Beverley Nichols The Moonflower Hutchinson & Co Ltd 1955 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First UK Edition. Bound in green cloth with clean pages. Moderate wear to covers, some small bumps at corners and spine ends. A faint stain to front board. However binding is poor with pages 108-123 included but detached from binding. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Nichols Beverley Uncle Sampson Evans 1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First Edition, 1950 red cloth hardback with gold gilted spine.Bookseller sticker on front pastedow, otherwise pages are clean and firmly bound - almost like new.230 pages. Price:
3.97 GBP
|
|
|
|