SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Tom Bevan Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Tom Bevan A Hero in Wolf-Skin. A story of Pagan and Christian, etc
The Religious Tract Society 1904 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Scarce Historic Adventure Novel. Former owner's inscription on the flyleaf. Bound in green cloth with gilt titles and cream/red cover design. Heavy rubbing to corners and discolouration to spine. Despite wear and tear, a sound reading copy as text pages are generally clean. Faint tanning to endpapers only. Light scattered fox marks throughout. 
Price: 5.56 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Tom Bevan A Lion of Wessex
S.W. Partridge and Co. No date Second Impression Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover 
shelf wear and markings to covers. cracking to both front and back hinges. front flyleaf and contents appears to be slightly burnt. However, this does not effect the reading pages. light tanning throughout. good binding. 
Price: 4.76 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Tom Bevan Beggars Of The Sea. A Story Of The Dutch Struggle With Spain
Thomas Nelson And Sons 1906 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
336 pages. No date; prize label to front endpaper is dated 1913. Very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Coloured plates. Light foxing to text block. Light tanning to endpapers. Library withdrawn stamp to front endpaper. Well bound in neat and bright decorative red cloth cover with bright gilt lettering and title panel to front and spine. Small bumps to corners. Rub marking to back. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Tom Bevan Beggars of the Sea. A story of the Dutch struggle with Spain
Nelson 1904 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Scarce 1904 edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading condition. 
Price: 27.33 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Tom Bevan BOB BLAIR - PLAINSMAN
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Scarce undated edition with generally clean pages and firm binding. Good reading copy. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 15.88 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Tom Bevan One of the Awkward Squad
Nisbet 1967 Hardcover Good/Fair Fair Hardcover 
1967 reprint edition, with clean pages and firm binding. Quite heavy wear to the dustjacket including some rips along the side. 
Price: 8.89 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Tom Bevan Runners of Contraband. A story of Russian tyranny ... Illustrated by Wal Paget
Partridge Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated, presumed first edition with clean pages and firm binding. Pictoral frontcover is in fairly good condition, although becoming a little worn and faded. Interior of the book is generally good. Tanning to the endpapers. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
8 Tom Bevan The Chancellor's Spy
Nelson 1909 First Edition Very Good No Dustjacket 
Presumed first edition, with clean pages and firm binding.Crack to hinge on page 32/33.Nice clean cover with only slight shelf wear shows illustration of Henry VIII on horseback. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Tom Bevan THE HEROIC IMPOSTER
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. 1933 Hardcover Fair to Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated but presumed 1933 edition with orange pictorial hardcover. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Good reading copy. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Tom Bevan The Jungle Spies
Collins Clear Type Press, London and Glasgow Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Good reading copy. 
Price: 4.61 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Tom Bevan The Lower Fourth at Underhill, etc
Collins 1932 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Yellow boards with brown printing. Some grubbiness and shelf soiling, foxing to spine. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Prize label on front endpaper removed, some foxing to text block. clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
12 Tom. Bevan The War God And The Brown Maiden.
Collins Clear-Type Press 1900 Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Rare Adventure novel with eight illustrations by Warwick Goble. Bound in maroon cloth with gilt titles and colour decor. Unfortunately covers are heavily water-damags and front hinge is cracked. Foxing to text pages but remaining legible. 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
13 Tom Bevan Etc White Ivory And Black
S W Partridge 1900 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
320 pages. No date. Good to very good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Tanning to endpapers. Prize inscription to front endpaper. Library withdrawn stamp to front endpaper. Mild water staining to top edge of endpapers. Well bound in pictorial brown cloth cover with gilt lettering and black illustration. Red ink marking to front with some mild water staining and rubbing to edges front and back. Mild rub marking to boards. Small bumps to corners. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
14 Tom Bevan Young Lion-Heart
Collins' Clear-Type Press Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Good reading copy. Loose frontispiece. 
Price: 2.54 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Tom Bevan on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Tom Bevan on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Tom Bevan on Argyleemporium.com.au
Tom Bevan on Bailgatebooks.com
Tom Bevan on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Tom Bevan on Bluemountainbooks.com
Tom Bevan on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Tom Bevan on Brimstonesbooks.com
Tom Bevan on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Tom Bevan on Chapter1.co.za
Tom Bevan on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Tom Bevan on Cozybookcellar.com
Tom Bevan on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Tom Bevan on Doullbooks.com
Tom Bevan on Dustjacket.ca
Tom Bevan on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Tom Bevan on Goldringbooks.com
Tom Bevan on Havercroftbooks.com
Tom Bevan on Karenmillward.com
Tom Bevan on Lazarusbooks.com
Tom Bevan on Leurabooks.com.au
Tom Bevan on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Tom Bevan on Montrosehouse.com.au
Tom Bevan on Mottbooks.com
Tom Bevan on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Tom Bevan on Pandy-books.com
Tom Bevan on Peakirkbooks.com
Tom Bevan on Polesworthbookshop.com
Tom Bevan on Rainydaybooks.ca
Tom Bevan on Riverwashbooks.com
Tom Bevan on Robinsrarebooks.com
Tom Bevan on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Tom Bevan on Star-dot-star.net
Tom Bevan on Thebooktree.co.uk
Tom Bevan on Twicesoldtales.ca
Tom Bevan on Wheenobooks.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie