|
|
|
|
1 |
Tom Bevan A Hero in Wolf-Skin. A story of Pagan and Christian, etc The Religious Tract Society 1904 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Scarce Historic Adventure Novel. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf. Bound in green cloth with gilt titles and cream/red cover design. Heavy rubbing to corners and discolouration to spine. Despite wear and tear, a sound reading copy as text pages are generally clean. Faint tanning to endpapers only. Light scattered fox marks throughout. Price:
5.56 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Tom Bevan A Lion of Wessex S.W. Partridge and Co. No date Second Impression Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover shelf wear and markings to covers. cracking to both front and back hinges. front flyleaf and contents appears to be slightly burnt. However, this does not effect the reading pages. light tanning throughout. good binding. Price:
4.76 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Tom Bevan Beggars Of The Sea. A Story Of The Dutch Struggle With Spain Thomas Nelson And Sons 1906 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 336 pages. No date; prize label to front endpaper is dated 1913. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Coloured plates. Light foxing to text block. Light tanning to endpapers. Library withdrawn stamp to front endpaper. Well bound in neat and bright decorative red cloth cover with bright gilt lettering and title panel to front and spine. Small bumps to corners. Rub marking to back. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Tom Bevan BOB BLAIR - PLAINSMAN Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Scarce undated edition with generally clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
15.88 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Tom Bevan One of the Awkward Squad Nisbet 1967 Hardcover Good/Fair Fair Hardcover 1967 reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Quite heavy wear to the dustjacket including some rips along the side. Price:
8.89 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Tom Bevan The Chancellor's Spy Nelson 1909 First Edition Very Good No Dustjacket Presumed first edition, with clean pages and firm binding.Crack to hinge on page 32/33.Nice clean cover with only slight shelf wear shows illustration of Henry VIII on horseback. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Tom Bevan THE HEROIC IMPOSTER Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. 1933 Hardcover Fair to Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated but presumed 1933 edition with orange pictorial hardcover. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Good reading copy. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Tom Bevan The Jungle Spies Collins Clear Type Press, London and Glasgow Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. Price:
4.61 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Tom Bevan The Lower Fourth at Underhill, etc Collins 1932 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Yellow boards with brown printing. Some grubbiness and shelf soiling, foxing to spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Prize label on front endpaper removed, some foxing to text block. clean pages and firm binding. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Tom. Bevan The War God And The Brown Maiden. Collins Clear-Type Press 1900 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Rare Adventure novel with eight illustrations by Warwick Goble. Bound in maroon cloth with gilt titles and colour decor. Unfortunately covers are heavily water-damags and front hinge is cracked. Foxing to text pages but remaining legible. Price:
5.95 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Tom Bevan Etc White Ivory And Black S W Partridge 1900 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 320 pages. No date. Good to very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Tanning to endpapers. Prize inscription to front endpaper. Library withdrawn stamp to front endpaper. Mild water staining to top edge of endpapers. Well bound in pictorial brown cloth cover with gilt lettering and black illustration. Red ink marking to front with some mild water staining and rubbing to edges front and back. Mild rub marking to boards. Small bumps to corners. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Tom Bevan Young Lion-Heart Collins' Clear-Type Press Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Good reading copy. Loose frontispiece. Price:
2.54 GBP
|
|
|
|