|
|
|
|
1 |
Walter Besant A Fountain Sealed Chatto & Windus 1897 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover Scarce First edition, with a frontispiece by H.G. Burgess. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. Bound in maroon cloth showing heavy wear along corners and spine ends. Boards slightly soiled. Text printed on high quality paper with an unclipped fore-edge. The pages are very slightly foxed, but remain clearly legible. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Walter Besant ALL IN A GARDEN FAIR Chatto & Windus 1888 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 1888 New Edition. In excellent condition considering its age. Pages are clean and binding is firm. Attractive embossed front cover with gilt lettering on the spine. Cover is curling at the edges, and has slight warping. Previous owners name on inside cover. Slight fading to the spine. 309 pages. Price:
7.46 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Walter Besant Armorel of Lyonesse: A Romance of To-Day Chatto and Windus 1928 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Generally a little tatty. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Some light spotting to cover. There is evidence of some light foxing and general tanning of endpapers. Main text block is clear. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Walter Besant Herr Paulus: his rise, his greatness, and his fall. A novel Chatto & Windus 1888 A New Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 316 pages. New edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Light tanning and foxing to endpapers. Well bound in orange cloth with embossed lettering to front and faded lettering to spine. Sunning to spine and edges. Marking to boards. Bumping to corners. Spotting to spine. Price:
9.53 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Walter Besant The Bell Of St Paul'S Chatto & Windus 1890 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Blue decorative boards. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Sprung loose binding, cracked hinges. clean pages and firm binding. Price:
3.18 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Walter Besant and James Rice The Chaplain of the Fleet Chatto & Windus 1883 Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover rare edition, possibly 1st. boards are worn to edges with tanning to the spine. faint inscription to the fly. binding is damaged, with various loose pages, particularly pp.65-80, pp.193-208, pp.241-272. due to these damages, a large amount of care is needed when reading this copy. pages are tanned throughout with bumping to edges. Price:
17.09 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Walter Besant; Illustrator-Illustrated The History of London Longmans, Green & Co 1893 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover First edition, sound reference volume in blue cloth with dark blue titles. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Light scattered fox marks throughout. But remaining clearly legible. Price:
5.40 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Walter Besant The World Went Very Well Then Chatto and Windus 1933 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover Good to fair. Shelf worn cover with bumped corners. Heavily foxed inside. Title page more foxing than page. Otherwise just tanned and quite readable. Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Walter and Rice, James Besant THIS SON OF VULCAN Chatto & Windus 1887 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover New edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Slightly warped cover. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Price:
4.92 GBP
|
|
|
|