SEARCH:

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 


 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Walter Besant Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Walter Besant A Fountain Sealed
Chatto & Windus 1897 First Edition Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Scarce First edition, with a frontispiece by H.G. Burgess. Ex-library with the usual stamps and inserts. Bound in maroon cloth showing heavy wear along corners and spine ends. Boards slightly soiled. Text printed on high quality paper with an unclipped fore-edge. The pages are very slightly foxed, but remain clearly legible. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
2 Walter Besant ALL IN A GARDEN FAIR
Chatto & Windus 1888 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
1888 New Edition. In excellent condition considering its age. Pages are clean and binding is firm. Attractive embossed front cover with gilt lettering on the spine. Cover is curling at the edges, and has slight warping. Previous owners name on inside cover. Slight fading to the spine. 309 pages. 
Price: 7.46 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
3 Walter Besant Armorel of Lyonesse: A Romance of To-Day
Chatto and Windus 1928 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Generally a little tatty. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Some light spotting to cover. There is evidence of some light foxing and general tanning of endpapers. Main text block is clear. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
4 Walter & James Besant & Rice By Celia's Arbour: A Tale of Portsmouth Town
Chatto & Windus Hardcover Fair No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Undated edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Well worn, especially on the spine. 
Price: 39.69 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
5 Walter Besant Herr Paulus: his rise, his greatness, and his fall. A novel
Chatto & Windus 1888 A New Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
316 pages. New edition. Good copy with clean pages and firm binding. Light tanning and foxing to endpapers. Well bound in orange cloth with embossed lettering to front and faded lettering to spine. Sunning to spine and edges. Marking to boards. Bumping to corners. Spotting to spine. 
Price: 9.53 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
6 Walter Besant The Bell Of St Paul'S
Chatto & Windus 1890 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Blue decorative boards. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Sprung loose binding, cracked hinges. clean pages and firm binding. 
Price: 3.18 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
7 Walter Besant and James Rice The Chaplain of the Fleet
Chatto & Windus 1883 Hardcover Used: Acceptable No Dustjacket Hardcover 
rare edition, possibly 1st. boards are worn to edges with tanning to the spine. faint inscription to the fly. binding is damaged, with various loose pages, particularly pp.65-80, pp.193-208, pp.241-272. due to these damages, a large amount of care is needed when reading this copy. pages are tanned throughout with bumping to edges. 
Price: 17.09 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Walter Besant & James Rice The Golden Butterfly. A Novel
Chatto & Windus 1893 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Inscriptions on frontis by previous owner. Slightly foxing to front and back page. 552. Cover slightly worn face of spine. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
9 Walter Besant; Illustrator-Illustrated The History of London
Longmans, Green & Co 1893 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
First edition, sound reference volume in blue cloth with dark blue titles. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. Light scattered fox marks throughout. But remaining clearly legible. 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
10 Walter Besant The World Went Very Well Then
Chatto and Windus 1933 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
Good to fair. Shelf worn cover with bumped corners. Heavily foxed inside. Title page more foxing than page. Otherwise just tanned and quite readable. 
Price: 3.02 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 
11 Walter and Rice, James Besant THIS SON OF VULCAN
Chatto & Windus 1887 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Hardcover 
New edition, with clean pages and firm binding. No dustjacket. Slightly warped cover. Moderate shelf-wear to cover, mainly around spine, edges and corners. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Cart
 
 

 


Walter Besant on 95bellstreet.com
Walter Besant on Astleybookfarm.com
Walter Besant on Aucott.com
Walter Besant on Aziomedia.com
Walter Besant on Booksets.com
Walter Besant on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Walter Besant on Confettibooks.com
Walter Besant on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Walter Besant on Ctrarebooks.com
Walter Besant on Cupboardmaker.com
Walter Besant on Darkwoodbooks.com
Walter Besant on Davidevesbooks.com
Walter Besant on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Walter Besant on Doullbooks.com
Walter Besant on Drakefarmbooks.com
Walter Besant on Dustjacket.ca
Walter Besant on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Walter Besant on Easychairbooks.com
Walter Besant on Edconroybooks.com
Walter Besant on Eveleighbooks.com
Walter Besant on First-folio.com
Walter Besant on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Walter Besant on Havercroftbooks.com
Walter Besant on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Walter Besant on Jamespepperbooks.com
Walter Besant on Johnbalebooks.com
Walter Besant on Lilybaybooks.com
Walter Besant on Lincbook.com
Walter Besant on Mccormickbooks.com
Walter Besant on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Walter Besant on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Walter Besant on Niceoldbooks.com
Walter Besant on Odonoghuebooks.com
Walter Besant on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Walter Besant on Poormansbooks.com
Walter Besant on Primrosehillbooks.com
Walter Besant on Rareandrecent.com
Walter Besant on Resourcebooks.net
Walter Besant on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Walter Besant on Sauconybookshop.com
Walter Besant on Thomasrarebooks.com
Walter Besant on Victorian-novels.co.uk
Walter Besant on Wheenobooks.com
Walter Besant on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Walter Besant on Zouchbooks.com






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to rp@worldofbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie